The objective of this regulation is to establish the maximum permissible limits for physical, chemical, and microbiological parameters for drinking water, in order to guarantee its safety and the health of the population.
1
← Environmental Law Center← Centro de Derecho Ambiental
Decreto 38924 · 12/01/2015
OutcomeResultado
SummaryResumen
Executive Decree No. 38924-S establishes Costa Rica's national drinking water quality regulation, setting maximum admissible values (VMA) and alert values (VA) for physical, chemical, and microbiological parameters that all public and private water supply systems must meet. It defines four control levels (N1 to N4) with increasing requirements, from basic operational monitoring to advanced programs covering pesticides and emerging contaminants. The Ministry of Health is charged with surveillance and the authority to issue sanitary orders; operators must hold a Sanitary Operating Permit, submit semi-annual reports, implement a Quality Control Program and a Water Safety Plan. It includes specific procedures when pesticide alert values are exceeded, involving risk assessment, preventive source closure, and the determination of risk-adjusted maximum admissible values (VMAAR).El Decreto Ejecutivo N° 38924-S establece el reglamento nacional de calidad del agua potable, fijando los valores máximos admisibles (VMA) y valores de alerta (VA) para parámetros físicos, químicos y microbiológicos que deben cumplir todos los sistemas de abastecimiento públicos y privados en Costa Rica. Define cuatro niveles de control (N1 a N4) con exigencias progresivas, desde el control operativo básico hasta programas avanzados que incluyen plaguicidas y contaminantes emergentes. Asigna al Ministerio de Salud la vigilancia y el poder de emitir órdenes sanitarias; obliga a los entes operadores a contar con Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento, elaborar reportes semestrales, implementar un Programa de Control de Calidad y un Plan de Seguridad del Agua. Incorpora procedimientos específicos para cuando se superan los valores de alerta de plaguicidas, incluyendo la evaluación de riesgo, clausura preventiva de fuentes y la determinación de valores máximos admisibles ajustados por riesgo (VMAAR).
Key excerptExtracto clave
Article 1. Objective. The purpose of this regulation is to establish the maximum permissible limits for physical, chemical and microbiological parameters for drinking water, in order to guarantee its safety and the health of the population. Article 2. Scope of Application. All operators, whether public or private, of a drinking water supply system throughout the national territory are subject to the provisions of this regulation. Article 6. It is established that the surveillance of drinking water quality is the responsibility of the Ministry of Health.Artículo 1. Objetivo. El presente reglamento tiene por objetivo, establecer los límites máximos permisibles de parámetros físicos, químicos y microbiológicos para el agua potable, a fin de garantizar su inocuidad y la salud de la población. Artículo 2. Ámbito de Aplicación. Quedan sujetos a las regulaciones del presente reglamento, todo ente operador, ya sea público o privado, de un sistema de suministro de agua potable, en todo el territorio nacional. Artículo 6. Se establece que la vigilancia de la calidad del agua potable, le corresponde al Ministerio de Salud.
Pull quotesCitas destacadas
"El presente reglamento tiene por objetivo, establecer los límites máximos permisibles de parámetros físicos, químicos y microbiológicos para el agua potable, a fin de garantizar su inocuidad y la salud de la población."
"The purpose of this regulation is to establish the maximum permissible limits for physical, chemical and microbiological parameters for drinking water, in order to guarantee its safety and the health of the population."
Artículo 1
"El presente reglamento tiene por objetivo, establecer los límites máximos permisibles de parámetros físicos, químicos y microbiológicos para el agua potable, a fin de garantizar su inocuidad y la salud de la población."
Artículo 1
"Se establece que la vigilancia de la calidad del agua potable, le corresponde al Ministerio de Salud."
"It is established that the surveillance of drinking water quality is the responsibility of the Ministry of Health."
Artículo 6
"Se establece que la vigilancia de la calidad del agua potable, le corresponde al Ministerio de Salud."
Artículo 6
"Todo ente operador debe contar y tener implementado, actualizado y disponible, un Programa de Control de Calidad del Agua."
"Every operator must have and keep implemented, updated and available, a Water Quality Control Program."
Artículo 13
"Todo ente operador debe contar y tener implementado, actualizado y disponible, un Programa de Control de Calidad del Agua."
Artículo 13
"Ante la detección de un plaguicida en concentraciones que excedan el valor de alerta de 0,10 ?g/L, cuando aún no exista un VMAAR específico... el Ministerio de Salud, en ejercicio de sus potestades para evitar riesgos y daños a la salud, emitirá una orden sanitaria de clausura de la fuente de abastecimiento afectada."
"Upon detection of a pesticide in concentrations exceeding the alert value of 0.10 ?g/L, when a specific VMAAR does not yet exist... the Ministry of Health, in exercise of its powers to prevent risks and harm to health, shall issue a sanitary order for the closure of the affected water supply source."
Anexo 6, sección 1.2
"Ante la detección de un plaguicida en concentraciones que excedan el valor de alerta de 0,10 ?g/L, cuando aún no exista un VMAAR específico... el Ministerio de Salud, en ejercicio de sus potestades para evitar riesgos y daños a la salud, emitirá una orden sanitaria de clausura de la fuente de abastecimiento afectada."
Anexo 6, sección 1.2
Full documentDocumento completo
the entire text - Full Text of Regulation 38924 Regulation for Drinking Water Quality Full Text of act: 10607E No 38924-S THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC AND THE MINISTER OF HEALTH Using the powers conferred by articles 140, subsections 3) and 18), and 146 of the Political Constitution; 25, 27 subsection 1), 28 subsection 2) paragraph b), and 103 subsection 1) of Law No. 6227 of May 2, 1978 "Ley General de Administración Pública"; 1, 2, 4, 7, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, 269, 271, 272, and 274 of Law No. 5395 of October 30, 1973 "Ley General de Salud"; 2 subsection c) of Law No. 5412 of November 8, 1973 "Ley Orgánica del Ministerio de Salud"; 6, 8, and 12 of Law No. 8220 of March 4, 2002 "Ley de Protección al Ciudadano del Exceso de Requisitos y Trámites Administrativos"; 27 and 33 of Law No. 276 of August 27, 1942 "Ley de Aguas"; 34 of Law No. 8279 of May 2, 2002 "Ley del Sistema Nacional para la Calidad".
THEY DECREE:
Regulation for Drinking Water Quality
Considering:
Therefore
The objective of this regulation is to establish the maximum permissible limits for physical, chemical, and microbiological parameters for drinking water, in order to guarantee its safety and the health of the population.
All operators, whether public or private, of a drinking water supply system, throughout the national territory, are subject to the regulations of this regulation.
The quality of water for human consumption used in all companies where productive processes are developed, including food, crenotherapeutic, recreational, and agricultural activities, must comply with the maximum permissible limits established in this regulation.
The quality of water for use in the production of food products must comply with Resolution 176-2006 of the Council of Ministers of Economic Integration (COMIECO), which approves the Central American Technical Regulation RTCA 67.01.33:06 Industria de Alimentos y Bebidas Procesados. Buenas Prácticas de Manufactura. Principios Generales, as stated in subsection d) of article 1 of Decreto Ejecutivo No. 33724 of January 8, 2007, published in La Gaceta No. 82 of April 30, 2007.
For the purposes of this regulation, the following definitions and acronyms are established:
aa) Distribution network (Red de distribución): Set of pipes, accessories, and structures that conduct water from storage tanks to household connections.
bb) Re-disinfection of drinking water (Redesinfección del agua potable): Application of a disinfectant to the water at one or several points of the water supply system, such as: storage tank, distribution network, and pumping station, after a prior treatment with the disinfectant to comply with the values established in table 1 of Anexo 1 of this decree.
dd) SERSA: Sistema Estandarizado de Regulación de la Salud.
ee) Water supply system (Sistema de suministro de agua): System formed by accessory works, such as the supply source, conduction lines, treatment plant, storage tanks, distribution network (pipes or conduits) whose objective is to capture, conduct, treat, and distribute water, taking advantage of gravity or using energy for its corresponding pumping, with the purpose of providing water to the population.
ff) Storage tank (Tanque de almacenamiento): Concrete, metallic, or other type of structure whose main function is to store water and compensate for variations in inflow and consumption throughout the day, in addition to maintaining adequate service pressures in the distribution network.
gg) Alert Value (VA, Valor Alerta): Corresponds to the concentration of chemical substances that implies a minimal or acceptable risk to the health of consumers and that is used by the operator and by the Ministry of Health before it exceeds the Maximum Permissible Value (VMA, Valor Máximo Admisible).
hh) Alert Value (VA) for Pesticides: Concentration of 0.10 μg/L for individual pesticides in drinking water or 0.50 μg/L for the total sum of pesticides, the reaching of which requires the activation of a specific risk analysis to determine the nature and possible source of the contaminants. Furthermore, it implies the implementation of control, corrective, and monitoring measures to reduce the concentrations again to levels below 0.10 μg/L for individual pesticides and below 0.50 μg/L for the sum of pesticides, as applicable. The VA has a preventive nature and allows the adoption of early actions before reaching levels that represent a significant risk to health. If the concentration of pesticides exceeds the Alert Value of 0.10 μg/L and the Ministry of Health does not yet have a Risk-Adjusted Maximum Permissible Value (VMAAR) for the identified pesticide or contaminant, the Ministry must issue the corresponding sanitary closure orders for the supply source. This measure shall remain in effect until the risk assessment is carried out and the real health impact is determined.
jj) Risk-Adjusted Maximum Permissible Value (VMAAR, Valor Máximo Admisible Ajustado por Riesgo): Maximum allowable concentration of a chemical substance in drinking water, determined through a specific risk assessment to protect public health. This value incorporates protection factors for different population groups (adults and children) and is based on toxicological data, bioaccumulation, and possible effects on human health from prolonged exposures. In the case of pesticides or emerging contaminants, the VMAAR shall be temporary and transitional, while actions are implemented to reduce the concentration to the minimum level established in the alert value.
kk) Surveillance of drinking water quality (Vigilancia de la calidad del agua potable): Permanent evaluation, from a public health perspective, carried out by the Ministry of Health on operators, in order to guarantee the safety, wholesomeness, and acceptability of the drinking water supply from the area of influence of the source to the distribution system.
mm) Supply Zone (Zona de Abastecimiento): Geographical area of the system where the source, storage, and distribution network are located.
(As amended by article 2 of decreto ejecutivo N° 45019 of May 19, 2025)
For the purposes of this regulation, operators engaged exclusively in the operation of a water supply system are classified as Type A (high risk), and therefore require prior inspection before the granting of the PSF.
Those commercial, industrial, recreational, and agricultural activities that have their own water supply system do not require an additional PSF as an operator, since the risk classification granted to those activities is maintained, in accordance with Decreto Ejecutivo No. 34728-S.
Operational control (CO) and four levels of water quality control are established, as well as the mandatory physicochemical and microbiological parameters that must be analyzed:
Other microorganisms according to table 5 of anexo 1 of this decree and any other of importance for public health; as well as radioactive elements, must be absent in the analyzed samples.
(As amended by article 1 of decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 of November 29, 2018)
Once the baseline is defined, the operator must comply with the sampling frequency and number of samples for the chemical analyses (N2 and N3), established in anexo 2, table B.3 of this decree.
Every operator of a water supply system is obligated to prepare reports on drinking water quality and submit them semi-annually to the corresponding DARS, and they must be prepared in accordance with the format established in anexo 3 of this regulation. If the same operator manages different water supply systems, they must prepare the corresponding report for each aqueduct.
They must attach the original laboratory report with the results of the physicochemical analyses, signed by a member of the Colegio de Químicos de Costa Rica and with the corresponding endorsement, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 8412 of April 22, 2004, "Ley Orgánica del Colegio de Ingenieros Químicos y Profesionales Afines y Ley Orgánica del Colegio de Químicos de Costa Rica," published on June 4, 2004. Likewise, the original laboratory report with the results of the microbiological analyses, signed by an active member of the Colegio de Microbiólogos de Costa Rica, must be attached in accordance with the provisions of Law 771 of October 25, 1949, "Ley Orgánica del Colegio de Microbiólogos".
The corresponding DARS shall send semi-annually and ex officio to the operators of the water supply system a report of compliance or non-compliance with the drinking water quality regulation, based on the semi-annual report presented by said entities to the Ministry of Health. This report must be based on the following aspects:
In case of non-compliance with the standard, the DARS must issue a sanitary order (orden sanitaria), so that the operator complies with the schedule of the corrective action plan proposed in the Semi-annual Report on Drinking Water Quality contained in Anexo 3 of this decree. 16
Every operator must have, and keep implemented, updated, and available, a Water Quality Control Program, which must contain the following:
The sample collection frequency by the operator (Operational Control) and the designated laboratory must be subject to what is established in tables B1, B2, and B3 of Anexo 2 of this regulation, for which they must have the corresponding semi-annual schedule, according to table B.4 of Anexo 2 of this decree. 17 ii) Sample collection points.
Applied by the Ministry of Health in the inspections they conduct, and consists of:
Each DARS is responsible for performing random samplings of operating entities located within its geographical area of jurisdiction, as part of a cross-check. At least one of the semi-annual samplings of the selected water supply system must be carried out using laboratories that hold a current Sanitary Operating Permit (Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento) and have accredited tests for the respective analyses.
For this purpose, the operating entity shall deposit into the account of Trust 872-Ministry of Health-CTAMS-Banco Nacional de Costa Rica, the amount corresponding to the fees established by the respective professional associations for the sampling of chemical and microbiological analyses, and must deliver the proof of payment to the corresponding DARS.
The cross-check report shall replace the water quality report for the corresponding period. In the event that the results show non-compliance with one or more parameters, the DARS shall issue a sanitary order, mandating the submission of a schedule for the corrective action plan.
Disinfection must be applied in all water supply systems to maintain a level of free residual chlorine that guarantees water quality in the face of potential contamination in the distribution network.
This decree repeals Executive Decree No. 32327-S of February 10, 2005, "Regulation for Potable Water Quality" (Reglamento para la Calidad del Agua Potable), published in La Gaceta No. 84 of May 3, 2005.
(Thus added by Article 2 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018)
This regulation shall enter into force upon its publication in the Official Gazette La Gaceta.
(Numbering moved by Article 3 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018, which transferred it from former Article 21 to 22) Given in the Presidency of the Republic on the twelfth day of January, two thousand fifteen.
Transitory Provision. The operating entity that has analysis reports for N2 and N3 issued up to one year prior to the publication of this regulation, and these comply with the Maximum Admissible Values (VMA), said analyses shall constitute the baseline. In the event that the baseline has not been defined, the operating entity must perform the corresponding analyses within six months from the publication of this decree.
Transitory Provision II.- (By resolution of the Constitutional Chamber No. 17950 of November 8, 2017, this transitory provision was declared unconstitutional.)
(Thus added by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 39144 of July 29, 2015)
Table 1: Water Quality Parameters.
Operational Control (CO)
| Parameters of Acceptability | Unit | Alert Value (Valor de alerta, VA) | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbidity | NTU | 1.0 | 5.0 |
| Odor | - | Acceptable | Acceptable |
| Free residual chlorine (a) | mg/L | 0.3 | 1.0 |
(a) For the free residual chlorine parameter, permissible ranges are established, not Alert Values (VA) or Maximum Admissible Values (VMA).
(Thus amended the preceding table by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 44220 of February 9, 2023) Table 2: Water Quality Parameters First Level (N1)
| Parameter | Unit | Alert Value (VA) | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apparent color | U-Pt-Co | < 5 | 15(c) |
| Conductivity | ?S/cm | 400 | - |
| Fecal coliform | MPN/100 ml or CFU/100ml | Not detectable (c) | Not detectable (c) |
| Escherichia coli | MPN/100 ml or CFU/100ml | Not detectable (c) | Not detectable (c) |
| Free residual chlorine (a) | mg/L | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| Combined residual chlorine (a) (b) | mg/L | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| Turbidity | NTU | 1.0 | 5.0 |
| Odor | --- | Acceptable | Acceptable |
| Temperature (a) | °C | 18 | 30 |
| pH (a) | pH value | 6.0 | 8.0 |
Notes (a) For the parameters of pH, temperature, free residual chlorine, and combined residual chlorine, permissible ranges are established, not Alert Values (VA) or Maximum Admissible Values (VMA).
(b) Only in cases where the residual chlorine is in combined form or chlorine is being dosed as chloramine (chlorine-ammonia).
(c) Not detectable (N.D.): according to the detection limit of the Method.
(Thus amended the preceding table by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 44220 of February 9, 2023) TABLE 3. Water Quality Parameters Second Level (N2)
| Second Level (N2) PARAMETER | Alert Value (VA) mg/L | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) mg/L |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum ( Al+3 ) | --- | 0.2 |
| Calcium ( Ca+2 ) | --- | 100 |
| Chloride ( Cl- ) | 25 | 250 |
| Copper ( Cu ) | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Total Hardness (CaCO3 ) | 300 | 400 |
| Fluoride ( F ) | --- | 0.7 to 1.5(a) |
| Iron (Fe) | --- | 0.3(b) |
| Magnesium (Mg+2 ) | 30 | 50 |
| Manganese (Mn ) | 0.1 | 0.5(b) |
| Potassium (K+ ) | --- | 10 |
| Sodium ( Na+ ) | 25 | 200 |
| Sulfate ( SO4-2 ) | 25 | 250 |
| Zinc ( Zn ) | --- | 3.0 |
(a) 1.5 mg/L for temperatures from 8 to 12 ⁰C and 0.7 mg/L for temperatures from 25 to 30 ⁰C.
(b) In groundwater, where these two metals are found, the Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) (Fe + Mn) is 0.3 mg/L.
TABLE 4. Water Quality Parameters Third Level (N3)
| PARAMETER | Alert Value (VA) mg/L | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) mg/L |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonium (NH4+) | 0.05 | 0.5 |
| Antimony (Sb) | --- | 0.005 |
| Arsenic (As ) | --- | 0.01 |
| Cadmium (Cd ) | --- | 0.003 |
| Chromium (Cr ) | --- | 0.05 |
| Mercury (Hg) | --- | 0.001 |
| Nickel (Ni) | --- | 0.02 |
| Nitrate ( NO3-) | 25 | 50 |
| Nitrite (NO2- ) | --- | 0.1 |
| Lead ( Pb ) | --- | 0.01 |
| Selenium (Se) | --- | 0.01 |
(Thus amended by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018) TABLE 5. Water Quality Parameters Fourth Level (N4) (*)
| Parameter | Alert Value (VA) μg/L |
|---|---|
| Pesticides (Plaguicidas) (a) | 0.10 |
| Organochlorine pesticides (b) | 0.03 |
| Total pesticides (c) | 0.50 |
Notes:
(a) "Pesticides" means: organic insecticides, organic herbicides, organic fungicides, organic nematocides, organic acaricides, organic algaecides, organic rodenticides, organic molluscicides, related products (growth regulators) and their pertinent metabolites and degradation and reaction products. It is only necessary to control those pesticides likely to be present in a given supply. If the alert value of 0.10 μg/L is reached, the Ministry of Health, in coordination with the operating entities and with the support of PAHO or other institutions with relevant national or international public health experience, must perform a specific risk analysis to define the risk-adjusted maximum admissible value (VMAAR) for the identified pesticide.
(b) Substances whose use is prohibited in the country, but which, due to their persistence in the environment, could be found in water for consumption.
(c) "Total pesticides" means the sum of all pesticides detected and quantified in the control procedure. If the alert value of 0.50 μg/L is reached, the Ministry of Health, in coordination with the operating entities and with the support of PAHO or other endorsed institutions, must perform a specific risk analysis to define the risk-adjusted maximum admissible value (VMAAR) for each identified pesticide.
(*) (Thus amended the first part of table 5 above by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 45019 of May 19, 2025)
| ORGANIC SUBSTANCES | |
|---|---|
| PARAMETER | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) μg/L |
| Chlorinated Alkanes | |
| Carbon tetrachloride | 2 |
| Dichloromethane | 20 |
| 1,2-dichloroethane | 30 |
| 1,1,1-trichloroethane | 2000 |
| Chlorinated Ethenes | |
| Vinyl Chloride | 5 |
| 1,1-dichloroethene | 30 |
| 1,2-dichloroethene | 50 |
| Trichloroethene | 70 |
| Tetrachloroethene | 40 |
| Aromatic Hydrocarbons | |
| Toluene | 700 |
| Xylenes | 500 |
| Ethylbenzene | 300 |
| Styrene | 20 |
| Benzo-alpha-pyrene | 0.7 |
| Benzene | 0.5 |
| Chlorinated Benzenes | |
| Monochlorobenzene | 300 |
| 1,2-dichlorobenzene | 1000 |
| 1,4-dichlorobenzene | 300 |
| Trichlorobenzenes | 20 |
| Other Organic Compounds | |
| di (2-ethylhexyl) adipate | 80 |
| di (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate | 8 |
| Acrylamide | 0.5 |
| Epichlorohydrin | 0.4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Hexachlorobutadiene | 0.5 | |
| EDTA | 200 | |
| Nitrilotriacetic acid | 200 | |
| Tributyltin oxide | 2 | |
| Total polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons | 0.2 | |
| Total polychlorinated biphenyls | N.D | |
| OTHER PHYSICAL AND INORGANIC PARAMETERS | ||
| PARAMETER | Alert Value (VA) mg/L | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) mg/L |
| Total dissolved solids | --- | 1000 |
| Hydrogen sulfide (H2S ) | --- | 0.05 |
| Cyanide (CN-) | --- | 0.07 |
| DISINFECTANTS AND DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS | ||
| PARAMETER | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) μg/L | |
| Disinfectants | ||
| Monochloramine | 4000 | |
| Disinfection by-products | ||
| a) Chlorophenols | ||
| 2,4,6-trichlorophenol | 200 | |
| Formaldehyde | 900 | |
| b) Trihalomethanes | ||
| Bromoform | 100 | |
| Dibromochloromethane | 100 | |
| Bromodichloromethane | 60 | |
| Chloroform | 200 | |
| c) Chlorinated Acetic Acids | ||
| Dichloroacetic acid | 50 | |
| Trichloroacetic acid | 100 | |
| Trichloroacetaldehyde/chloral hydrate | 100 | |
| d) Haloacetonitriles | ||
| Dichloroacetonitrile | 90 | |
| Dibromoacetonitrile | 100 | |
| Trichloroacetonitrile | 11 | |
| e) Cyanogen chloride (as CN-) | 70 | |
| MICROORGANISMS | ||
| Microorganism | Genus and/or species | Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) |
| Bacteria | Escherichia coli pathogenic strains | Absence |
| Salmonella spp | Absence | |
|---|---|---|
| Shigella spp | Absence | |
| Aeromonas hydrophila | Absence | |
| Campylobacter jejuni and C. coli | Absence | |
| Yersinia enterocolitica | Absence | |
| Vibrio cholerae | Absence | |
| Toxic cyanobacteria | Absence | |
| Virus | Enterovirus | Absence |
| Adenovirus | Absence | |
| Hepatitis A and E Virus | Absence | |
| Rotavirus | Absence | |
| Norovirus | Absence | |
| Protozoa Cysts or oocysts | Cryptosporidium parvum | Absence |
| Entamoeba histolytica | Absence | |
| Giardia intestinalis | Absence | |
| Cyclospora cayetanensis | Absence | |
| Helminths Eggs | Intestinal nematodes | Absence |
(Thus amended the preceding table by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018) Table 6: Maximum Admissible Values for Chlorothalonil Metabolites in Potable Water", with the following values:
| Chlorothalonil Metabolite | VMAAR (?g/L) |
|---|---|
| R182281 - 4-hydroxy -2,5,6-trichloro-1,3- diacyanobenzene (4-hydroxychlorothalonil) | 64 |
| SYN546872 - 1,3-dicarbamoyl-2,4,5,6- tetrachlorobenzene | 80 |
| SYN507900 - 2,3,6-trichloro-3-cyano-4- hydroxybenzamide | 40 |
| Chlorothalonil Metabolite | VMAAR (?g/L) |
| R417888 - 2-carbamoyl-3,5,6-trichloro-4- cyanobenzenesulfonic acid | 12 |
| R611968 - 2,4,5-trichloro-3-cyano-6- hydroxybenzamide | 80 |
| SYN548580 - 2,4,5-trichloro-6-hydroxybenzene- 1,3-dicarboxamide | 80 |
| R471811 - 2,4-dicarbamoyl-3,5,6- trichloro-benzenesulfonic acid | 80 |
| R611965 - 3-carbamoyl-2,4,5- trichlorobenzoic acid | 80 |
(Thus added the preceding table 6 by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 45019 of May 19, 2025)
Table A. Control Levels and Parameters
| Parameters to include | Operational Control (CO) | First Level (N1) | Second Level (N2) | Third Level (N3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Physicochemical | · Turbidity · Odor (a) · Free residual chlorine | · Apparent color. · Turbidity · Odor (a) · Temperature · pH · Conductivity | · Aluminum · Calcium · Chloride · Copper · Total Hardness · Fluoride · Iron | · Ammonium · Antimony · Arsenic · Cadmium · Chromium · Mercury · Nickel |
| · Free residual chlorine · Combined residual chlorine | · Magnesium · Manganese · Potassium · Sodium (Na+) · Sulfate (SO42-) · Zinc (Zn) | · Nitrate · Nitrite · Lead · Selenium | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Microbiological | · Fecal Coliform · E. coli |
(a) ) Qualitative assessment.
(b) Except for water in closed deposits.
(Thus amended the preceding table by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018) TABLE B.1 Minimum sampling frequency and number of samples to be collected at SUPPLY SOURCES AND DISTRIBUTION NETWORK for OPERATIONAL CONTROL (CO)
| Supplied population (inhabitants) | SUPPLY SOURCES | DISTRIBUTION NETWORK | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency | No. of samples | Frequency | No. of samples | ||
| < 2000 | Monthly | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Monthly | 1 | |
| 2001 to 20,000 | Biweekly | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Biweekly | 1 | |
| 20,001 to 200,000 | Weekly | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Weekly | 1 | |
| >200,000 | Daily | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Daily | 1 |
TABLE B.2. Minimum sampling frequency and number of samples to be collected at SUPPLY SOURCES, STORAGE TANK, AND DISTRIBUTION NETWORK for the first level (N1)
| Supplied population (inhabitants) | Supply sources (a) (b) | Storage tanks (a) | Distribution network (a) and (b) | Total minimum samples per year (c) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency | No. of samples | Frequency | No. of samples | Frequency | No. of samples | ||
| < 5,000 | Semi-annual | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network | Semi-annual | 1 at each tank | Semi-annual | 3 | 10 |
| 5000 to 100,000 | Semi-annual | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network | Quarterly | 1 at each tank | Quarterly | 3 | 18 |
| 100,001 to 500,000 | Monthly | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network | Monthly | 1 at each tank | Monthly | 15 | 120 plus 12 per 100,000 inhabitants (c) |
| > 500,000 | Monthly | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network | Monthly | 1 at each tank | Daily | 15 | 180 plus 12 per 100,000 inhabitants |
Notes:
(a). Applies to microbiological parameters of N1.
(b). Applies to physicochemical parameters of N1. In the case of the distribution network, a single (1) sample is taken.
(c) In aqueducts that supply populations exceeding 100,000 people, with a quality history of at least 2 years, and results of:
i. Fecal coliforms and E. coli negative in more than 95% of annual samples.
ii. Residual chlorine between 0.3 mg/L and 1.0 mg/L (in 90% of annual samples).
iii. Turbidity less than or equal to 1 N.T.U. (in 90% of annual samples).
Operating entities may reduce the number of samples by up to 50% and readjust the sampling frequency in accordance with the mentioned reduction. To qualify for this reduction in an aqueduct, the operating entity must prove the history of water quality results with statistical data (prior authorization from the Ministry of Health).
(Thus amended the preceding table b.2 by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 44220 of February 9, 2023) TABLE B.3 Sampling frequency and number of samples to be collected for physical analysis at SUPPLY SOURCES AND DISTRIBUTION NETWORK for LEVELS N2 AND N3 (after obtaining the quality profile)
| Supplied population (inhabitants) | Supply sources | Distribution network | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency | No. of samples | Frequency | No. of samples | ||
| < 5000 | Every 3 years | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Every 3 years | 1 | |
| 5000 to 100,000 | Every 2 years | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Every 2 years | 1 | |
| 100,001 to 500,000 | Annual | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Annual | 1 | |
| > 500,001 | Quarterly | 1 at each source or in the mix of all sources entering the distribution network. | Quarterly | 6 |
Note: Every aqueduct must have pesticide and hydrocarbon analyses when the sanitary inspection establishes a risk factor that these substances may be present in the water.
TABLE B.4 Number of analyses to be performed by a laboratory, according to the supplied population, in a period of SIX (6) MONTHS
| <5000 INHABITANTS | 5000 to 100,000 Inhabitants |
|---|---|
| 1 Physicochemical analysis of the First Level (N1) at the supply source. 1 Microbiological analysis of the First Level (N1) at the supply source, storage tank, and in the distribution network. Every three years: 1 Chemical analysis of the Second Level (N2) and the Third Level (N3) at the supply source and in the distribution network. | 1 Physicochemical analysis of the First Level (N1) at the supply source. 2 Microbiological analyses of the First Level (N1) at the supply source, storage tank, and in the distribution network. Every 2 years: 1 Chemical analysis of the Second Level (N2) and the Third Level (N3) at the supply source and in the distribution network |
| 100,001 to 500,000 inhabitants | > 500000 Inhabitants |
| 6 Physicochemical analyses of the First Level (N1) at the supply source. 6 Microbiological analyses of the First Level (N1) at the supply source, storage tank, and in the distribution network. Every year: 1 Chemical analysis of the Second Level (N2) and the Third Level (N3) at the supply source and in the distribution network. | 6 Physicochemical analyses of the First Level (N1) at the supply source. 6 Microbiological analyses of the First Level (N1) at the supply source and in the storage tank. 182 Microbiological analyses of the First Level (N1) in the distribution network. 2 Chemical analyses of the Second Level (N2) and Third Level (N3) at the supply source and in the distribution network. |
SEMI-ANNUAL REPORT ON POTABLE WATER QUALITY
SEMI-ANNUAL REPORT ON POTABLE WATER QUALITY GENERAL DATA OF THE OPERATING ENTITY:
3. RESULTS OF OPERATIONAL CONTROL (measurements performed by the operating entity.)
TABLE A. MONITORING OF OPERATIONAL CONTROL (CO)
| Parameters | Supply Source | Distribution network | Alert Value | Maximum Admissible Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (VA) | (VMA) | |||||
| No. of times | Average value | No. of times | Average value | |||
| Turbidity | < 1 | 5 | ||||
| Odor | Must be acceptable | Must be acceptable | ||||
| Free residual chlorine (mg/L) (a) | 0.3 | 1.0 |
(a) Free residual chlorine is measured only in the distribution network.
NOTE: when there is more than one (1) water supply system (source and storage tanks with a separate distribution network), this table must be repeated for each of the systems.
(Thus amended the preceding table A by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 44220 of February 9, 2023) 4. RESULTS OF PHYSICOCHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL ANALYSES MEASURED BY THE LABORATORY.
TABLE B. PHYSICOCHEMICAL ANALYSES OF THE FIRST LEVEL (N1)
| Apparent color (U- Pt-Co) | < 5 | 15(a) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbidity (NTU) | < 1 | 5 | ||||||
| Odor | Must be acceptable | Must be acceptable | ||||||
| Temperature (°C) | 18 | 30 | ||||||
| pH | 6 | 8 | ||||||
| Conductivity (μS/cm) | 400 | --- |
NOTE: when there is more than one (1) supply source, this table must be repeated for each one of them.
Name of laboratory: ______________________________________ Sanitary Operating Permit (Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento): ___________ Expiration Date:_______________________ Physicochemical analysis No.: ___________________________________ Analysis Date: ____________________________________________ ***Attach the originals of the laboratory analyses with the respective endorsement of the Federated College of Chemists and Chemical Engineers of Costa Rica (Colegio Federado de Químicos e Ingenieros Químicos de Costa Rica).
(Thus amended the preceding table by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018) TABLE C. MICROBIOLOGICAL ANALYSES AND MEASUREMENT OF RESIDUAL CHLORINE OF THE FIRST LEVEL (N1)
| Parameters | Supply Source | Storage Tank | Distribution network | Alert Value | Maximum Admissible Value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (VA) | (VMA) | |||||||
| No. of times | Average value | No. of times | Average value | No. of times | Average value | |||
| Fecal coliform (MPN/100mL or CFU/100ml) | Not detectable (b) | Not detectable (b) | ||||||
| Escherichia coli (MPN/100mL or CFU/100ml) | Not detectable (b) | Not detectable (b) | ||||||
| Free residual chlorine (mg/L) *(a) | 0.3 | 1.0 | ||||||
| Combined residual chlorine (mg/L) *(a) | 1.0 | 1.8 |
Notes *Free residual chlorine and combined residual chlorine are measured only in the distribution network.
(a) Only in cases where the residual chlorine is in combined form or chlorine is being dosed as chloramine (chlorine-ammonia).
(b) Not detectable (N.D.): according to the detection limit of the Method.
NOTE: when there is more than one (1) water supply system (source and storage tanks with a separate distribution network), this table must be repeated for each of the systems.
Name of laboratory: ________________ Sanitary Operating Permit: _________ Expiration Date: ______ Microbiological analysis No.: ____________ Analysis Date: _________________ (Thus amended the preceding table C by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 44220 of February 9, 2023) "TABLE D. CHEMICAL ANALYSIS SECOND LEVEL (N2) AND THIRD LEVEL (N3)
| Parameters (mg/L) | N.A | Supply source | Distribution network | Alert Value (mg/L) | Maximum Admissible Value (mg/L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND LEVEL (N2) | |||||
| Aluminum ( Al+3 ) | ----- | 0.2 | |||
| Calcium ( Ca+2 ) | ------ | 100 |
| Chloride ( Cl- ) | 25 | 250 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper ( Cu ) | 1 | 2 | |||
| Total Hardness (CaCO3 ) | 300 | 400 | |||
| Fluoride ( F- ) | ----- | 0.7 to 1.5(a) | |||
| Iron (Fe) | --- | 0.3(b) | |||
| Magnesium (Mg+2 ) | 30 | 50 | |||
| Manganese (Mn ) | 0.1 | 0.5(b) | |||
| Potassium (K+ ) | ---- | 10 | |||
| Sodium ( Na+ ) | 25 | 200 | |||
| Sulfate ( SO4-2 ) | 25 | 250 | |||
| Zinc ( Zn ) | --- | 3 | |||
| THIRD LEVEL (N3) | |||||
| Ammonium (NH4+ ) | 0.05 | 0.5 | |||
| Antimony (Sb) | --- | 0.005 | |||
| Arsenic (As ) | --- | 0.01 | |||
| Cadmium (Cd ) | --- | 0.003 | |||
| Chromium (Cr ) | --- | 0.05 | |||
| Mercury (Hg) | --- | 0.001 | |||
| Nickel (Ni) | --- | 0.02 | |||
| Nitrate ( NO3-) | 25 | 50 | |||
| Nitrite (NO2- ) | --- | 0.1 | |||
| Lead ( Pb ) | --- | 0.01 | |||
| Selenium (Se) | --- | 0.01 |
N.A. applies, this is because it is not applicable to perform these analyses) (a) 1.5 mg/L for temperatures from (8 to 12)⁰ C and 0.7 mg/L for temperatures from (25 to 30)⁰ C.
(b) In groundwater, where these two metals are found, the Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) (Fe + Mn) is 0.3 mg/L.
NOTE: when there is more than one (1) supply source, this table must be repeated for each one of them.
Name of laboratory: ________________________________________________ Sanitary Operating Permit: _____________ Expiration Date:____________ Physicochemical analysis No.: _____________________________ Analysis Date: _______________________________ ***Attach the originals of the laboratory analyses with their respective endorsement from the Federated College of Chemists and Chemical Engineers of Costa Rica." (Thus amended the preceding table by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 41499 of November 29, 2018) 5. EVALUATION OF THE COMPONENTS OF THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM.
6. RECORD OF DAMAGE AND CONTINGENCIES IN THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM.
7. SCHEDULE OF THE CORRECTIVE ACTION PLAN.
8. WATER SAFETY PLAN OR OTHER VOLUNTARY QUALITY PROGRAM BEING CARRIED OUT.
_______________________ _____________________ NAME SIGNATURE Legal Representative Operating Entity Legal Representative Operating Entity _______________________ _____________________ NAME SIGNATURE Person Responsible for the water report Person Responsible for the water report
INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETING THE POTABLE WATER QUALITY REPORT
These instructions contain the minimum necessary aspects and requirements for the preparation of the Water Quality Report required by this Regulation from the operating entities.
The Report must contain, at a minimum and on a mandatory basis, the following information:
Below is specified the information that must be provided in the corresponding boxes of the form for the submission of the Water Quality Report.
1. GENERAL DATA.
NAME OF THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM: Note the name of the aqueduct; in the event that commercial, industrial, and other activities have their own water supply, they must place the word "aqueduct" followed by the name of the company.
CIIU CODE: Assign the International Standard Industrial Classification Code for water supply: 3600 SANITARY OPERATING PERMIT (PSF): Indicate the number of the Sanitary Operating Permit (Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento, PSF) granted by the Ministry of Health and the expiration date.
OPERATING ENTITY OF THE WATER SUPPLY: Mark the corresponding box with an "X," note the name of the natural or legal person, public or private, in charge of the operation, maintenance, and administration of the potable water supply system and the 36 number of the legal identification.
GEOGRAPHICAL COVERAGE SUPPLIED: Indicate the province(s), canton(s), district(s), and towns and hamlets covered by the water supply system. Also indicate the number of subscribers (number of residential and commercial connections) as well as the supplied population (calculated by multiplying the number of subscribers by 3.5), which corresponds to the national average of people per occupied dwelling as established by the X National Population Census 2011, conducted by the National Institute of Statistics and Census (INEC).
LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE OPERATING ENTITY: note the name, identification number, telephone, and email of the legal representative, as well as their location (province, canton, district, and exact address) where they live.
DATA OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE (when it exists): Note the name of the person in charge, identification number, telephone, fax, email, as well as the location (province, canton, district, and exact address) of the administrative office.
REPORT No.: Indicate the report number together with the corresponding year (example: 1-2014 / 2-2014).
PERIOD REPORTED: indicate the reported period by noting the months and the corresponding year (for example: January to June 2014 / July to December 2014).
REPORT RESPONSIBLE PARTY: Note the name of the person responsible for preparing the water quality report.
2. TECHNICAL DATA OF THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM.
Mark the corresponding box with an "X" according to the type of supply source. If you mark the "other" option, note it.
SPRINGS (NACIENTES O MANANTIALES): Indicate the number of springs (nacientes or manantiales). Note the name, location, and registration number granted by the Ministry of Environment and Energy (Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía, MINAE) for each one. And mark the box corresponding to the type of intake with an "X".
RIVERS OR STREAMS: Indicate the number of rivers or streams. Note the name, location, and registration number granted by the Ministry of Environment and Energy (MINAE) for each one.
WELLS: Indicate the number of wells. Note the location, the registration number granted by the Ministry of Environment and Energy (MINAE), and the depth in meters of each one. And mark the box corresponding to the type of well with an "X".
Indicate the number of storage tanks. Note the location of each one and mark the box corresponding to the type of tank with an "X".
Mark the box corresponding to the type of material of the distribution piping with an "X".
3. RESULTS OF THE OPERATIONAL CONTROL.
TABLE A. OPERATIONAL CONTROL MONITORING: In this table, the results of the measurements of the following parameters are noted: turbidity, odor, taste, pH, and free residual chlorine, measured by the operator of the water supply system at the supply source and in the distribution network, indicating the number of times the analyses were performed and the corresponding average value. The alert value (valor de alerta, VA) and the maximum admissible value (valor máximo admisible, VMA) established in this regulation are indicated in the table.
4. RESULTS OF THE PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL ANALYSES MEASURED BY THE LABORATORY.
TABLE B. PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF THE FIRST LEVEL (NIVEL PRIMERO, N1): In this table, the results of the physical-chemical analyses performed by the laboratory are noted, as established in the First Level (Nivel Primero, N1) for the supply source; indicating the number of times the analyses were performed and the corresponding average value. The name, the PSF and expiration date, the analysis number, and the analysis date of the laboratory that performed the tests must also be noted. The Alert Value (VA) and the Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) of the different parameters established in this regulation are indicated in the table.
TABLE C. MICROBIOLOGICAL ANALYSES AND RESIDUAL CHLORINE MEASUREMENT OF THE FIRST LEVEL (N1): In this table, the results of the microbiological analyses and residual chlorine tests performed by the laboratory are noted, as established in the First Level (N1) for the supply source, storage tank, and distribution network; indicating the number of times the analyses were performed and the corresponding average value. The name, the PSF and expiration date, the analysis number, and the analysis date of the laboratory that performed the tests must also be noted. The Alert Value (VA) and the Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) of the different parameters established in this regulation are indicated in the table.
TABLE D. CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF THE SECOND LEVEL (NIVEL SEGUNDO, N2) AND THIRD LEVEL (NIVEL TERCERO, N3): In this table, the results of the chemical analyses performed by the laboratory are noted, as established in the First Level (N1) and Second Level (N2) for the supply source and the distribution network; indicating the number of times the analyses were performed and the corresponding average value. The name, the PSF and expiration date, the analysis number, and the analysis date of the laboratory that performed the tests must also be noted. The Alert Value (VA) and the Maximum Admissible Value (VMA) of the different parameters established in this regulation are indicated in the table. In the event that the analysis of these parameters is not yet required, an "X" must be placed in the N.A (not applicable) box.
5. EVALUATION OF THE COMPONENTS OF THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM. Here, the physical-sanitary state of the different system components is noted, as a result of the inspections carried out. The results of the operational control monitoring and the physical, chemical, and microbiological analyses performed by the laboratory must also be taken into account.
6. RECORD OF DAMAGES AND CONTINGENCIES IN THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM: It must be indicated if there are damages in the different system components.
7. SCHEDULE OF THE CORRECTIVE ACTION PLAN. In the event that physical-sanitary damages are recorded in the water supply system and/or when the VMA of any of the parameters is exceeded, a corrective action plan must be submitted along with the report, including a schedule of activities with realistic deadlines that clearly describes the actions taken immediately and the short- and medium-term actions. And in the event that the VMA is exceeded, the corresponding parameters must be resampled.
8. WATER SAFETY PLAN OR OTHER VOLUNTARY QUALITY PROGRAM BEING CARRIED OUT. If there is a safety plan or other voluntary program, a brief description of it must be provided.
9. NAME AND SIGNATURE OF THE LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE OPERATING ENTITY: Note the name and signature of the legal representative.
10. REPORT RESPONSIBLE PARTY: Note the name and signature of the responsible party who prepared the water quality report.
SERSA INSPECTION GUIDELINES Forms and Guidelines for the Water Quality Surveillance Process.
Water Supply System Registry Registry number: ___________ Date of registration with the Governing Health Area Directorate (Dirección de Área Rectora de Salud): ____________ -Name of the supply system: _________________________________ -Official of the Ministry of Health: ___________________________ -Official of the aqueduct's operating entity: ________________ Teléfono: _________ -Identity card: _____________________ -Legal responsible party for the aqueduct: _______________________________________ -Contact telephone: _________________ -Legal identity number: ______________________ 1) GENERAL INFORMATION:
1.1 Region: ________________ Governing Health Area Directorate (Dirección de Área Rectora de Salud):___________ 1.2 Province: ________________Canton: ________________District: __________ 1.3 Locality:______________________________________________________ 1.4 Geographic coordinates: Longitude: __________ Latitude: ___________ 1.5 Administering entity: AyA ( ) Municipal ( ) ASADA ( ) Private ( ) Others: _________________________________________ 1.6 Water Quality Control Program in accordance with the Potable Water Quality Regulation: Yes ( ) No ( ) 2) TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM 2.1 Number of subscribers: _________________________ 2.2 Total population supplied by the system: ____________inhabitants.
2.3 Name of communities supplied by the system:
____________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________ 2.4 Number of supply sources: _______________________ 2.4.1 No., springs: _________ 1.- Name _______________Longitude___________Latitude__________ 2.- Name______________ Longitude___________Latitude__________ 3.- Name______________ Longitude___________Latitude__________ 4.- Name_______________ Longitude___________Latitude___________ 2.4.2 No., surface intakes:______________ 1.- Name _______________Longitude___________Latitude__________ 2.- Name______________ Longitude___________Latitude__________ 3.- Name______________ Longitude___________Latitude__________ 4.- Name_______________ Longitude___________Latitude___________ 2.4.3 No., wells__________________ 1.- Name _______________Longitude____________Latitude__________ 2.- Name______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 3.- Name______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 4.- Name_______________ Longitude____________Latitude___________ 2.4.5 No., Storage and distribution tanks:___________ 1.- Name _______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 2.- Name _______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 3.- Name_______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 4.- Name_______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 5.- Name_______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 6. Name_______________ Longitude____________Latitude__________ 2.5 Supply mechanism Gravity ( ) Pumping ( ) other: ( ) _______________________ 2.6 Disinfection system: Yes ( ) Describe (chlorine gas, tablets, or other) No disinfection ( ) 2.7 Treatment elements ( ) No Yes ( ) Mark those existing:
Each risk factor implies actions that must be taken to eliminate each one that is present. In the case of supply sources, actions must be coordinated with the Regional Level and Central Level in addition to AyA, if necessary. The suggested actions are:
Low Risk (Light Blue): Request a corrective action plan from the operator by means of a sanitary order to correct the situation within 1 month.-Intermediate Risk (Green): Request a corrective action plan from the operator by means of a sanitary order to correct the situation within 1 month.
High Risk (Yellow): Develop an emergency plan and raise community awareness about the risks. Issue a sanitary order with a deadline of 1 month to obtain evidence of improvements.
Very High Risk (Red): Issue a sanitary order and urgent call to key social actors to execute the necessary corrective actions as soon as possible. Deadline of 1 month to verify compliance with the sanitary order.
| Form 4: Sanitary Inspection - Storage Tanks | | | --- | --- | | I-) GENERAL INFORMATION Regional Governing Health Directorate: Date:_______ Aqueduct Name: _________________________________ Tank Name:_____________________________ Address: __________________________________________________________________ Aqueduct Official:__________________________________________ Telephone: _______________________________ 1. Name of Ministry of Health Official.: __________________________ 2. Tank Type: Elevated ( ) At ground level ( ) Buried ( ) Semi-buried ( ) 3. Tank Material: Concrete ( ) Plastic ( ) Metallic ( ) 4. Cleaning Frequency: Annual ( ) Semi-annual ( ) Quarterly ( ) Monthly ( ) Other ( ) __________ Unknown / Never ( ) | | | II-) INFRASTRUCTURE DIAGNOSIS: Identification of Storage Tank Risk Factors | | | Risk Factors | Yes No | | 1. Are the walls cracked (concrete) or rusted (metallic)? | | | 2. Are the storage tank covers constructed in non-sanitary conditions? | | | 3. Does the external structure lack maintenance? (Paint, cleaning: free of leaves, moss, branches, others) | | | 4. Is the chlorination system absent or out of operation? | | | 5. Is the water level less than 1/4 of the tank volume and are the internal ladders rusted? | | | 6. Are there sediments, algae, or fungi inside the tank? | | | 7. Is the protective mesh absent or defective? | | | 8. Does the cover lack a secure locking system (padlock, chain, screw)? | | | 9. Does the tank lack vents or overflow piping with a protective grate? | | | 10. Is there any source of contamination around the tank (latrines, animals, dwellings, garbage, agricultural or industrial activity)? | | | TOTAL Risk Factors (Total of "YES") | | RISK CLASSIFICATION | OF THE STORAGE TANK ("YES" ARE RISK FACTORS). Number of "YES" responses | Risk Classification | Color Code | | --- | --- | --- | | 0 | Null Risk | BLUE | | 1 - 2 | Low Risk | LIGHT BLUE | | 3 - 4 | Intermediate Risk | GREEN | | 5 - 7 | High Risk | YELLOW | | 8 - 10 | Very High Risk | RED | Actions to Reduce Risk Factors:
Each risk factor implies actions that must be taken to eliminate each one that is present. In the case of the storage tank, actions must be coordinated with the Central and Regional Levels, in addition to AyA, if necessary:
Low Risk (Light Blue): Notify the legal representative of the aqueduct's operating entity to make the corresponding improvements, within a period of 1 month.
Intermediate Risk (Green): Each risk factor implies actions that must be taken to eliminate each one that is present. In the case of the storage tank, actions must be coordinated with the Central and Regional Levels, in addition to AyA, if necessary.
High Risk (Yellow): Each risk factor implies actions that must be taken to eliminate each one that is present. In the case of the storage tank, actions must be coordinated with the Central and Regional Levels, in addition to AyA, if necessary.
Very High Risk (Red): Issue a sanitary order and urgent call to key social actors to execute the necessary corrective actions as soon as possible. Deadline of 1 month to verify compliance with the order.
| 5 : CONDUCTION LINE AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM | | | --- | --- | | I-) GENERAL INFORMATION Governing Health Area Directorate: ________________________Date:____________ Aqueduct Name: _______________________________________________________ Aqueduct official:_______________________________________________ Telephone: _______________________________ Number of leak repairs per month:__________________ Name of the Ministry of Health official: _________________________________________________ Conduction line material: PVC ( ), Galvanized Iron ( ), Asbestos ( ) Others: ____________ Distribution piping material: PVC ( ) Galvanized Iron ( ) Mixed ( ) Other ( )_____________ | | | INFRASTRUCTURE DIAGNOSIS: Risk Factors of the Conduction Line and Distribution System | YES NO | | 1. Is there any leak in the conduction line? | | | 2. Do the break-pressure tanks lack sanitary covers? | | | 3. In the break-pressure tanks, are cracks, fissures, leaks, or roots observed? | | | 4. Are visible leaks observed in any part of the distribution network? | | | 5. Are there significant pressure variations in the distribution network? | | | 6. Does any area in the main distribution network lack residual chlorine? | | | 7. Are there constant interruptions in the water distribution service? | | | 8. Do they lack a system to purge the distribution piping? | | | 9. Do they lack a plumber or person responsible for network maintenance? | | | 10. Do they lack a diagram of the distribution system (plans or sketch)? | | | TOTAL RISK FACTORS (Total of "YES") | | RISK CLASSIFICATION OF THE CONDUCTION LINE AND DISTRIBUTION NETWORK | (each "YES" on the Form is a Risk Factor). Number of "Yes" responses | Risk Classification | Color Code | | --- | --- | --- | | 0 | Null Risk | BLUE | | 1 - 2 | Low Risk | LIGHT BLUE | | 3 - 4 | Intermediate Risk | GREEN | | 5 - 7 | High Risk | YELLOW | | 8 - 10 | Very High Risk | RED | Actions to Reduce Risk Factors: Each risk factor implies actions that must be taken to eliminate each one that is present. In the case of the conduction line and distribution network, actions must be coordinated with the Central and Regional Levels, in addition to AyA, if necessary:
Low Risk (Light Blue): Request an action plan from the operator to correct the situation urgently. Deadline 5 business days.
Intermediate Risk (Green): Issue a sanitary order to the operator to correct the detected risk factors within a period of 5 business days.
High Risk (Yellow): Develop an emergency plan and raise community awareness about the risks. Issue a sanitary order with a deadline of 5 business days to obtain evidence of improvements.
Very High Risk (Red): Issue a sanitary order and urgent call to key social actors to execute the necessary corrective actions as soon as possible. Deadline of 1 month to verify compliance with the sanitary order.
PROCEDURE TO FOLLOW WHEN A PESTICIDE ALERT VALUE IS REACHED 1. Action in the Absence of a Maximum Admissible Value for the Quality of Water for Human Consumption (VMAAR) 1.1 Detection and Exceedance of the Alert Value: Upon detection of a pesticide in concentrations exceeding the alert value of 0.10 ?g/L, when a specific VMAAR has not yet been established by the Ministry of Health, the response protocol must be activated.
1.1.a Activation of internal alerts within the operating entity and notification to the Governing Health Area (Área Rectora de Salud) of the Ministry of Health as soon as an exceeded result is known.
1.1.b Initial sanitary evaluation, to determine if there is an acute risk (depending on the pesticide involved and the magnitude of the concentration).
1.1.c Public communication by the operator, issuing notices to the population if the water is temporarily unfit and providing recommendations (for example, do not drink the water, use alternative sources).
1.1.d Exhaustive technical investigation of the cause by the operating entity and the Governing Health Area of the Ministry of Health, including inspection of the intake zone, review of agricultural or industrial processes near the aqueduct, and identification of possible sources of the pesticide.
1.1.e Implementation of specific corrective measures based on the investigation conducted.
1.1.f Follow-up and verification, with frequent sampling to verify that concentrations return below the limits and that the water is safe for consumption again.
1.2 Issuance of a Sanitary Order for Preventive Closure: The Ministry of Health, in exercise of its powers to prevent risks and damages to health, shall issue a sanitary order for the closure of the affected supply source. This measure will remain in effect until a sanitary risk assessment associated with the presence of the contaminant is carried out. The closure seeks to prevent the population's exposure to a potential health hazard while the situation is being evaluated.
1.3 Risk Assessment: An evaluation of the hazard, exposure assessment, and risk characterization shall be conducted to determine the potential impact on human health. This analysis will require the formation of a team of professionals to understand the quality of the water source and the possible effects of the contaminant. The team of professionals will be led by the Ministry of Health.
1.4 Deadline for the Risk Assessment: The risk analysis to establish the Risk-Adjusted Maximum Admissible Value (VMAAR) must be carried out within a period not exceeding 90 calendar days from the detection of the alert value. This period may be extended by ministerial resolution, in duly justified exceptional cases, such as the need to obtain additional toxicological data, consultation with specialized international organizations, or technical or budgetary limitations.
1.5 Determination of Additional Measures: Based on the risk analysis, the Ministry of Health shall determine the necessary corrective measures, which could include the implementation of specific treatments in coordination with the Costa Rican Institute of Aqueducts and Sewers (Instituto Costarricense de Acueductos y Alcantarillados), if considered viable, or the maintenance of the closure until the water quality meets safe standards.
2. Action upon Exceedance of an Established VMAAR 2.1 Confirmation of Exceedance: When laboratory analyses confirm the presence of a pesticide, metabolite, or contaminant above the limits established in the VMAAR, it is considered that a proven health risk exists.
2.2 Issuance of Sanitary Orders: The Ministry of Health shall issue sanitary orders directed at the operating entity responsible for the supply system and other institutions according to their competence. These orders must include:
2.2.a The immediate closure of the contaminated source to prevent further population exposure until the values are below the VMAAR, after an evaluation by the Ministry of Health.
2.2.b The obligation to provide safe water to the affected population through alternative methods such as tanker trucks, water tankers, or interconnection with other aqueducts. The priority is to guarantee continuous access to water that meets quality standards.
2.2.c The implementation of a corrective action plan with a schedule of activities to address the cause of the contamination and restore water quality. This plan must include immediate, short-term, and medium-term actions.
2.2.d Request the review and update of the operator's Water Safety Plan (Plan de Seguridad del Agua, PSA) to incorporate lessons learned from the incident and prevent future occurrences.
2.2.e Request that the operating entity guarantee compliance with current environmental and sanitary regulations in relation to protection zones for water sources for human consumption, in coordination with the Ministry of Environment and Energy (MINAE) and other competent authorities.
2.2.f Coordinate with the Ministry of Environment and Energy (MINAE) the adoption of necessary measures to prevent impacts to the water resource, ensuring that there is no encroachment or use of pesticides in water source protection zones. In duly justified cases, and based on hydrogeological studies, the expansion of this zone may be recommended.
2.2.g Coordinate with the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganadería, MAG) the development and implementation of an effective program of good agricultural practices in coordination with the competent entities, with the objective of reducing contamination by pesticides and promoting sustainable practices in the areas of influence of drinking water sources and ensuring that the prohibition on the use of pesticides in protection zones and water recharge zones (zonas de protección y recarga hídrica) is respected 2.3 Restore values to the alert level: The Ministry of Health (Ministerio de Salud) shall issue sanitary orders always aimed at restoring the initial value of less than 0.10 ?g/L, given that the Maximum Acceptable Value in Water for Risk (Valor Máximo Aceptable en Agua para el Riesgo, VMAAR) is considered temporary and transitional. All institutions, within their competencies, must implement actions to guarantee the restoration of the initial value of less than 0.10 ?g/L of the alert value.
2.4 Compliance Monitoring: The Ministry of Health shall carry out strict follow-up on compliance with the sanitary orders and the corrective action plan, and may apply the modifications it deems necessary to ensure the protection of public health 3. Monitoring and analysis of samples 3.1 Monitoring plan: The Ministry of Health shall coordinate with the National Water Laboratory (Laboratorio Nacional de Aguas, LNA), the Costa Rican Institute of Aqueducts and Sewers (Instituto Costarricense de Acueductos y Alcantarillados, AyA) and the aqueduct operator the implementation of a monitoring plan for the detected pesticide or contaminant. At the discretion of the Ministry of Health, other entities, such as research centers or specialized institutions, may be included when deemed necessary.
3.2 Sampling and frequency: The Ministry of Health, together with the aforementioned work team, must define the sampling points and the frequency of analysis with the objective of evaluating the variability in the concentrations of the contaminant or pesticide and detecting changes in its behavior 3.4 Inclusion of Level 4: Upon the detection of a contaminant or pesticide that represents a risk to public health, or when a sanitary inspection by the Ministry of Health identifies an imminent risk of contamination, the aqueduct operator must implement a Level Four (N4) control program, in accordance with the provisions of this regulation. This program corresponds to occasional controls executed due to special situations, emergencies, or findings during the sanitary inspection carried out by the Ministry of Health that demonstrate an imminent risk of water contamination. The frequency and number of samples to be collected for the analyses shall be determined by the Ministry of Health. When analyses for the detection of the contaminant are available nationally, the Ministry may request their inclusion in the aqueduct's water quality monitoring program under Level Four (N4) monitoring, for a period determined at its discretion.
3.5 Monitoring results: The results of these analyses must be reported to the corresponding Health Governing Area (Dirección de Área Rectora de Salud, DARS), guaranteeing adequate follow-up.
4. Review of the Maximum Allowable Value Adjusted for Risk (VMAAR) 4.1 Review Based on Scientific Evidence: The Maximum Allowable Value Adjusted for Risk (VMAAR) shall be reviewed periodically by the Ministry of Health. It may be adjusted when necessary, taking into account the recommendations of experts, new scientific evidence, and updated and most recent toxicological data.
4.2 Adaptation to International Standards: The review shall seek to align national reference values with international guidelines and consider advances in scientific knowledge on the effects of pesticides on human health.
4.3 Communication to Interested Parties: Any modification to the alert value shall be duly communicated to the operating entities, the population, and other interested parties, ensuring the transparency of the process.
5. Communication:
5.1 Notification to the Health Authority: The aqueduct operator must immediately communicate to the Health Governing Area of its catchment area of the Ministry of Health any detection of pesticides that exceeds the alert values or the VMAAR. This notification must include the analytical results, the context of the detection, and the preliminary measures adopted.
5.2 Communication to the Population: The operator is obligated to inform the affected population about the detection of pesticides in drinking water. This communication must be clear, accessible, and timely, providing details on the risks, the necessary precautions, and the available alternatives.
5.3 Alternative Water Supply Methods: In the event that the water is not suitable for consumption, the operator, together with AyA, must communicate the available alternative supply methods, such as tanker trucks, distribution of water in small tanks, bottled water, or safe supply points, among others defined by AyA.
5.4 Evidence of Communications: The operator must document and submit to the Health Governing Area of its catchment area of the Ministry of Health all evidence of the communications made, including dates, means used, and content of the messages sent to the population and the health authorities, ensuring the traceability of the transmitted information.
(Thus added by Article 3 of Executive Decree No. 45019 of May 19, 2025) Date of generation: 5/5/2026 05:42:02 Go to the beginning of the document
Annex 1
ANNEX 2.
ANNEX 3.
ANNEX 3.
ANNEX 4.
Annex article
ANNEX 5.
Annex article
ANNEX 6
en la totalidad del texto - Usted está en la última versión de la norma - Texto Completo Norma 38924 Reglamento para la calidad del Agua Potable Texto Completo acta: 10607E No 38924-S El PRESIDENTE DE LA REPÚBLICA Y LA MINISTRA DE SALUD En uso de las facultades que les confieren los artículos 140 incisos 3) y 18) y 146 de la Constitución Política; 25, 27 inciso 1), 28 inciso 2) acápite b) y 103 inciso 1) de la Ley N° 6227 del 02 de mayo de 1978 "Ley General de Administración Pública"; 1, 2, 4, 7, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, 269, 271, 272 y 274 de la Ley N° 5395 del 30 de octubre de 1973" Ley General de Salud"; 2 inciso c) de la Ley N° 5412 del 8 de noviembre de 1973 "Ley Orgánica del Ministerio de Salud"; 6, 8 y 12 de la Ley N° 8220 del 4 de marzo del 2002 "Ley de Protección al Ciudadano del Exceso de Requisitos y Trámites Administrativos"; 27 y 33 de la Ley N° 276 del 27 de agosto de 1942 "Ley de Aguas"; 34 de la Ley Nº 8279 del 2 de mayo del 2002 "Ley del Sistema Nacional para la Calidad".
Reglamento para la Calidad del Agua Potable
Considerando:
Por tanto
DECRETAN:
El presente reglamento tiene por objetivo, establecer los límites máximos permisibles de parámetros físicos, químicos y microbiológicos para el agua potable, a fin de garantizar su inocuidad y la salud de la población.
Quedan sujetos a las regulaciones del presente reglamento, todo ente operador, ya sea público o privado, de un sistema de suministro de agua potable, en todo el territorio nacional.
La calidad del agua para consumo humano, a utilizar en todas las empresas en las cuales se desarrollen procesos productivos, incluyendo las actividades alimentarias, crenoterápicas, recreativas y agropecuarias, deben cumplir con los límites máximos permisibles establecidos en este reglamento.
La calidad del agua para uso en la elaboración de productos alimenticios, debe cumplir con la Resolución 176-2006 del Consejo de Ministros de Integración Económica (COMIECO), donde se da aprobación al Reglamento Técnico Centroamericano RTCA 67.01.33:06 Industria de Alimentos y Bebidas Procesados. Buenas Prácticas de Manufactura. Principios Generales, según consta en el inciso d) del artículo 1 del Decreto Ejecutivo No. 33724 del 8 de enero del 2007, publicado en La Gaceta No. 82 del 30 abril del 2007.
Para los fines del presente reglamento, se establecen las siguientes definiciones y acrónimos:
aa) Red de distribución: Conjunto de tuberías, accesorios y estructuras que conducen el agua desde tanques de almacenamiento hasta las tomas domiciliarias.
bb) Redesinfección del agua potable: Aplicación de un desinfectante al agua en uno o varios puntos del sistema de suministro de agua tales como: tanque de almacenamiento, red de distribución y estación de bombeo, después de un tratamiento previo con el desinfectante para cumplir con los valores establecidos en el cuadro 1 del Anexo1 del presente decreto.
dd) SERSA: Sistema Estandarizado de Regulación de la Salud.
ee) Sistema de suministro de agua: Sistema formado por obras accesorias, tales como la fuente de abastecimiento, líneas de conducción, planta de tratamiento, tanques de almacenamiento, red de distribución (tuberías o conductos) cuyo objetivo es captar, conducir, tratar y distribuir el agua aprovechando la gravedad, o la utilización de energía para su correspondiente bombeo, con la finalidad de proporcionar agua a la población.
ff) Tanque de almacenamiento: Estructura de concreto, metálica o de otro tipo cuya función principal es almacenar agua y compensar las variaciones de caudal de entrada y el consumo a lo largo del día además de mantener presiones de servicio adecuadas en la red de distribución.
gg) Valor Alerta (VA): Corresponde aquella concentración de sustancias químicas que implica un riesgo mínimo o aceptable para la salud de los consumidores y que es utilizado por el ente operador y por el Ministerio de Salud antes de que exceda el Valor Máximo Admisible.
hh) Valor de Alerta (VA) para Plaguicidas: Concentración de 0,10 ?g/L para plaguicidas individuales en el agua potable o de 0,50 ?g/L para la suma total de plaguicidas, cuyo alcance requiere la activación de un análisis de riesgo específico para determinar la naturaleza y posible fuente de los contaminantes. Además, implica la implementación de medidas de control, correctivas y de monitoreo para reducir las concentraciones nuevamente a niveles inferiores a 0,10 ?g/L para plaguicidas individuales y a menos de 0,50 ?g/L para la suma de plaguicidas, según corresponda. El VA tiene un carácter preventivo y permite la adopción de acciones tempranas antes de alcanzar niveles que representen un riesgo significativo para la salud. En caso de que la concentración de plaguicidas supere el Valor de Alerta de 0,10 ?g/L y el Ministerio de Salud no cuente aún con un Valor Máximo Admisible Ajustado por Riesgo (VMAAR) para el plaguicida o el contaminante identificado, el Ministerio deberá emitir las órdenes sanitarias de clausura correspondientes para la fuente de abastecimiento. Esta medida permanecerá vigente hasta que se realice la evaluación de riesgo y se determine el impacto sanitario real.
jj) Valor Máximo Admisible Ajustado por Riesgo (VMAAR): Concentración máxima permitida de una sustancia química en el agua potable, determinada mediante una evaluación de riesgo específico para proteger la salud pública. Este valor incorpora factores de protección para distintos grupos poblacionales (adultos y niños) y se basa en datos toxicológicos, bioacumulación y posibles efectos sobre la salud humana ante exposiciones prolongadas. En el caso de plaguicidas o contaminantes emergentes, el VMAAR tendrá carácter temporal y transitorio, mientras se implementan acciones para reducir la concentración al nivel mínimo establecido en el valor de alerta.
kk) Vigilancia de la calidad del agua potable: Evaluación permanente desde el punto de vista de salud pública, efectuada por el Ministerio de Salud, sobre los entes operadores, a fin de garantizar la seguridad, inocuidad y aceptabilidad del suministro de agua potable desde el área de influencia de la fuente hasta el sistema de distribución.
mm) Zona de Abastecimiento: Área geográfica del sistema en la que se ubica la fuente, el almacenamiento y la red de distribución.
(Así reformado por el artículo 2° del decreto ejecutivo N° 45019 del 19 de mayo de 2025)
Para efectos del presente reglamento los entes operadores que se dediquen exclusivamente a la operación de un sistema de suministro de agua, se clasifican como Tipo A (alto riesgo), por lo que requieren de inspección previa al otorgamiento del PSF.
Aquellas actividades comerciales, industriales, recreativas y agropecuarias que cuenten con un sistema de suministro de agua propio, no requieren de un PSF adicional como ente operador, toda vez que se mantiene la clasificación del riesgo otorgada a esas actividades, de conformidad con el Decreto Ejecutivo No. 34728-S.
Se establece el control operativo (CO) y cuatro niveles de control de calidad del agua, así como los parámetros físico-químicos y microbiológicos obligatorios que deben ser analizados:
Otros microorganismos de acuerdo al cuadro 5 del anexo 1 del presente decreto y cualquier otro de importancia para la salud pública; así como elementos radioactivos deben estar ausentes en las muestras analizadas.
(Así reformado por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018)
Una vez definida la línea base, el ente operador debe cumplir con la frecuencia de muestreo y número de muestras para los análisis químicos (N2 y N3), establecidos en el anexo 2 cuadro B.3 del presente decreto.
Todo ente operador de un sistema de suministro de agua, está obligado a confeccionar reportes de la calidad del agua potable y presentarlos semestralmente a la DARS correspondiente y deben confeccionarse conforme al formato que se establece en el anexo 3 de este reglamento. En el caso de que un mismo ente operador administre diferentes sistemas de abastecimiento de agua, debe elaborar el reporte correspondiente para cada acueducto.
Deben adjuntar el original del reporte del laboratorio con los resultados de los análisis físico-químicos, firmados por un miembro del Colegio de Químicos de Costa Rica y con el refrendo correspondiente, de conformidad con lo establecido en la Ley N° 8412 del 22 de abril del 2004 "Ley Orgánica del Colegio de Ingenieros Químicos y Profesionales Afines y Ley Orgánica del Colegio de Químicos de Costa Rica", publicada el 4 de junio del 2004. Asimismo se debe adjuntar el reporte original del laboratorio con los resultados de los análisis microbiológicos firmados por un miembro activo del Colegio de Microbiólogos de Costa Rica de conformidad con lo establecido en la Ley 771 del 25 de octubre de 1949 "Ley Orgánica del Colegio de Microbiólogos".
La DARS correspondiente, remitirá semestralmente y de oficio a los entes operadores del sistema de suministro de agua, un informe de cumplimiento o incumplimiento de la normativa de la calidad del agua potable, basado en el reporte semestral, presentado por dichos entes al Ministerio de Salud. Este informe deberá estar fundamentado en los siguientes aspectos:
En caso de no cumplimiento de la norma, la DARS debe emitir una orden sanitaria, con el fin de que el ente operador cumpla con el cronograma del plan de acciones correctivas, propuesto en el Reporte Semestral de la Calidad del Agua Potable contenido en el Anexo 3 de este decreto. 16
Todo ente operador debe contar y tener implementado, actualizado y disponible, un Programa de Control de Calidad del Agua, el cual debe contener lo siguiente:
La frecuencia de la recolección de muestras por parte del ente operador (Control Operativo) y del laboratorio designado, deberá estar sujeta a lo establecido en los cuadros B1, B2 y B3 del Anexo 2 del presente reglamento, para lo cual deben contar con la programación semestral correspondiente, según el cuadro B.4 del Anexo 2, de este decreto. 17 ii) Puntos de recolección de muestras.
Aplicado por el Ministerio de Salud en las inspecciones que realicen, y consiste en:
Corresponde a cada DARS, realizar muestreos aleatorios de entes operadores ubicados en el área geográfica de su jurisdicción, como parte de un control cruzado. Se debe realizar al menos uno de los muestreos semestrales del sistema de suministro de agua seleccionado, utilizando laboratorios que cuenten con Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento vigente y con ensayos acreditados para los análisis respectivos.
Para ello el ente operador depositará en la cuenta del Fideicomiso 872-Ministerio de Salud-CTAMS-Banco Nacional de Costa Rica, el monto del valor de las tarifas establecidas por los colegios correspondientes para el muestreo de los análisis químicos y microbiológicos y deberá entregar el comprobante de pago a la DARS correspondiente.
El informe del control cruzado, sustituirá el reporte de la calidad del agua del período correspondiente. En caso de que los resultados presenten el incumplimiento de uno o más de los parámetros, la DARS procederá a emitir una orden sanitaria, obligando la presentación del cronograma del plan de acciones correctivas.
La desinfección debe aplicarse en todos los sistemas de suministro de agua, para mantener un nivel de cloro residual libre que garantice la calidad del agua, ante eventuales contaminaciones en la red de distribución.
El presente decreto deroga el Decreto Ejecutivo N° 32327-S del 10 de febrero del 2005 "Reglamento para la Calidad del Agua Potable", publicado en La Gaceta No. 84 del 3 de mayo del 2005.
(Así adicionado por el artículo 2° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018)
Este reglamento entrará en vigencia a partir de su publicación en el Diario Oficial La Gaceta.
(Corrida su numeración por el artículo 3° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018, que lo traspaso del antiguo artículo 21 al 22) Dado en la Presidencia de la República a los doce días del mes de enero del dos mil quince.
Transitorio. El ente operador que cuente con reportes de análisis para los N2 y N3 emitidos hasta con un año antes de la publicación del presente reglamento y estos cumplen con los VMA, dichos análisis constituirán la línea base. En caso que no se cuente con la definición de la línea base, el ente operador debe realizar los análisis correspondientes en un plazo de seis meses a partir de la publicación del presente decreto.
(Así adicionado por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 39144 del 29 de julio del 2015)
Cuadro 1: Parámetros de Calidad del Agua.
Control Operativo (CO)
| Parámetros de aceptabilidad | Unidad | Valor de alerta (VA) | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbiedad | UNT | 1,0 | 5,0 |
| Olor | - | Aceptable | Aceptable |
| Cloro residual libre (a) | mg/L | 0,3 | 1,0 |
(a) Para el parámetro cloro residual libre, se establece rangos permisibles y no VA ni VMA.
(Así reformado el cuadro anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 44220 del 9 de febrero del 2023) Cuadro 2: Parámetros de Calidad del Agua Nivel Primero (N1)
| Parámetro | Unidad | Valor Alerta (VA) | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color aparente | U-Pt-Co | < 5 | 15(c) |
| Conductividad | ?S/cm | 400 | - |
| Coliforme fecal | NMP/100 ml o UFC/100ml | No detectable (c) | No detectable (c) |
| Escherichia coli | NMP/100 ml o UFC/100ml | No detectable (c) | No detectable (c) |
| Cloro residual libre (a) | mg/L | 0,3 | 1,0 |
| Cloro residual combinado (a) (b) | mg/L | 1,0 | 1,8 |
| Turbiedad | UNT | 1,0 | 5,0 |
| Olor | --- | Aceptable | Aceptable |
| Temperatura (a) | °C | 18 | 30 |
| pH (a) | Valor pH | 6,0 | 8,0 |
Notas (a) Para los parámetros de pH, temperatura, cloro residual libre y cloro residual combinado, se establece rangos permisibles y no VA ni VMA.
(b) Sólo en el caso que el residual del cloro se encuentre en forma combinada o se esté dosificando cloro en la forma de cloramina (cloro-amoniaco).
(c) No detectable (N.D.): de acuerdo con el límite de detección del Método.
(Así reformado el cuadro anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 44220 del 9 de febrero del 2023) CUADRO 3. Parámetros de Calidad del Agua Nivel Segundo (N2)
| Nivel Segundo (N2) PARAMETRO | Valor de Alerta (VA) mg/L | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) mg/L |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminio ( Al+3 ) | --- | 0,2 |
| Calcio ( Ca+2 ) | --- | 100 |
| Cloruro ( Cl- ) | 25 | 250 |
| Cobre ( Cu ) | 1,0 | 2,0 |
| Dureza Total (CaCO3 ) | 300 | 400 |
| Fluoruro ( F ) | --- | 0,7 a 1,5(a) |
| Hierro (Fe) | --- | 0,3(b) |
| Magnesio (Mg+2 ) | 30 | 50 |
| Manganeso (Mn ) | 0,1 | 0,5(b) |
| Potasio (K+ ) | --- | 10 |
| Sodio ( Na+ ) | 25 | 200 |
| Sulfato ( SO4-2 ) | 25 | 250 |
| Zinc ( Zn ) | --- | 3,0 |
(a) 1.5 mg/L para temperaturas de 8 a 12 ⁰C y 0,7 mg/L para temperaturas de 25 a 30 ⁰C.
(b) En aguas subterráneas, donde se encuentran estos dos metales, el VMA (Fe + Mn) es 0,3 mg/L.
CUADRO 4. Parámetros de Calidad del Agua Nivel Tercero (N3)
| PARÁMETRO | Valor de alerta (VA) mg/L | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) mg/L |
|---|---|---|
| Amonio (NH4+) | 0,05 | 0,5 |
| Antimonio (Sb) | --- | 0,005 |
| Arsénico (As ) | --- | 0,01 |
| Cadmio (Cd ) | --- | 0,003 |
| Cromo (Cr ) | --- | 0,05 |
| Mercurio (Hg) | --- | 0,001 |
| Níquel (Ni) | --- | 0,02 |
| Nitrato ( NO3-) | 25 | 50 |
| Nitrito (NO2- ) | --- | 0,1 |
| Plomo ( Pb ) | --- | 0,01 |
| Selenio (Se) | --- | 0,01 |
(Así reformado por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018) CUADRO 5. Parámetros de Calidad del Agua Nivel Cuarto (N4) (*)
| Parámetro | Valor de Alerta (VA) μg/L |
|---|---|
| Plaguicidas (a) | 0,10 |
| Plaguicidas organoclorados (b) | 0,03 |
| Total de plaguicidas (c) | 0,50 |
Notas:
(a) Por "Plaguicidas" se entiende: insecticidas orgánicos, herbicidas orgánicos, fungicidas orgánicos, nematocidas orgánicos, acaricidas orgánicos, alguicidas orgánicos, rodenticidas orgánicos, molusquicidas orgánicos, productos relacionados (reguladores de crecimiento) y sus pertinentes metabolitos y productos de degradación y reacción. Solo es preciso controlar aquellos plaguicidas que sea probable que estén presentes en un suministro dado. En caso de alcanzarse el valor de alerta de 0,10 μg/L, el Ministerio de Salud, en coordinación con los entes operadores y con el apoyo de la OPS u otras instituciones de relevante experiencia nacional o internacional referentes a salud pública, deberá realizar un análisis de riesgo específico para definir el valor máximo admisible ajustado por riesgo (VMAAR) para el plaguicida identificado.
(b) Sustancias de uso prohibido en el país, pero que debido a su persistencia en el ambiente podrían encontrarse en aguas de consumo.
(c) Por "Total de plaguicidas" se entiende la suma de todos los plaguicidas detectados y cuantificados en el procedimiento de control. En caso de alcanzarse el valor de alerta de 0,50 μg/L, el Ministerio de Salud, en coordinación con los entes operadores y con el apoyo de la OPS u otras instituciones avaladas, deberá realizar un análisis de riesgo específico para definir el valor máximo admisible ajustado por riesgo (VMAAR) para cada plaguicida identificado.
(*) (Así reformado la parte primera del cuadro 5) anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 45019 del 19 de mayo de 2025)
| SUSTANCIAS ORGÁNICAS | |
|---|---|
| PARÁMETRO | Valor Máximo Admisible. (VMA) μg/L |
| Alcanos Clorados | |
| Tetracloruro de carbono | 2 |
| Diclorometano | 20 |
| 1,2-dicloroetano | 30 |
| 1,1,1-tricloroetano | 2000 |
| Etenos Clorados | |
| Cloruro de Vinilo | 5 |
| 1,1-dicloroeteno | 30 |
| 1,2-dicloroeteno | 50 |
| Tricloroeteno | 70 |
| Tetracloroeteno | 40 |
| Hidrocarburos Aromáticos | |
| Tolueno | 700 |
| Xilenos | 500 |
| Etilbenceno | 300 |
| Estireno | 20 |
| Benzo-alfa-pireno | 0,7 |
| Benceno | 0,5 |
| Bencenos Clorados | |
| Monoclorobenceno | 300 |
| 1,2-diclorobenceno | 1000 |
| 1,4-diclorobenceno | 300 |
| Triclorobencenos | 20 |
| Otros Compuestos Orgânicos | |
| di (2-etilhexil) adipato | 80 |
| di (2-etilhexil) ftalato | 8 |
| Acrilamida | 0,5 |
| Epiclorohidrino | 0,4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Hexaclorobutadieno | 0,5 | |
| EDTA | 200 | |
| Ácido nitriloacético | 200 | |
| Oxido de tributilestaño | 2 | |
| Hidrocarburos policíclicos aromáticos totales 0,2 | ||
| Bifenilos policlorados totales | N.D | |
| OTROS PARÁMETROS FÍSICOS E INORGÁNICOS | ||
| PARAMETRO | Valor de Alerta (VA) mg/L | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) mg/L |
| Sólidos totales disueltos | --- | 1000 |
| Sulfuro de Hidrógeno (H2S ) | --- | 0,05 |
| Cianuro (CN-) | --- | 0,07 |
| DESINFECTANTES Y SUBPRODUCTOS DE LA DESINFECCIÓN | ||
| PARÁMETRO | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) μg/L | |
| Desinfectantes | ||
| Monocloramina | 4000 | |
| Subproductos de la desinfección | ||
| a) Clorofenoles | ||
| 2,4,6-triclorofenol | 200 | |
| Formaldehido | 900 | |
| b) Trihalometanos | ||
| Bromoformo | 100 | |
| Dibromoclorometano | 100 | |
| Bromodiclorometano | 60 | |
| Cloroformo | 200 | |
| c) Ácidos Acético Clorados | ||
| Ácido dicloroacético | 50 | |
| Ácido tricloroacético | 100 | |
| Tricloracetaldehído/cloralhidrato | 100 | |
| d) Haloacetonitrilos | ||
| Dicloroacetonitrilo | 90 | |
| Dibromoacetonitrilo | 100 | |
| Tricloroacetonitrilo | 11 | |
| e) Cloruro de cianógeno (como CN-) | 70 | |
| MICROORGANISMOS | ||
| Microorganismo | Género y/o especie | Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) |
| Bacterias | Escherichia coli cepas patógenas | Ausencia |
| Salmonella spp | Ausencia | |
|---|---|---|
| Shigella spp | Ausencia | |
| Aeromonas hydrophila | Ausencia | |
| Campylobacter jejuni y C. coli | Ausencia | |
| Yersinia enterocolitica | Ausencia | |
| Vibrio cholerae | Ausencia | |
| Cianobacterias tóxicas | Ausencia | |
| Virus | Enterovirus | Ausencia |
| Adenovirus | Ausencia | |
| Virus Hepatitis A y E | Ausencia | |
| Rotavirus | Ausencia | |
| Norovirus | Ausencia | |
| Protozoarios Quistes u ooquistes | Crypotosporidium parvum | Ausencia |
| Entamoeba histolytica | Ausencia | |
| Giardia intestinalis | Ausencia | |
| Cyclospora cayetanensis | Ausencia | |
| Helmintos Huevecillos | Nemátodos intestinales | Ausencia |
(Así reformado el cuadro anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018) Cuadro 6: Valores Máximos Admisibles para Metabolitos de Clorotalonil en Agua Potable", con los siguientes valores:
| Metabolito de Clorotalonil | VMAAR (?g/L) |
|---|---|
| R182281 - 4-hidroxi -2,5,6-tricloro-1,3- diacianobenceno (4-hidroxiclorotalonil) | 64 |
| SYN546872 - 1,3-dicarbamoil-2,4,5,6- tetraclorobenceno | 80 |
| SYN507900 - 2,3,6-tricloro-3-ciano-4- hidroxibenzamida | 40 |
| Metabolito de Clorotalonil | VMAAR (?g/L) |
| R417888 - ácido 2-cabamoil-3,5,6-tricloro-4- cianobencenosulfónico | 12 |
| R611968 - 2,4,5-tricloro-3-ciano-6- hidroxibenzamida | 80 |
| SYN548580 - 2,4,5-tricloro-6-hidroxibenceno- 1,3-dicarboxamida | 80 |
| R471811 - ácido -2,4-dicarbamoil-3,5,6- tricloro-bencenosulfónico | 80 |
| R611965 - ácido - 3-carbamoil-2,4,5- triclorobenzoico | 80 |
(Así adicionado el cuadro 6) anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 45019 del 19 de mayo de 2025)
Cuadro A. Niveles de Control y Parámetro | Parámetros a incluir | Control Operativo (CO) | Nivel Primero (N1) | Nivel Segundo (N2) | Nivel Tercero (N3) | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | A. Fisicoquímicos | · Turbiedad · Olor (a) · Cloro residual libre | · Color aparente. · Turbiedad · Olor (a) · Temperatura · pH · Conductividad | · Aluminio · Calcio · Cloruro · Cobre · Dureza Total · Fluoruro · Hierro | · Amonio · Antimonio · Arsénico · Cadmio · Cromo · Mercurio · Níquel | | | | · Cloro residual libre · Cloro residual combinado | · Magnesio · Manganeso · · Potasio · Sodio (Na+) · Sulfato (SO42-) · Zinc (Zn) | · Nitrato · Nitrito · Plomo Selenio | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | B. Microbiológicos | | · Coliforme Fecal · E. coli | | | (a) ) Valoración cualitativa.
(b) Excepto para agua en depósitos cerrados.
(Así reformado el cuadro anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018) CUADRO B.1 Frecuencia mínima de muestreo y número de muestras a recolectar en las FUENTES DE ABASTECIMIENTO Y RED DE DISTRIBUCION para el CONTROL OPERATIVO (CO) | Población abastecida (habitantes) | FUENTES DE ABASTECIMIENTO | RED DISTRIBUCION | | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Frecuencia | N° muestras | Frecuencia | N° muestras | | | | < 2000 | Mensual | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | Mensual | 1 | | | 2001 a 20.000 | Quincenal | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | Quincenal | 1 | | | 20.001 a 200.000 | Semanal | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | Semanal | 1 | | | >200.000 | Diario | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | Diario | 1 | | CUADRO B.2. Frecuencia mínima de muestreo y número de muestras a recolectar en las FUENTES DE ABASTECIMIENTO TANQUE DE ALMACENAMIENTO Y RED DE DISTRIBUCIÓN para el nivel primero (N1) | Población abastecida (habitantes) | Fuentes de abastecimiento (a) (b) | | Tanques de almacenamie nto (a) | | Red de distribución (a) y (b) | | Total de muestras mínimas por año (c) | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | | Frecuencia | N° muestras | Frecuencia | N° muestras | Frecuencia | N° muestras | | | < 5.000 | Semestral | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes que ingresan a la red de distribución | Semestral | 1 en cada tanque | Semestral | 3 | 10 | | 5000 a 100.000 | Semestral | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes que ingresan a la red de distribución | Trimestral | 1 en cada tanque | Trimestral | 3 | 18 | | 100 001 a 500 000 | Mensual | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes que ingresan a la red de distribución | Mensual | 1 en cada tanque | Mensual | 15 | 120 más 12 por cada 100.000 habitantes (c) | | > 500 000 | Mensual | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes que ingresan a la red de distribución | Mensual | 1 en cada tanque | Diaria | 15 | 180 más 12 por cada 100.000 habitantes | Notas:
(a). Aplica para los parámetros microbiológicos del N1.
(b). Aplica para los parámetros físico-químicos del N1. En el caso de la red de distribución se realiza una (1) única muestra.
(c) En los acueductos que abastecen poblaciones superiores a 100.000 personas, con historial de calidad, por al menos 2 años, y resultados de:
i. Coliformes fecales y E. coli negativos en más del 95% de las muestras anuales.
ii. Cloro residual entre 0,3 mg/L a 1.0 mg/L (en el 90% de las muestras anuales).
iii. Turbiedad menor o igual a 1 U.N.T. (en el 90% de las muestras anuales).
Los entes operadores pueden reducir hasta en un 50% el número de muestras y readecuar la frecuencia de muestreo en concordancia con la mencionada reducción. Para optar por esta reducción, en un acueducto, el ente operador debe probar con datos estadísticos el historial de resultados de la calidad del agua (previa autorización del M.S.).
(Así reformado el cuadro b.2 anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 44220 del 9 de febrero del 2023) CUADRO B.3 Frecuencia de muestreo y número de muestras a recolectar para análisis físico en las FUENTES DE ABASTECIMIENTO Y RED DE DISTRIBUCIÓN para los NIVELES N2 Y N3 (después de tener el perfil de calidad) | Población abastecida (habitantes) | Fuentes de abastecimiento | Red de distribución | | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | | Frecuencia | N° muestras | Frecuencia | N° muestras | | | < 5000 | Cada 3 años | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | | Cada 3 años | 1 | | 5000 a 100.000 | Cada 2 años | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | | Cada 2 años | 1 | | 100 001 a 500 000 | Anual | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | | Anual | 1 | | > 500.001 | Trimestral | 1 en cada fuente o en la mezcla de todas las fuentes, que ingresa a la red de distribución. | | Trimestral | 6 | Nota: Todo acueducto debe contar con análisis de plaguicidas e hidrocarburos, cuando la inspección sanitaria establece un factor de riesgo, de que estas sustancias puedan estar presentes en el agua.
CUADRO B.4 Cantidad de análisis que deben ser realizados por parte de un laboratorio, según población abastecida en un período de SEIS (6) MESES | <5000 HABITANTES | 5000 a 100.000 Habitantes | | --- | --- | | 1 Análisis físico-químico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente de abastecimiento. 1 Análisis microbiológico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente abastecimiento, tanque almacenamiento y en la red distribución. Cada tres años: 1 Análisis químico del Nivel Segundo (N2) y del Nivel Tercero (N3) en la fuente abastecimiento y en la red distribución. | 1 Análisis físico-químico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente abastecimiento. 2 Análisis microbiológico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente abastecimiento, tanque almacenamiento y en la red distribución. Cada 2 años: 1 Análisis químico del Nivel Segundo (N2) y del Nivel Tercero (N3) en la fuente abastecimiento y en la red distribución | | 100.001 a 500.000 habitantes | > 500000 Habitantes | | 6 Análisis físico-químico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente abastecimiento. 6 Análisis microbiológico del Nivel Primero(N1) en la fuente abastecimiento, tanque almacenamiento y en la red distribución. Cada año: 1 Análisis químico del Nivel Segundo (N2) y del Nivel Tercero (N3) en la fuente abastecimiento y en la red de distribución. | 6 Análisis físico-químico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente de abastecimiento. 6 Análisis microbiológico del Nivel Primero (N1) en la fuente abastecimiento y en el tanque almacenamiento. 182 Análisis microbiológicos del Nivel Primero (N1) en la red de distribución. 2 Análisis químico del Nivel Segundo (N2) y Nivel Tercero (N3) en la fuente abastecimiento y en la red de distribución. |
REPORTE SEMESTRAL DE LA CALIDAD DEL AGUA POTABLE
REPORTE SEMESTRAL DE LA CALIDAD DEL AGUA POTABLE DATOS GENERALES DEL ENTE OPERADOR:
3. RESULTADOS DEL CONTROL OPERATIVO (mediciones realizadas por el Ente operador.)
TABLA A. MONITOREO DEL CONTROL OPERATIVO (CO) | Parámetros | Fuente de Abastecimiento | Red de distribución | Valor de Alerta | Valor máximo admisible | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | (VA) | (VMA) | | | | | | | | N° de veces | Valor promedio | N° de veces | Valor promedio | | | | Turbiedad | | | | | <1 | 5 | | Olor | | | | | Debe ser aceptable | Debe ser aceptable | | Cloro residual libre (mg/L) (a) | | | | | 0,3 | 1,0 | (a) El cloro residual libre se mide únicamente en la red de distribución.
NOTA: cuando se cuente con más de un (1) sistema de suministro de agua (fuente y tanques de almacenamiento con red de distribución separada) esta tabla se debe repetir para cada uno de los sistemas (Así reformada la tabla A) anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 44220 del 9 de febrero del 2023) 4. RESULTADOS DE LOS ANÁLISIS FÍSICO-QUÍMICOS Y MICROBIOLÓGICOS MEDIDOS POR EL LABORATORIO.
TABLA B. ANÁLISIS FISICO-QUÍMICOS DEL NIVEL PRIMERO (N1)
| Color aparente(U- Pt-Co) | < 5 | 15(a) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbiedad (UNT) | < 1 | 5 | ||||||
| Olor | Debe ser aceptable | Debe ser aceptable | ||||||
| Temperatura (°C) | 18 | 30 | ||||||
| pH | 6 | 8 | ||||||
| Conductividad (μS/cm) | 400 | --- |
NOTA: cuando se cuente con más de una (1) fuente de abastecimiento, esta tabla se tiene que repetir para cada uno de ellas.
Nombre del laboratorio: ______________________________________ Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento: ___________ Fecha de Vencimiento:_______________________ Nº de análisis físico-químico: ___________________________________ Fecha del análisis: ____________________________________________ ***Adjuntar los originales de los análisis de laboratorio con el respectivo refrendo del Colegio Federado de Químicos e Ingenieros Químicos de Costa Rica.
(Así reformado el cuadro anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018) TABLA C. ANÁLISIS MICROBIOLÓGICOS Y MEDICIÓN DE CLORO RESIDUAL DEL NIVEL PRIMERO (N1) | Parámetros | Fuente de Abastecimiento | Tanque de almacenamiento | Red de distribución | Valor de Alerta | Valor máximo admisible | | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | (VA) | (VMA) | | | | | | | | | | N° de veces | Valor promedio | N° de veces | Valor promedio | N° de veces | Valor promedio | | | | Coliforme fecal (NMP/100mL o UFC/100ml) | | | | | | | No detectable (b) | No detectable (b) | | Escherichia coli (NMP/100mL o UFC/100ml) | | | | | | | No detectable (b) | No detectable (b) | | Cloro residual libre (mg/L) *(a) | | | | | | | 0,3 | 1,0 | | Cloro residual combinado (mg/L) *(a) | | | | | | | 1,0 | 1,8 | Notas *El cloro residual libre y el cloro residual combinado se mide únicamente en la red de distribución.
(a) Sólo en caso de que el residual del cloro se encuentre en forma combinada o se esté dosificando cloro en la forma de cloramina (cloro-amoniaco) (b) No detectable (N.D.): de acuerdo con el límite de detección del Método.
NOTA: cuando se cuente con más de un (1) sistema de suministro de agua (fuente y tanques de almacenamiento con red de distribución separada) esta tabla se debe repetir para cada uno de los sistemas Nombre del laboratorio: ________________ Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento: _________ Fecha Vencimiento: ______ Nº de análisis microbiológico: ____________ Fecha del análisis: _________________ (Así reformada la tabla C) anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 44220 del 9 de febrero del 2023) "TABLA D. ANÁLISIS QUÍMICO NIVEL SEGUNDO (N2) Y NIVEL TERCERO (N3) | Parámetros (mg/L) | N.A | Fuente abastecimient o | Red distribució n | Valor de Alerta (mg/L) | Valor máximo admisible (mg/L) | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | NIVEL SEGUNDO (N2) | | | | | | | Aluminio ( Al+3 ) | | | | ----- | 0,2 | | Calcio ( Ca+2 ) | | | | ------ | 100 |
| Cloruro ( Cl- ) | 25 | 250 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobre ( Cu ) | 1 | 2 | |||
| Dureza Total (CaCO3 ) | 300 | 400 | |||
| Fluoruro ( F- ) | ----- | 0,7 a 1,5(a) | |||
| Hierro (Fe) | --- | 0,3(b) | |||
| Magnesio (Mg+2 ) | 30 | 50 | |||
| Manganeso (Mn ) | 0,1 | 0,5(b) | |||
| Potasio (K+ ) | ---- | 10 | |||
| Sodio ( Na+ ) | 25 | 200 | |||
| Sulfato ( SO4-2 ) | 25 | 250 | |||
| Zinc ( Zn ) | --- | 3 | |||
| NIVEL TERCERO (N3) | |||||
| Amonio (NH4+ ) | 0,05 | 0,5 | |||
| Antimonio (Sb) | --- | 0,005 | |||
| Arsénico (As ) | --- | 0,01 | |||
| Cadmio (Cd ) | --- | 0,003 | |||
| Cromo (Cr ) | --- | 0,05 | |||
| Mercurio (Hg) | --- | 0,001 | |||
| Níquel (Ni) | --- | 0,02 | |||
| Nitrato ( NO3-) | 25 | 50 | |||
| Nitrito (NO2- ) | --- | 0,1 | |||
| Plomo ( Pb ) | --- | 0,01 | |||
| Selenio (Se) | --- | 0,01 |
N.A. aplica, esto es por cuanto no corresponde hacer estos análisis) (a) 1,5 mg/L para temperaturas de (8 a 12)⁰ C y 0,7 mg/L para temperaturas de (25 a 30)⁰ C.
(b) En aguas subterráneas, donde se encuentran estos dos metales, el VMA (Fe + Mn) es 0,3 mg/L.
NOTA: cuando se cuente con más de una (1) fuente de abastecimiento, esta tabla se tiene que repetir para cada una de ellas.
Nombre del laboratorio: ________________________________________________ Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento: _____________ Fecha de vencimiento:____________ Nº de análisis físico-químico: _____________________________ Fecha análisis: _______________________________ ***Adjuntar los originales de los análisis de laboratorio con su respectivo refrendo del Colegio Federado de Químicos e Ingenieros Químicos de Costa Rica".
(Así reformado el cuadro anterior por el artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41499 del 29 de noviembre del 2018) 5. EVALUACIÓN DE LOS COMPONENTES DEL SISTEMA DE SUMINISTRO DEL AGUA.
6. REGISTRO DE DAÑOS Y CONTINGENCIAS EN EL SISTEMA DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA.
7. CRONOGRAMA DEL PLAN DE ACCIONES CORRECTIVAS.
8. PLAN DE SEGURIDAD DEL AGUA U OTRO PROGRAMA DE CALIDAD VOLUNTARIO QUE SE ESTÉ LLEVANDO A CABO.
_______________________ _____________________ NOMBRE FIRMA Representante Legal Ente Operador Representante Legal Ente Operador _______________________ _____________________ NOMBRE FIRMA Responsable del reporte del agua Responsable del reporte del agua
INSTRUCTIVO PARA LLENAR EL REPORTE DE LA CALIDAD DEL AGUA POTABLE
El presente instructivo contiene los aspectos y requerimientos mínimos necesarios, para la elaboración del Reporte de la Calidad del Agua, que exige el presente Reglamento a los entes operadores.
El Reporte debe contener como mínimo y de carácter obligatorio, la siguiente información:
A continuación se específica la información que deberá suministrarse en las casillas correspondientes del formulario, para la presentación del Reporte de la Calidad del Agua.
1. DATOS GENERALES.
NOMBRE DEL SISTEMA DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA: Anotar el nombre del acueducto, en el caso que actividades comerciales, industriales y otras cuenten con suministro de agua propia, deben colocar la palabra "acueducto" y seguido el nombre de la empresa.
CÓDIGO CIIU: Se asigna el Código de la Clasificación Internacional Uniforme al suministro de agua: 3600 PERMISO SANITARIO DE FUNCIONAMIENTO (PSF): Indicar el número del Permiso Sanitario de Funcionamiento (PSF) otorgado por el Ministerio de Salud y la fecha de vencimiento.
ENTE OPERADOR DEL SUMINISTRO DE AGUA: Marcar con una "X" la casilla correspondiente, anotar el nombre de la persona física o jurídica, pública o privada encargada de la operación, mantenimiento y administración del sistema de suministro de agua potable y el 36 número de la cédula jurídica.
COBERTURA GEOGRÁFICA ABASTECIDA: Indicar la provincia(s), cantón (es), distrito (s) y poblados y caseríos que está cubiertos por el sistema de suministro de agua. Además indicar el número de abonados (número de conexiones domiciliares y comerciales) como la población abastecida ( se calcula multiplicando el número de abonados por 3.5) que corresponde al promedio nacional de personas por vivienda ocupada tal y como lo establece el X censo nacional de población 2011, realizado por el Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Censo (INEC).
REPRESENTANTE LEGAL DEL ENTE OPERADOR: anotar el nombre, número de cédula, teléfono y el correo electrónico del representante legal así como su ubicación (provincia, cantón, distrito y la dirección exacta) donde vive.
DATOS DE LA OFICINA ADMINISTRATIVA (cuando exista): Anotar el nombre del encargado(a), número de cédula, teléfono, fax, correo electrónico, así como la ubicación (provincia, cantón, distrito y dirección exacta) de la oficina administrativa.
N° REPORTE: Indicar el número de reporte junto con el año correspondiente (ejemplo: 1-2014 / 2-2014).
PERIODO REPORTADO: indicar el período reportado anotando los meses y el año correspondiente (por ejemplo: enero a junio 2014 / julio a diciembre 2014).
RESPONSABLE DEL REPORTE: Anotar el nombre de la persona responsable de la elaboración del reporte de la calidad del agua.
2. DATOS TECNICOS DEL SISTEMA DE ABASTECIMIENTO DE AGUA.
I. FUENTES DE ABASTECIMIENTO: Marcar con una "X" la casilla correspondiente de acuerdo al tipo de fuente de abastecimiento. Si marca la opción "otro" anotarlo. .
NACIENTES O MANANTIALES: Indicar la cantidad de nacientes o manantiales. Anotar el nombre, ubicación y el N° de registro otorgado por el Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía (MINAE) de cada una de ellas. Y marcar con una "X" la casilla correspondiente al tipo de captación.
RIOS O QUEBRADAS: Indicar la cantidad de ríos o quebradas. Anotar el nombre, ubicación y el N° de registro otorgado por el Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía (MINAE) de cada una de ellas.
POZOS: Indicar la cantidad de pozos. Anotar la ubicación, el N° de registro otorgado por el Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía (MINAE), la profundidad en metros de cada una de ellas. Y marcar con una "X" la casilla correspondiente al tipo de pozo.
II. TANQUES DE ALMACENAMIENTO: Indicar la cantidad de tanques de almacenamiento. Anotar la ubicación de cada uno de ellos y marcar con una "X" la casilla correspondiente al tipo de tanque.
III. RED DE DISTRIBUCION: Marcar con una "X" la casilla correspondiente al tipo de material de la tubería de distribución.
3. RESULTADOS DEL CONTROL OPERATIVO.
TABLA A. MONITOREO DEL CONTROL OPERATIVO: En esta tabla se anotan los resultados de las mediciones de los parámetros: turbiedad, olor, sabor, pH y cloro residual libre, medidos por el ente operador del sistema de suministro de agua en la fuente de abastecimiento y en la red de distribución, indicando el número de veces que se realizaron los análisis y el valor promedio correspondiente. En la tabla se indica el valor de alerta (VA) y el valor máximo admisible (VMA) establecidos en el presente reglamento.
4. RESULTADOS DE LOS ANALISIS FISICO-QUIMICOS Y MICROBIOLOGICOS MEDIDOS POR EL LABORATORIO.
TABLA B. ANALISIS FISICO-QUIMICOS DEL NIVEL PRIMERO (N1): En esta tabla se anotan los resultados de los análisis físico-químicos realizados por el laboratorio, establecidos en el Nivel Primero (N1) para la fuente de abastecimiento; indicando el número de veces que se realizaron los análisis y valor promedio correspondiente. Se debe también anotar el nombre, el PSF y fecha de vencimiento, el N° de análisis y la fecha de análisis del laboratorio que realizó los pruebas. En la tabla se indica el Valor de Alerta (VA) y el Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) de los diferentes parámetros establecidos en el presente reglamento.
TABLA C. ANÁLISIS MICROBIOLOGICOS Y MEDICION DE CLORO RESIDUAL DEL NIVEL PRIMERO (N1): En esta tabla se anotan los resultados de los análisis microbiológicos y cloro residual realizados por el laboratorio, establecidos en el Nivel Primero (N1) para la fuente de abastecimiento, tanque de almacenamiento y red de distribución; indicando el número de veces que se realizaron los análisis y valor promedio correspondiente. Se debe también anotar el nombre, el PSF y fecha de vencimiento, el N° de análisis y la fecha de análisis del laboratorio que realizó las pruebas. En la tabla se indica el Valor de Alerta (VA) y el Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) de los diferentes parámetros establecidos en el presente reglamento.
TABLA D. ANÁLISIS QUIMICO NIVEL SEGUNDO (N2) Y NIVEL TERCERO (N3): En esta tabla se anotan los resultados de los análisis químicos realizados por el laboratorio, establecidos en el Nivel Primero (N1) y Nivel Segundo (N2) para la fuente de abastecimiento y la red de distribución; indicando el número de veces que se realizaron los análisis y valor promedio correspondiente. Se debe también anotar el nombre, el PSF y fecha de vencimiento, el N° de análisis y la fecha de análisis del laboratorio que realizó las pruebas. En la tabla se indica el Valor de Alerta (VA) y el Valor Máximo Admisible (VMA) de los diferentes parámetros establecidos en el presente reglamento. En el caso que todavía no le corresponda realizar los análisis de estos parámetros, deben colocar una "X" en la casilla de N.A (no aplica).
5. EVALUACIÓN DE LOS COMPONENTES DEL SISTEMA DE SUMINISTRO DEL AGUA. Aquí se anota el estado físico-sanitario de los diferentes componentes del sistema, producto de las inspecciones realizadas. También se tiene que tomar en cuenta los resultados del monitoreo del control operativo y de los análisis físico, químicos y microbiológicos realizados por el laboratorio.
6. REGISTRO DE DAÑOS Y CONTINGENCIAS EN EL SISTEMA DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA: Se debe indicar si existen daños en los diferentes componentes del sistema 7. CRONOGRAMA DEL PLAN DE ACCIONES CORRECTIVAS. En caso que se registren daños físico-sanitarios en el sistema de suministro de aguay y / o cuando se sobrepase el VMA de alguno de los parámetros, deben presentar junto con el reporte un plan de acciones correctivas que incluya un cronograma de actividades con plazos reales que describa claramente las acciones tomadas de manera inmediata y las acciones de corto y mediano plazo. Y en el caso que se sobrepase el VMA deben remuestrear los parámetros correspondientes.
8. PLAN DE SEGURIDAD DEL AGUA U OTRO PROGRAMA DE CALIDAD VOLUNTARIO QUE SE ESTÉ LLEVANDO A CABO. En caso de contar con un plan de seguridad u otro programa voluntario, se debe hacer una breve descripción de los mismos.
9. NOMBRE Y FIRMA DEL REPRESENTANTE LEGAL DEL ENTE OPERADOR: Se anota el nombre y firma del representante legal.
10. RESPONSABLE DEL REPORTE: Se anota el nombre y firma del responsable que elaboró el reporte de la calidad del agua.
GUIAS DE INSPECCIÓN-SERSA Formularios y Guías del Proceso de Vigilancia de la Calidad del Agua.
Registro del Sistema de Abastecimiento de Agua Número de registro: ___________ Fecha de registro en Dirección de Área Rectora de Salud: ____________ -Nombre del sistema de abastecimiento: _________________________________ -Funcionario del Ministerio de Salud: ___________________________ -Funcionario del ente operador del acueducto: ________________ Teléfono: _________ -Cédula de identidad: _____________________ -Responsable legal del acueducto: _______________________________________ -Teléfono de contacto: _________________ -Cédula jurídica: ______________________ 1) INFORMACION GENERAL:
1.1 Región: ________________ Dirección de Área Rectora de Salud:___________ 1.2 Provincia: ________________Cantón: ________________Distrito: __________ 1.3 Localidad:______________________________________________________ 1.4 Coordenadas geográficas: Longitud: __________ Latitud: ___________ 1.5 Ente administrador: A y A ( ) Municipal ( ) ASADA ( ) Privado ( ) Otros: _________________________________________ 1.6 Programa de Control de Calidad del Agua conforme al Reglamento Calidad del Agua Potable: Si ( ) No ( ) 2) CARACTERÍSTICAS TÉCNICAS DEL SISTEMA 2.1 Número de abonados: _________________________ 2.2 Población total abastecida por el sistema: ____________habitantes.
2.3 Nombre de comunidades abastecidas por el sistema:
____________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________ 2.4 Número de fuentes de abastecimiento: _______________________ 2.4.1 N°, nacientes: _________ 1.- Nombre _______________Longitud___________Latitud__________ 2.- Nombre______________ Longitud___________Latitud__________ 3.- Nombre______________ Longitud___________Latitud__________ 4.- Nombre_______________ Longitud___________Latitud___________ 2.4.2 N°, captaciones superficiales:______________ 1.- Nombre _______________Longitud___________Latitud__________ 2.- Nombre______________ Longitud___________Latitud__________ 3.- Nombre______________ Longitud___________Latitud__________ 4.- Nombre_______________ Longitud___________Latitud___________ 2.4.3 N°, pozos__________________ 1.- Nombre _______________Longitud____________Latitud__________ 2.- Nombre______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 3.- Nombre______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 4.- Nombre_______________ Longitud____________Latitud___________ 2.4.5 N°, Tanques de almacenamiento y distribución:___________ 1.- Nombre _______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 2.- Nombre _______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 3.- Nombre_______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 4.- Nombre_______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 5.- Nombre_______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 6. Nombre_______________ Longitud____________Latitud__________ 2.5 Mecanismo de abastecimiento Gravedad ( ) Bombeo ( ) otro: ( ) _______________________ 2.6 Sistema de desinfección: Si ( ) Describa (cloro-gas, pastillas u otro) Sin desinfección ( ) 2.7 Elementos de tratamiento ( ) No Si ( ) Marque los existentes:
Cada factor de riesgo implica acciones que deben tomarse para eliminar cada uno de los que se presente. En el caso de las fuentes de abastecimiento las acciones deben coordinarse con el Nivel Regional y Nivel Central además del AyA, en caso necesario. Las acciones sugeridas son:
Riesgo Bajo (Celeste): Solicitar plan de acción correctiva por medio de orden sanitaria al operador para corregir situación en un plazo de 1 mes.-Riesgo Intermedio (Verde): Solicitar plan de acción correctiva por medio de orden sanitaria al operador para corregir situación en un plazo de 1 mes.
Riesgo Alto (Amarillo): Elaborar plan de emergencia y sensibilizar a la comunidad sobre los riesgos. Girar orden sanitaria con un Plazo de 1 mes para obtener evidencia de mejoras.
Riesgo Muy Alto (Rojo): Girar orden sanitaria y convocatoria urgente a los actores sociales claves para ejecutar en el menor plazo, las acciones correctivas necesarias. Plazo de 1 mes para verificar cumplimiento de la orden sanitaria.
| Ficha 4: Inspección Sanitaria - Tanques de Almacenamiento | | | --- | --- | | I-) INFORMACIÓN GENERAL Dirección Regional Rectora de Salud: Fecha:_______ Nombre Acueducto: _________________________________ Nombre Tanque:_____________________________ Dirección: __________________________________________________________________ Funcionario del Acueducto:__________________________________________ Teléfono: _______________________________ 1. Nombre del Funcionario Ministerio deSalud.: __________________________ 2. Tipo Tanques: Elevado ( ) A nivel ( ) Enterrado ( ) Semi-enterrado ( ) 3. Material del Tanque: Concreto ( ) Plástico ( ) Metálico ( ) 4. Frecuencia de Limpieza: Anual ( ) Semestral ( ) Trimestral ( ) Mensual ( ) Otra ( ) __________ No se Sabe / Nunca ( ) | | | II-) DIAGNOSTICO DE LA INFRAESTRUCTURA: Identificación de Factores de Riesgo del Tanque de Almacenamiento | | | Factores de Riesgo | Si No | | 1. ¿Están las paredes agrietadas (concreto) o herrumbradas (metálico)? | | | 2. ¿Están las tapas del tanque de almacenamiento, construida en condiciones no sanitarias? | | | 3. ¿Carece la estructura externa de mantenimiento? (Pintura, limpieza: libre de hojas, musgo, ramas, otros) | | | 4. ¿Está ausente o fuera de operación el sistema de cloración? | | | 5. ¿Está el nivel del agua menor que 1/4 del volumen del tanque y las escaleras internas herrumbradas? | | | 6. ¿Existen sedimentos, algas u hongos dentro del tanque? | | | 7. ¿Está ausente o defectuosa la malla de protección? | | | 8. ¿Carece la tapa de un sistema de cierre seguro (candado, cadena, tornillo)? | | | 9. ¿Carece el tanque de respiraderos o tubería de rebalse con rejilla de protección? | | | 10. ¿Existe alguna fuente de contaminación alrededor del tanque (letrinas, animales, viviendas, basura, actividad agrícola o industrial) | | | TOTAL de Factores de Riesgo (Total de "SI") | | CLASIFICACIÓN DEL RIESGO | DEL TANQUE DE ALMACENAMIENTO (LOS SI SON FACTORES DE RIESGO). Número de respuestas "SI" | Clasificación de Riesgo | Código de Colores | | --- | --- | --- | | 0 | Riesgo Nulo | AZUL | | 1 - 2 | Riego Bajo | CELESTE | | 3 - 4 | Riesgo Intermedio | VERDE | | 5 - 7 | Riesgo Alto | AMARILLO | | 8 - 10 | Riesgo Muy Alto | ROJO | Acciones para Disminuir los Factores de Riesgo:
Cada factor de riesgo implica acciones que deben tomarse para eliminar cada uno de los que se presente. En el caso del tanque de almacenamiento, las acciones deben coordinarse con el Nivel Central y Regional, además del AyA, en caso necesario:
Riesgo Bajo (Celeste): Notificar al representante legal del ente operador del acueducto, para que realice las mejoras correspondientes, en un plazo de 1 mes.
Riesgo Intermedio (Verde): Cada factor de riesgo implica acciones que deben tomarse para eliminar cada uno de los que se presente. En el caso del tanque de almacenamiento, las acciones deben coordinarse con el Nivel Central y Regional, además del AyA, en caso necesario.
Riesgo Alto (Amarillo): Cada factor de riesgo implica acciones que deben tomarse para eliminar cada uno de los que se presente. En el caso del tanque de almacenamiento, las acciones deben coordinarse con el Nivel Central y Regional, además del AyA, en caso necesario.
Riesgo muy alto (Rojo): Girar orden sanitaria y convocatoria urgente a los actores sociales claves para ejecutar en el menor plazo, las acciones correctivas necesarias. Plazo de 1 mes para verificar cumplimiento de la orden.
| 5 : LINEA DE CONDUCCIÓN Y SISTEMA DE DISTRIBUCIÓN | | | --- | --- | | I-) INFORMACION GENERAL Dirección Área Rectora de Salud: ________________________Fecha:____________ Nombre Acueducto: _______________________________________________________ Funcionario del acueducto:_______________________________________________ Teléfono: _______________________________ Número de reparaciones por fugas durante cada mes:__________________ Nombre del funcionario Ministerio de Salud: _________________________________________________ Material de líneas de conducción: PVC ( ), Hierro galvanizado ( ), Asbesto ( ) Otros: ____________ Material de la tubería de distribución: PVC ( ) Hierro Galvanizado ( ) Mixto ( ) Otro ( )_____________ | | | DIAGNOSTICO DE LA INFRAESTRUCTURA: Factores de Riesgo de la Línea de Conducción y Sistema de Distribución | SI NO | | 1. ¿Existe alguna fuga en la línea de conducción? | | | 2. ¿Carecen los tanques quiebra gradientes de tapas sanitarias? | | | 3. En los tanques quiebra gradientes ¿se observan rajaduras, grietas, fugas o raíces? | | | 4. ¿Se observan fugas visibles en alguna parte de la red de distribución? | | | 5. ¿Existen variaciones significativas de presión en la red de distribución? | | | 6. ¿Carece de cloro residual alguna zona en la red principal de distribución | | | 7. Existen interrupciones constantes en el servicio de distribución de agua? | | | 8. ¿Carecen de sistema para purgar la tubería de distribución? | | | 9. ¿Carecen de un fontanero o encargado del mantenimiento de la red? | | | 10. ¿Carecen de un esquema del sistema de distribución (planos o croquis)? | | | TOTAL DE FACTORES DE RIESGO (Total de "SI") | | CLASIFICACIÓN DEL RIESGO DE LA LINEA DE CONDUCCION Y LA RED DE DISTRIBUCION | (cada "SI" en la Ficha es un Factor de Riesgo). Número de respuestas "Sí" | Clasificación de Riesgo | Código de Colores | | --- | --- | --- | | 0 | Riesgo Nulo | AZUL | | 1 - 2 | Riego Bajo | CELESTE | | 3 - 4 | Riesgo Intermedio | VERDE | | 5 - 7 | Riesgo Alto | AMARILLO | | 8 - 10 | Riesgo Muy Alto | ROJO | Acciones para Disminuir los Factores de Riesgo: Cada factor de riesgo implica acciones que deben tomarse para eliminar cada uno de los que se presente. En el caso de la línea de conducción y red de distribución, las acciones deben coordinarse con el Nivel Central y Regional, además del AyA, en caso necesario:
Riesgo Bajo (Celeste): Solicitar plan de acción al operador para corregir situación con urgencia. Plazo 5 días hábiles.
Riesgo Intermedio (Verde): Emitir orden sanitaria al operador para corregir los factores de riesgo detectados en un plazo de 5 días hábiles.
Riesgo Alto (Amarillo): Elaborar plan de emergencia y sensibilizar a la comunidad sobre los riesgos. Girar orden sanitaria con un Plazo de 5 días hábiles para obtener evidencia de mejoras.
Riesgo muy alto (Rojo): Girar orden sanitaria y convocatoria urgente a los actores sociales claves para ejecutar en el menor plazo, las acciones correctivas necesarias. Plazo de 1 mes para verificar cumplimiento de la orden sanitaria.
PROCEDIMIENTO A SEGUIR CUANDO SE ALCANZA UN VALOR ALERTA DE PLAGUICIDAS 1. Actuación en Ausencia de un Valor Máximo Admisible para la Calidad del Agua para Consumo Humano (VMAAR) 1.1 Detección y Superación del Valor de Alerta: Ante la detección de un plaguicida en concentraciones que excedan el valor de alerta de 0,10 ?g/L, cuando aún no exista un VMAAR específico establecido por el Ministerio de Salud, se debe activar el protocolo de respuesta.
1.1.a Activación de alertas internas en el ente operador y notificación al Área Rectora de Salud del Ministerio de Salud en cuanto se conoce un resultado excedido.
1.1.b Evaluación sanitaria inicial, para determinar si existe un riesgo agudo (dependiendo del plaguicida implicado y la magnitud de la concentración).
1.1.c Comunicación pública por parte del operador, emitiendo avisos a la población si el agua no es apta temporalmente y proporcionando recomendaciones (por ejemplo, no beber agua, usar fuentes alternativas).
1.1.d Investigación técnica exhaustiva de la causa por parte del ente operador y el Área Rectora de Salud del Ministerio de Salud, incluyendo inspección de la zona de captación, revisión de los procesos agrícolas o industriales cercanos al acueducto, e identificación de posibles fuentes de plaguicida.
1.1.e Implementación de medidas correctivas específicas según la investigación realizada.
1.1.f Seguimiento y verificación, con muestreos frecuentes para comprobar que las concentraciones retornan por debajo de los límites y que el agua vuelve a ser segura para consumo.
1.2 Emisión de Orden Sanitaria de Clausura Preventiva: El Ministerio de Salud, en ejercicio de sus potestades para evitar riesgos y daños a la salud, emitirá una orden sanitaria de clausura de la fuente de abastecimiento afectada. Esta medida se mantendrá vigente hasta que se realice una evaluación del riesgo sanitario asociado a la presencia del contaminante. La clausura busca prevenir la exposición de la población a un potencial peligro para la salud mientras se evalúa la situación.
1.3 Evaluación de Riesgo: Se procederá a la evaluación del peligro, la evaluación de la en la salud humana. Este análisis requerirá la conformación de un equipo de profesionales para comprender la calidad de la fuente de agua y los posibles efectos del contaminante. El equipo de profesionales estará dirigido por el Ministerio de Salud.
1.4 Plazo para la Evaluación de Riesgo: El análisis de riesgo para establecer el Valor Máximo Admisible Ajustado por Riesgo (VMAAR) deberá realizarse en un plazo no mayor a 90 días naturales a partir de la detección del valor de alerta. Este plazo podrá ser prorrogado por resolución ministerial, en casos excepcionales debidamente justificados, tales como la necesidad de obtener datos toxicológicos adicionales, la consulta con organismos internacionales especializados, o limitaciones de orden técnico o presupuestario.
1.5 Determinación de Medidas Adicionales: Basándose en el análisis de riesgo, el Ministerio de Salud determinará las medidas correctivas necesarias, que podrían incluir la implementación de tratamientos específicos en articulación con el Instituto Costarricense de Acueductos y Alcantarillados, si se considera viable, o el mantenimiento de la clausura hasta que la calidad del agua cumpla con estándares seguros.
2. Actuación ante la Superación de un VMAAR Establecido 2.1 Confirmación de la Superación: Cuando los análisis de laboratorio confirmen la presencia de un plaguicida, metabolito o contaminante por encima de los límites establecidos en el VMAAR se considera que existe un riesgo comprobado para la salud.
2.2 Emisión de Órdenes Sanitarias: El Ministerio de Salud emitirá órdenes sanitarias dirigidas al ente operador responsable del sistema de abastecimiento y a otras instituciones según su competencia. Estas órdenes deberán incluir:
2.2.a El cierre inmediato de la fuente contaminada para evitar una mayor exposición de la población hasta que los valores se encuentren por debajo del VMAAR, después de una evaluación del Ministerio de Salud.
2.2.b La obligación de proveer agua segura a la población afectada a través de métodos alternativos como camiones cisterna, tanquetas o la interconexión con otros acueductos. La prioridad es garantizar el acceso continuo a agua que cumpla con los estándares de calidad.
2.2.c La implementación de un plan de acciones correctivas con un cronograma de actividades para abordar la causa de la contaminación y restablecer la calidad del agua. Este plan debe incluir acciones inmediatas, a corto y mediano plazo.
2.2.d Solicitar la revisión y actualización del Plan de Seguridad del Agua (PSA) del operador para incorporar las lecciones aprendidas del incidente y prevenir futuras ocurrencias.
2.2.e Solicitar que el ente operador garantice el cumplimiento de la normativa ambiental y sanitaria vigente en relación con las zonas de protección de fuentes de agua para consumo humano, en coordinación con el Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía (MINAE) y demás autoridades competentes.
2.2.f Coordinar con el Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía (MINAE) la adopción de medidas necesarias para prevenir afectaciones al recurso hídrico, garantizando que no exista invasión ni uso de plaguicidas en zonas de protección de las fuentes de agua. En casos debidamente justificados, y con base en estudios hidrogeológicos, se podrá recomendar la ampliación de esta zona.
2.2.g Coordinar con el Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganadería (MAG) el desarrollo e implementación de un programa efectivo de buenas prácticas agrícolas en coordinación con las entidades competentes, con el objetivo de reducir la contaminación por plaguicidas y promover prácticas sostenibles en las áreas de influencia de las fuentes de agua potable y asegurar se respete la prohibición del uso de plaguicidas en zonas de protección y recarga hídrica 2.3 Reestablecer los valores al nivel de alerta: El Ministerio de Salud emitirá órdenes sanitarias dirigidas siempre a restablecer el valor inicial menor a 0.10 ?g/L, dado que el Valor Máximo Aceptable en Agua para el Riesgo (VMAAR) se considera temporal y transitorio. Todas las instituciones, dentro de sus competencias, deberán implementar acciones para garantizar el restablecimiento del valor inicial menor a 0.10 ?g/L del valor alerta.
2.4 Vigilancia del Cumplimiento: El Ministerio de Salud realizará un seguimiento estricto del cumplimiento de las órdenes sanitarias y del plan de acciones correctivas, pudiendo aplicar las modificaciones que considere necesarias para asegurar la protección de la salud pública 3. Monitoreo y análisis de muestras 3.1 Plan de monitoreo: El Ministerio de Salud coordinará con el Laboratorio Nacional de Aguas (LNA), el Instituto Costarricense de Acueductos y Alcantarillados (AyA) y el operador del acueducto la implementación de un plan de monitoreo para el plaguicida o contaminante detectado. A criterio del Ministerio de Salud, podrán incluirse otras entidades, como centros de investigación o instituciones especializadas, cuando se considere necesario.
3.2 Muestreo y frecuencia: El Ministerio de Salud, en conjunto con el equipo de trabajo supra citado, deberá definir los puntos de muestreo y la frecuencia de análisis con el objetivo de evaluar la variabilidad en las concentraciones del contaminante o plaguicida y detectar cambios en su comportamiento 3.4 Inclusión del Nivel 4: Ante la detección de un contaminante o plaguicida que represente un riesgo para la salud pública, o cuando una inspección sanitaria del Ministerio de Salud identifique un riesgo inminente de contaminación, el operador del acueducto deberá implementar un programa de control de Nivel Cuarto (N4), conforme a lo estipulado en el presente reglamento. Este programa corresponde a controles ocasionales ejecutados por situaciones especiales, de emergencia o por hallazgos durante la inspección sanitaria realizada por el Ministerio de Salud que evidencien un riesgo inminente de contaminación del agua. La frecuencia y el número de muestras para recolectar para los análisis serán determinados por el Ministerio de Salud. Cuando los análisis para la detección del contaminante estén disponibles a nivel nacional, el Ministerio podrá solicitor su inclusión en el programa de vigilancia de la calidad del agua del acueducto bajo el monitoreo Nivel Cuarto (N4), por un período determinado a su criterio.
3.5 Resultados del monitoreo: Los resultados de estos análisis deberán ser reportados a la Dirección de Área Rectora de Salud (DARS) correspondiente, garantizando un seguimiento adecuado.
4. Revisión Valor Máximo Admisible Ajustado por Riesgo (VMAAR) 4.1 Revisión Basada en Evidencia Científica: El Valor Máximo Admisible Ajustado por Riesgo (VMAAR) será revisado periódicamente por el Ministerio de Salud. Podrá ser ajustado cuando sea necesario tomando en cuenta las recomendaciones de expertos, nueva evidencia científica y datos toxicológicos actualizados y más recientes.
4.2 Adaptación a Normas Internacionales: La revisión buscará alinear los valores de referencia nacionales con las directrices internacionales y considerar los avances en el conocimiento científico sobre los efectos de los plaguicidas en la salud humana.
4.3 Comunicación a las Partes Interesadas: Cualquier modificación al valor de alerta será debidamente comunicada a los entes operadores, a la población y a otras partes interesadas, asegurando la transparencia del proceso.
5. Comunicación:
5.1 Notificación a la Autoridad Sanitaria: El operador del acueducto deberá comunicar de manera inmediata al Área Rectora de Salud de su área de atracción del Ministerio de Salud sobre cualquier detección de plaguicidas que supere los valores de alerta o el VMAAR. Esta notificación debe incluir los resultados analíticos, el contexto de la detección y las medidas preliminares adoptadas.
5.2 Comunicación a la Población: El operador está obligado a informar a la población afectada sobre la detección de plaguicidas en el agua potable. Esta comunicación deberá ser clara, accesible y oportuna, proporcionando detalles sobre los riesgos, las precauciones necesarias y las alternativas disponibles.
5.3 Métodos Alternativos de Suministro de Agua: En caso de que el agua no sea apta para el consumo, el operador junto con el AyA deberá comunicar los métodos alternativos de suministro disponibles, tales como camiones cisterna, distribución de agua en tanquetas, agua embotellada, o puntos de abastecimiento seguro, entre otras definidas por el AyA.
5.4 Evidencia de las Comunicaciones: El operador deberá documentar y remitir al Área Rectora de Salud de su área de atracción del Ministerio de Salud toda la evidencia de las comunicaciones realizadas, incluyendo fechas, medios utilizados y contenido de los mensajes enviados a la población y a las autoridades sanitarias, asegurando la trazabilidad de la información transmitida.
(Así adicionado por el artículo 3° del decreto ejecutivo N° 45019 del 19 de mayo de 2025)
Anexo 1
ANEXO 2.
ANEXO 3.
ANEXO 3.
ANEXO 4.
ANEXO 5.
ANEXO 6
Document not found. Documento no encontrado.