Coalición Floresta Logo Coalición Floresta Search Buscar
Language: English
About Acerca de Contact Contacto Search Buscar Notes Notas Donate Donar Environmental Law Derecho Ambiental
About Acerca de Contact Contacto Search Buscar Notes Notas Donate Donar Environmental Law Derecho Ambiental
Language: English
Beta Public preview Vista previa

← Environmental Law Center← Centro de Derecho Ambiental

Decreto 23214 · 13/04/1994

Methodology for Determining Land Use CapacityMetodología para la Determinación de la Capacidad de Uso de las Tierras

View document ↓ Ver documento ↓ View original source ↗ Ver fuente original ↗

Loading…Cargando…

OutcomeResultado

RepealedDerogada 1 amendment1 enmienda

SummaryResumen

This executive decree establishes the official methodology to be applied in Costa Rica for evaluating, classifying, and planning land use according to its capacity. It defines eight classes (I through VIII) based on limitations of slope, erosion, soil, drainage, and climate, ranked from highest to lowest suitability for agricultural, livestock, and forestry activities. Classes I to III allow annual crops; IV to VI restrict use to semi-permanent and permanent crops and forestry; class VII only permits forest management or restoration; and class VIII is solely for resource protection. The methodology is mandatory for all agricultural, forestry, and natural resource protection strategies, policies, plans, and projects, both public and private, and aims to unify criteria to promote land-use planning consistent with sustainable development.Este decreto ejecutivo establece la metodología oficial que debe aplicarse en Costa Rica para evaluar, clasificar y planificar el uso de las tierras según su capacidad. Define ocho clases (I a VIII) basadas en limitaciones de pendiente, erosión, suelo, drenaje y clima, ordenadas de mayor a menor aptitud para actividades agrícolas, pecuarias y forestales. Las clases I a III permiten cultivos anuales; las IV a VI restringen el uso a cultivos semipermanentes, permanentes y producción forestal; la clase VII solo admite manejo forestal o restauración; y la clase VIII es exclusivamente para protección de recursos. La metodología es de aplicación obligatoria para todas las estrategias, políticas, planes y proyectos agropecuarios, forestales y de protección de recursos naturales, tanto públicos como privados, y busca unificar criterios para promover un ordenamiento territorial acorde con el desarrollo sostenible.

Key excerptExtracto clave

Article 2.- For purposes of studies in the agricultural, livestock, forestry, natural resource protection, and credit fields, this methodology is established and is mandatory in the elaboration of all strategies, policies, projects, programs, plans, and execution of specific activities carried out in the national territory, by national and international public or private institutions.Artículo 2°.-Para efectos de estudios en el campo agrícola, pecuario, forestal, protección de recursos naturales y crédito, se establece esta metodología que es de aplicación obligatoria en la elaboración de todas las estrategias, políticas, proyectos, programas, planes y ejecución de actividades especificas que se lleven a cabo en el territorio nacional, por instituciones nacionales e internacionales de carácter público o privado.

Pull quotesCitas destacadas

  • "Con el objeto de realizar la evaluación, clasificación y planificación de tierras, se establece oficialmente la aplicación de la 'METODOLOGIA PARA LA DETERMINACION DE LA CAPACIDAD DE USO DE LAS TIERRAS DE COSTA RICA'."

    "For the purpose of carrying out the evaluation, classification, and planning of lands, the application of the 'METHODOLOGY FOR DETERMINING THE LAND USE CAPACITY OF COSTA RICA' is officially established."

    Artículo 1

  • "Con el objeto de realizar la evaluación, clasificación y planificación de tierras, se establece oficialmente la aplicación de la 'METODOLOGIA PARA LA DETERMINACION DE LA CAPACIDAD DE USO DE LAS TIERRAS DE COSTA RICA'."

    Artículo 1

  • "Las clases 1, 11, III permiten el desarrollo de cualquier actividad incluyendo la producción de cultivos anuales. La selección de las actividades dependerá de criterios socioeconómicos."

    "Classes I, II, III allow the development of any activity including the production of annual crops. The selection of activities will depend on socioeconomic criteria."

    Descripción general de las clases de capacidad de uso

  • "Las clases 1, 11, III permiten el desarrollo de cualquier actividad incluyendo la producción de cultivos anuales. La selección de las actividades dependerá de criterios socioeconómicos."

    Descripción general de las clases de capacidad de uso

  • "La clase VII tiene limitaciones tan severas que sólo permiten el manejo del bosque natural primario o secundario. En las tierras denudadas debe procurarse el restablecimiento de vegetación natural."

    "Class VII has such severe limitations that they only allow the management of primary or secondary natural forest. On denuded lands, the reestablishment of natural vegetation must be sought."

    Descripción general de las clases de capacidad de uso

  • "La clase VII tiene limitaciones tan severas que sólo permiten el manejo del bosque natural primario o secundario. En las tierras denudadas debe procurarse el restablecimiento de vegetación natural."

    Descripción general de las clases de capacidad de uso

  • "La clase VIII está compuesta de terrenos que no permiten ninguna actividad productiva agrícola, pecuaria o forestal, siendo por tanto, adecuada únicamente para la protección de recursos."

    "Class VIII is composed of lands that do not allow any productive agricultural, livestock, or forestry activity, being therefore suitable only for resource protection."

    Descripción general de las clases de capacidad de uso

  • "La clase VIII está compuesta de terrenos que no permiten ninguna actividad productiva agrícola, pecuaria o forestal, siendo por tanto, adecuada únicamente para la protección de recursos."

    Descripción general de las clases de capacidad de uso

Full documentDocumento completo

Articles

the entire text - Complete Text of Regulation 23214 Methodology for Determining Land Use Capacity Costa Rica No. 23214-MAG-MIRENEM (This executive decree was repealed by Article 7 of Executive Decree No. 41960 of July 18, 2019, "Establishment of the methodology for determining the land use capacity of agroecological lands in Costa Rica) THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC AND THE MINISTERS OF AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK AND OF NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY AND MINES, In use of the powers conferred in Article 140, subsections 3) and 18) of the Political Constitution; Articles 27 and 28 of Law No. 6227 of May 2, 1978, General Law of Public Administration; Law No. 1540 of March 7, 1953, and its regulations; Law No. 7174 of June 28, 1990, published in " La Gaceta" No. 133 of July 16, 1990; and Executive Decree No. 18564-MAG of October 5, 1988, published in " La Gaceta" No. 213 of November 9, 1988, and;

  1. 1That it is necessary for the country to have an official methodology to promote land-use planning (ordenamiento territorial) appropriate to the expectations of national development.
  2. 2That it is essential to standardize criteria in the interpretation of the parameters and variables of the different methodologies used, and to establish a new official methodology for " The Determination of Land Use Capacity in Costa Rica" , where the first one had already been created by Executive Decree No. 20501-MAG-MIRENEM of May 5, 1991, published in " La Gaceta " No. 123 of July 1, 1991.
  3. 3That due to the internal restructurings that the various institutions enacting said decree have undergone, it becomes necessary to modify the composition of the Coordination Committee created by Article 3 of said decree, and with the purpose of improving the current legal provisions. Therefore,

They Decree:

Considering:

1

l. INTRODUCTION Costa Rica, throughout its history, has centered its development on agricultural, livestock, and forestry activities, which for the year 1990 generated nearly twenty percent of the gross national product.

The need to generate foreign currency, coupled with an increase in the demand for food to sustain the population of the next century and a decrease in the availability of agricultural lands, necessitates the use of agricultural, livestock, and forestry systems that achieve maximum benefit without causing deterioration of natural resources.

The planning process aimed at developing sustainable systems requires an adequate inventory of soil and climate resources, which can be combined comprehensively to establish a land use capacity system. This system must classify lands into groups that reflect the most intensive and sustainable use to which an area of land can be subjected.

Various methodologies exist for determining land use capacity, some of which have been applied in our context.

At that time, two methodologies were in use, one developed by the Tropical Science Center (Centro Científico Tropical, CCT) 1985), which was made official by executive decree number 17754-MIEM-MAG of October 5, 1987, and another developed by the National Soil and Water Conservation Service (Servicio Nacional de Conservación de Suelos y Aguas, SENACSA, 1989), based on manual 21 O the Soil Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA, 1965).

Establishing the true land use capacity is of vital importance, as it makes possible the planning of sustainable development for the different productive activities, for which it is necessary to apply a methodology adapted to the country's own conditions, which must be complete, of mandatory observance and use, thereby unifying criteria and eliminating differences in interpretation.

Due to the need to unify criteria and define a single methodology, the Executive Secretariat for Agricultural Sector Planning (Secretaría Ejecutiva de Planificación Sectorial Agropecuaria, SEPSA) and the Forestry Directorate General (Dirección General Forestal, DGF) organized and convened a discussion forum, which was held on the 16th day of July 1990.

2. STRUCTURE OF THE SYSTEM The structure of the land use capacity classification system comprises three levels: classes, subclasses, and management units.

The system also includes within its technological level, the management and soil conservation practices specified for each capacity class, as indicated in Annex 1 and 2 and their definition in Annex 3.

2.1 Land use capacity classes A class is defined as groups of lands that present similar conditions in the relative degree of limitations and risk of deterioration for their use in a sustainable manner.

2.2 Land use capacity subclasses Subclasses are groups of lands within a class that have limitations of the same kind.

2.3 Management units They constitute a subdivision of the land use capacity subclasses, which indicate the specific factor or factors that limit their use in agricultural, livestock, and forestry activities. These lands are sufficiently homogeneous as to require similar management and conservation systems.

The level used in the studies will depend on the detail used in the survey according to Annex 4.

| | Erosion | | | | Soils | | | | Drainage | | | Climate | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | | | | | Texture s2 | Texture s2 | | | | | | | | | | | Class | Slope (%) | Erosion Suffered | Effective Depth | Soil 0.30cm | Subsoil <30cm | Stoniness | Fertility | Toxicity s5 Salinity s6 | Drainage | Flood Risk | Life Zone | Dry Period | Fog | Wind | | | e1 | e2 | s1 | | | s3 | s4 | | d1 | d2 | c1 | c2 | c3 | c4 | | I | <3 | None | >120 | Medium | Mod coarse to mod fine | Stone-free | High | Mild Tox Mild Sal | Good | None | bh-P bh-T bh-MP | Moderate | Absent | Absent | | II | <8 | None or slight | >90 | Mod fine to mod coarse | Fine to mod coarse | Stone-free to slightly stony | Medium high | Mild Tox Mild Sal | Mod. excess. to Mod. slow | None to slight | All except pluvial and bmh | Any | Absent or moderate | Absent or moderate | | III | <3 | None or slight | >90 | Fine to very fine | Fine to very fine | Stone-free to slightly stony | High | Mild Tox Mild Sal | Mod. Slow to slow | None to Moderate | bs-T bh-T bh-P | Severe | Absent | Absent or moderate | | | <15 | None or moderate | >60 | Fine to mod coarse | Fine to Mod coarse | Stone-free to slightly stony | Medium high | Mod Tox Mild Sal | Mod. excess. to Mod. slow | None to Moderate | All except pluvial | Any | Absent or moderate | Absent or moderate | | IV | <30 | None or moderate | >60 | Very fine to mod coarse | Very fine to mod coarse | Stone-free to moderately stony | Medium high | Mod Tox Mild Sal | Mod. slow. to Mod. Excess | None to Moderate | All except Páramo, bmh-M and bp-M | Any | Absent or moderate | Absent or moderate | | V | <15 | None or moderate | >30 | Any | Any | Stone-free to stony | Any | Severe Tox Mod Sal | Very slow to excess. | None to Severe | All except Páramo | Any | Absent or strong | Absent or strong | | | <30 | None or moderate | >30 | Mod coarse to fine | Any | Stone-free to strongly stony | Any | Severe Tox Mod Sal | Very slow to excess. | None to severe | All except pluvial and bmh-T | Any | Absent or strong | Absent or strong | | VI | <50 | None or severe | >60 | Any | Any except coarse | Stone-free to strongly stony | Any | Severe Tox Mod Sal | Mod. excess. to Mod. slow | None to Moderate | All except Páramo | Any | Absent or moderate | Absent or moderate | | VII | <75 | None or severe | >30 | Any | Any | Stone-free to strongly stony | Any | Any | Any | Any | All except Páramo | Any | Any | Any | | VIII | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | Any | For the purposes of this methodology, crops have been classified as indicated in Annex 5.

3. GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF LAND USE CAPACITY CLASSES The system consists of eight classes represented by Roman numerals, in which there is a progressive increase of limitations for the development of agricultural, livestock, forestry activities.

Classes I, II, III permit the development of any activity including the production of annual crops. The selection of activities will depend on socioeconomic criteria.

In classes IV, V, VI their use is restricted to the development of semi-permanent and permanent crops. In class IV, annual crops can only be developed occasionally.

Class VII has such severe limitations that they only permit the management of primary or secondary natural forest. On denuded lands, the reestablishment of natural vegetation must be sought.

Class VIII is composed of terrains that do not permit any productive agricultural, livestock, or forestry activity, therefore being suitable only for the protection of resources.

Below is a detailed description of the different classes, whose parameters for operational purposes of the system are found in Table l.

3.1 Class I This class includes lands with few or no limitations for the development of agricultural, livestock, or forestry activities ecologically adapted to the zone.

The lands of this class are found on flat or nearly flat surfaces, with no erosion suffered, with very deep soils, of medium texture in the soil and moderately coarse to moderately fine in the subsoil, stone-free, without toxicity and salinity problems, good drainage, without flood risk, in life zones of humid condition, moderate dry period, and without adverse effects from fog and wind.

3.2 Class II The lands of this class present slight limitations that alone or combined reduce the possibility of choice of activities or increase production costs due to the need to use soil management and conservation practices.

The limitations that may present are: slightly undulating relief, slight erosion suffered, deep soils, moderately fine or moderately coarse textures in the soil and fine or moderately coarse in the subsoil, slightly stony, medium fertility, slight toxicity and salinity, moderately excessive or moderately slow drainage, slight flood risk, dry or very wet life zones, with strong or absent dry period, and moderate fog and wind condition.

3.3 Class III The lands of this class present moderate limitations alone or combined, that restrict the choice of crops or increase production costs.

To develop annual crops, intensive soil and water management and conservation practices are required.

Among the limiting factors present in this class are: moderately undulating relief, slight erosion suffered, moderately deep soils, fine or moderately coarse textures in the soil and subsoil, moderately stony, medium fertility, moderate toxicity, slight salinity, moderately excessive or moderately slow drainage, moderate flood risk, dry or very wet life zones, with strong or absent dry period, moderate fog and wind condition.

3.4 Class IV The lands of this class present strong limitations, alone or combined, that restrict their use to semi-permanent and permanent vegetation.

Annual crops can only be developed occasionally and with very intensive soil and water management and conservation practices, except in pluvial climates, where this type of crop is not recommendable.

The limitations that can present alone or combined are: undulating relief, moderate erosion suffered, moderately deep soils, very fine or moderately coarse textures in the soil and subsoil, stony, medium fertility, moderate toxicity, slight salinity, moderately slow or moderately excessive drainage, moderate flood risk, dry, very wet, and pluvial life zones, with strong or absent dry period, moderate fog and wind condition.

3.5 Class V The lands of this class present severe limitations for the development of annual crops, semi-permanent, permanent, or forest, therefore their use is restricted to grazing or natural forest management.

The limitations that may occur, alone or combined when the slope is less than 15% are: moderately undulating relief, moderate erosion suffered, shallow soils, soil and subsoil textures can be from fine to coarse, strongly stony, very low fertility, severe toxicity, moderate salinity, very slow or excessive drainage, severe flood risk, dry and pluvial life zones, with strong or absent dry period, strong fog and wind condition.

The following limitations may also occur when the slope ranges between 15 and 30%: undulating relief, moderate erosion suffered, shallow soils, moderately coarse or fine textures in the soil and from very fine to coarse in the subsoil, strongly stony, very low fertility, severe toxicity, moderate salinity, very slow or excessive drainage, severe flood risk, dry and very wet life zones except tropical very wet forest, with strong or absent dry period, strong fog and wind condition.

3.6 Class VI The lands located within this class are used for forestry production, as well as permanent crops such as fruit trees and coffee, although the latter require intensive soil and water management and conservation practices. However, some forest species such as Teak (Tectona grandis) and Melina (Gmelina arborea) in pure plantations are not suitable for the slopes of this class, because they accelerate soil erosion processes, therefore this type of use is only recommended on moderately undulating to undulating reliefs.

The limitations that can present, alone or combined, are: strongly undulating relief, severe erosion suffered, moderately deep soils, soil textures from very fine to coarse, in the subsoil from very fine to moderately coarse, strongly stony, very low fertility, severe toxicity, moderate salinity, moderately excessive or moderately slow drainage, moderate flood risk, dry and pluvial life zones except páramo, strong or absent dry period, moderate fog and wind condition.

3.7 Class VII The lands of this class have severe limitations, therefore only forest management is permitted in the case of forest cover (cobertura boscosa); in those cases where the current use is different from forest, forest restoration will be sought through natural regeneration.

The limitations that can present alone or combined are: escarped relief, severe erosion suffered, shallow soils, soil and subsoil textures from very fine to coarse, strongly stony, very low fertility, severe toxicity and salinity, excessive or null drainage, very severe flood risk, dry and pluvial life zones except páramo, strong or absent dry period, strong fog and wind condition.

3.8 Class VIII These lands do not meet the minimum conditions for any agricultural, livestock, or forestry production activity. The lands of this class have utility only as zones for the preservation of flora and fauna, protection of aquifer recharge areas, genetic reserve, and scenic beauty. Any category of limiting parameters is included for this class.

3.9 In the different land use classes, civil infrastructure works permitted by the legal framework may be carried out, in accordance with the requirements foreseen for each case.

(Thus added by Article 1 of Executive Decree No. 33957 of September 5, 2007) 4. DESCRIPTION OF THE LAND USE CAPACITY SUBCLASSES In this system, limitations due to erosion, soil, drainage, and climate are recognized as factors for defining subclasses. To determine the subclasses, the conditions of the terrain must be compared against those permitted in class I.

4.1 Erosion (e) It is the current or potential loss of soil caused by surface runoff and the action of wind. The current or suffered erosion occurs due to poor land management practices and potential erosion according to the degree of slope inclination.

4.2 Soil (s) It refers to the limitations that occur, caused by one or several of the following factors: effective depth, texture, stoniness, fertility, toxicity, and salinity.

4.3 Drainage (d) It groups the limitations caused by excess or deficiency of moisture in the soil or by flood risk.

4.4 Climate (c) These are limitations due to the different climatic characteristics that negatively affect plant growth. To characterize the limitations by climate, the system uses life zones (Holdridge, 1982), the dry period, wind, and fog.

5. MANAGEMENT UNITS Management units constitute a subdivision of the land use capacity subclasses, which indicate the specific factor or factors that limit their use in agricultural, livestock, and forestry activities. These lands are sufficiently homogeneous as to require similar management and conservation systems, which allow obtaining similar responses from the crops developed in these areas.

The management unit is a very specific classification level, which must be correlated with the degree of cartographic generalization of the study.

Symbolically, the management units are represented by a Roman numeral indicating the capacity class, one or more lowercase letters indicating the capacity subclasses, and one or more Arabic numerals as subscripts to the subclasses that correspond to the management unit. The parameters that define the management unit and which total 14 are described in point 6.

To define the specific limiting factors, they must be compared with the conditions established for class I, to highlight the factor or factors of greatest limitation responsible for defining the management units, the respective subscript will be indicated underlined. In any case, the different limitations will follow the sequence: e, s, d, c.

For classes III to VII, the factor of greatest limitation that differentiates one class from the previous class must be indicated with an underlined subscript. This helps define which is the restrictive factor for land use.

Example (NOTE FROM SINALEVI: See example, in Gaceta No. 107 of June 6, 1994) 6. PARAMETERS FOR THE EV ALUATION OF LAND USE CAPACITY 6.1. Erosion (e) 6.1.1 Slope (e1) The slope of a terrain is expressed as the degree of declivity, that is, a relationship between the vertical and horizontal distances of two points in percentage terms.

For studies at the detail level or higher, the slope must have greater consideration in the microrelief, so the frequency of its measurement must be greater, since it affects tillage operations and water movement on the soil.

6.1.1.1 Slope categories as a function of relief

1. Flat or nearly flat:0 to 3%
2. Slightly undulating:3 to 8%
3. Moderately undulating:8 to 15%
4. Undulating:15 to 30%
5. Strongly undulating:30 to 60%
6. Escarped:60 to 75%
7. Strongly escarped:More than 75%

6.1.2 Erosion suffered (e2) Refers to the visible damage caused to soils by accelerated erosion. To measure the degree of erosion, field observation is used, looking at pedestals, bare roots, the existence of rills, terracettes, furrows, gullies, landslides, mass removal, and the accumulation of sediments at the foot of slopes and drainage paths.

6.1.2.1 Erosion categories 1. None Without erosion symptoms.

2. Slight or light (Slight sheet and/or rill erosion) Soils present few rills of a few centimeters in depth after rains, the presence of low pedestals (less than 3 cm) can be an index of slight erosion, as can light trampling marks in pastures. It is considered that less than 25% of the original A horizon has been lost.

3. Moderate (Moderate sheet and/or rill erosion) Erosion symptoms are observed through the generalized presence of shallow rills and furrows in maturing crop fields, and shallow trails between grass clumps, in pastures, or tall pedestals (3 to 5 cm). It is considered that up to 50% of the original A horizon has been lost.

4. Severe (Strong sheet and/or rill erosion, or incipient gullies) The presence of abundant furrows is observed even after plowing, of deep rills and furrows in fields with maturing crops, and the presence of deep trails without vegetation and small landslides on hillsides, with clumps on pedestals (5 to 10 cm) of land in pastures. The soil has been eroded up to 100% of the original A horizon.

5. Very severe (Deep and/or dense gullies) Soils are practically destroyed or are strongly truncated, with exposure of the B horizon. In some soils, a microrelief with deep gullies in dendritic patterns is produced, and in others, there is extreme truncation of the surface horizons, with or without the presence of gullies. In this category, landslides and/or massive depositions of soils that have moved from their place of origin are included.

6.2 Soil 6.2.1 Effective depth (s1) Effective depth is defined as the thickness of the soil and subsoil layers into which roots can penetrate without difficulty, in search of water, nutrients, and support.

Its lower limit is defined by compact layers or horizons that impede root development, such as very dense and compact clays, cemented, compacted horizons (hardpans), continuous rocky or stony strata, water table associated with gleyzation, horizons with toxic concentrations of some element (Cu, Mn, Na).

6.2.1.1 Effective depth categories 1. Very deep: More than 120 cm.

2. Deep: 90 to 120 cm.

3. Moderately deep: 60 to 90 cm.

4. Shallow: 30 to 60 cm.

5. Superficial: Less than 30 cm.

6.2.2 Soil texture (s2) The textures considered will be those dominant in the soil and subsoil, where the textural class will be defined by the strongest limitation of the soil or subsoil.

Texture refers to the relative proportion of particle sizes of the fine fraction of the soil, namely: clay, silt, and sand. (Annex 6) 6.2.2.1 Texture categories 1. Coarse: sandy, coarse and medium loamy sand.

2. Moderately coarse: fine loamy sand, medium and coarse sandy loam.

3. Medium: fine sandy loam, loam, silty loam, silt.

4. Moderately fine: clay loam, silty clay loam, sandy clay loam.

5. Fine: clayey (less than 60% clay), sandy clay, and silty clay.

6. Very fine: clayey (more than 60% clay).

6.2.3 Stoniness and/or rockiness (s3) It is the content of stones and rocks that interfere with tillage operations, root growth, and water movement.

For the purposes of this manual, stoniness is defined as the gravel content whose size varies from 0.2 to 20 mm, stones are more than 2 cm in diameter, and rockiness is the relative proportion of exposure of fixed rock, either by outcrop in very thin soils or by conglomerates.

6.2.3.1 Stoniness or rockiness categories 1. Stone-free There are no stones or rocks or they are so few that they do not interfere with soil preparation. Stones and/or rocks cover less than 1 m2/Ha, that is, less than 0.01% of the area. In this category, up to 5% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

2. Slightly stony The content of stones and/or rocks interferes with the preparation of land but without impeding this task.

The area covered by stones and/or rocks varies between 1 and 10 m2/Ha, that is, 0.01-0.1% of the area. From 5 to 10% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

3. Moderately stony The content of stones and/or rocks is sufficient to hinder land preparation, so this task must be carried out carefully. The area occupied by stones and/or rocks varies from 10 to 300 m2/Ha, that is, 0.1-3% of the area. From 10 to 15% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

4. Stony The content of stones and/or rocks only allows the use of lightweight machinery or hand tools to prepare the land. The area occupied by stones and/or rocks varies from 300 to 800 m /Ha, that is, 3-8% of the area. From 10 to 15% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

5. Very stony The content of stones and/or rocks is sufficient to impede any use of agricultural machinery in land preparation, so only manual implements can be used.

The area occupied by stones and/or rocks varies from 800 to 2,000 m2/Ha, that is, from 8 to 20%. From 25 to 50% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

6. Strongly stony The surface is found covered with stones and/or rocks, which occupy between 20 and 50% of the surface. Only manual implements may be used occasionally. From 50 to 75% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

7. Extremely stony The surface is found practically covered with stones and/or rocks, with more than 50% of it covered by these. More than 75% of the soil volume with gravel is accepted.

6.2.4 Fertility (s4) For classification purposes, the fertility criterion must be used in those terrains with slopes less than 30%.

In surveys at the reconnaissance level or lower, available information from studies previously conducted can be used.

To evaluate soil fertility, the determination of must be used:

- Sum of extractable bases.

- Percentage of acidity saturation, which will be determined by means of the following formula:

acidity x 100; where acidity is extracted with:

sum of bases + acidity KCI 1N.

6.2.4.1 Fertility categories High: Sum of bases greater than 10 meq/100 ml and acidity saturation less than 10% Medium: Sum of bases greater than 5 meq/100 ml and acidity saturation less than 50%.

Low: Sum of bases less than 5 meq/100 ml and acidity saturation greater than 50%.

Very low: Sum of bases less than 5 meq/100 ml and acidity saturation greater than 50%.

6.2.5 Copper toxicity (s5) It is the concentration of copper in the soil at a toxic level.

Because information on the concentration of copper and its effects is scarce, the scale proposed below is preliminary.

6.2.5.1 Copper toxicity categories Slight: 0 - 25 ppm.

Moderate: 25 - 75 ppm.

Severe: 75 - 150 ppm.

Very severe: more than 150 ppm.

6.2.6 Salinity (s6) It is the total concentration of soluble salts in the soil, which is determined by means of the electrical conductivity of the soil saturation extract. (Richards, 1970).

6.2.6.1 Salinity categories Slight: 0 - 4 Mmhos/cm.

Moderate: 4 - 16 Mmhos/cm.

Severe: more than 16 Mmhos/cm.

6.3 Drainage (d) 6.3.1 Drainage (d1) It is the rate at which water moves, whether by surface runoff or by its movement through the profile towards subterranean spaces.

6.3.1.1 Drainage categories 1. Excessive Water is removed from the soil rapidly, either because it has very light textures or steep and exposed slopes (without appreciable vegetation cover).

2. Moderately excessive Water is removed from the soil in a moderately rapid manner.

Many of these soils have moderately light textures and/or undulating relief. " 3.Good Water is removed from the soil easily but not rapidly. Well-drained soils commonly have medium textures; however, clayey soils with good structure can be included within this class.

The water table (nivel freático) is found at depths greater than 120 cm, and if mottles (moteos) appear, these are at more than 90 cm.

4. Moderately slow In this class, water is removed from the soil with some slowness, so that the profile remains saturated (excessive moisture) for short but appreciable periods.

Moderately slow drainage soils generally have a layer of slow permeability in the profile, or a relatively high water table (60-90 cm deep), and with mottles after 30 cm; gleyed horizons may occasionally appear in the subsoil.

5. Slow Water is removed from the soil slowly enough to keep it saturated for very appreciable periods of time (3 to 6 months per year).

Slow drainage soils usually have a high water table between 30 and 60 cm deep, and with mottles at less than 30 cm, and it is normal for gleyed layers to appear in the subsoil.

6. Very slow Water is removed so slowly that the soil remains saturated for long periods of time (6 to 9 months per year). The water table is generally near the soil surface (less than 30 cm) during a considerable part of the year and always with mottles usually from the surface.

7. Null Water is removed from the soil so slowly that the water table remains on or above the surface most of the time (more than 9 months per year). These soils have high hydromorphism or gleyzation throughout the entire profile.

6.3.2 Risk of waterlogging or flooding (d2) It refers to the probability and frequency of occurrence of a water current overflowing outside its normal channel, causing a hazard to the surrounding areas.

Waterlogging can be caused by the stagnation of water in depressions and plains, especially on soils with drainage problems.

6.3.2.1 Categories of waterlogging or flooding 1. Null The soils present no risk of suffering floods.

2. Slight They occur occasionally and generally in exceptionally rainy years; however, their duration is not more than one week.

3. Moderate Floods generally occur every year, but their duration is less than two weeks.

4. Severe Floods occur several times a year and last for short periods (less than two weeks).

5. Very severe Floods occur several times a year and for periods greater than two weeks.

6.4 Climate (e) 6.4.1 Life zones (el) The life zone (zona de vida) is a set of specific ranges of the main climatic factors, constituted by biotemperature, precipitation, and humidity, which characterize a particular environmental condition for a given geographical area. (Holdridge, 1967) According to the ecological map of Costa Rica (Tosi, 1969), the country has twelve different life zones. Figure 1 shows the life zones with their parameters and relationship.

(NOTE FROM SINALEVI: See Figure 1 "Diagram for the classification of zones", in Gaceta No. 107 of June 6, 1994) 6.4.1.1 Classes of life zones:

NameAcronym
Tropical Dry Forestbs-T
Tropical Humid Forestbh-T
Tropical Very Humid Forestbmh-T
Premontane Humid Forestbh-P
Premontane Very Humid Forestbmh-P
Premontane Rain Forestbp-P
Lower Montane Humid Forestbh-MB
Lower Montane Very Humid Forestbmh-MB
Lower Montane Rain Forestbp-MB
Montane Very Humid Forestbmh-M
Montane Rain Forestbp-M
Subalpine Rain Paramopp-SA

6.4.2 Dry period (C2) Dry period is understood as the number of consecutive dry months. Dry months are considered those where precipitation is less than half of the potential evapotranspiration.

Potential evapotranspiration can be determined by multiplying the mean monthly biotemperature by a monthly constant as follows: * (*) Personal communication, Eng. Rafael Bolaños, 1991. CCT 28-day month = 4.52 30-day month = 4.84 31-day month = 5.00 6.4.2.1 Categories of dry period 1. Absent < 1 Month 2. Moderate 1 - 3 Months 3. Strong > 3 Months 6.4.3 Fog (c3) The presence of fog leaves, in the areas of influence, specifically on tree vegetation, characteristics that are easily interpretable regarding its frequency and density.

6.4.3.1 Categories of fog 1. Absent This includes sites where fog does not represent any obstacle to the normal development of agricultural activities.

The category comprises areas that have no fog influence, as well as those in which fog exists infrequently and for short periods, since it occurs mainly on some days in winter and normally during the night or early hours of the day. Two representative places of this latter condition are the cities of Cartago and Zarcero.

It is recognized in the field by the absence or low frequency of moss on trees, which may appear even partially covering some branches of most trees in the area.

2. Moderate This category corresponds to places affected by fog almost daily during winter and in a more isolated manner during summer. Such sites are generally found in cloud pass sectors, so many of the fogs are dense, caused by the direct contact of clouds with the ground. These phenomena can occur at any time of day but are more common during the afternoon and night hours.

In the field, such conditions are determined by the abundance of moss, which covers a large part of the branches and trunks of almost all trees. This moss can be hanging (5 to 15 cm long) or in a shorter form but forming layers.

When it involves young trees (5 to 10 years), the effect of fog is less noticeable; in these cases, depending on their age, they will generally have a smaller amount of moss.

Examples of fog level 2 can be seen on the highway between Cartago and Vara Blanca, north of Heredia, or in some sectors between El Empalme and Cerro de la Muerte.

3. Strong (Cloud Forest) This corresponds to areas where fog is so frequent that it occurs almost every day and is produced by the almost daily contact between clouds and the terrain. Its behavior is highly variable in terms of the frequency and duration of the cloud masses, but it can occur for several hours continuously or in intermittent periods.

These are sites easily recognizable by the abundance of moss, which covers all or almost all of the tree, forming in most cases a true "carpet" over the branches or trunk of mature or old trees.

It is very common to see mosses on tree leaves, and isolated trees almost always die or are small or deformed, since it is normal for fog level 3 to be associated with winds that blow constantly.

Therefore, it is common to observe that trees protected from the wind (leeward) have the effects of fog level 2, while a few tens of meters away, on the hilltops, the trees are loaded with moss (fog level 3).

It is common to observe under such conditions that fence posts and even road cuts are covered with mosses; even the natural forests in such sectors are of low height and of little economic importance, and in many cases, their management is not profitable.

Some representative sites of such conditions are the Paso de la Palma, the region north of Balsa de San Ramón, and southwest of Monteverde.

6.4.4 Wind (C4) Wind exerts a direct mechanical effect on plants, causes drying of the environment, and provokes erosion.

6.4.4.1 Categories of wind 1. Absent Corresponds to wind category 1, which does not cause problems in agricultural, livestock, or forestry activities. It includes constant or frequent winds, with average speeds less than 15 km/hour.

Under wind level 1 conditions, trees grow vertically and expand their branches in all directions.

2. Moderate Comprises constant or very frequent wind, with speeds between 15 and 30 km/hour, which causes moderate problems for agriculture, which can be solved with the installation of windbreaks as protection measures. It also includes higher speeds, but with less constancy.

Corresponds to wind category 2, which is recognized in the field by the general tendency of trees to have their crowns slightly inclined towards the side the wind blows.

3. Strong Corresponds to wind category 3, which reaches speeds greater than 30 km/hour and has a frequency of more than 50% of the time. This has very detrimental effects on land-use activities, limiting the land's use capacity to grazing or low-yield forestry production.

It is recognized in the field because the trees lack branches on the side the wind blows from, and generally have their trunk inclined due to the force of the wind and the weight of their crown.

7. USE OF THE SYSTEM To carry out the classification of a land unit, it is necessary, first, to have field data, which must be taken after having performed an adequate pre-mapping or separation of physiographic units, preferably through photo interpretation.

Specific parameters for the evaluation of land-use capacity, such as copper toxicity and salinity, should only be evaluated in those zones where they are recognized as local-level limitations, as is the case for the South Pacific and the coastlines, respectively.

After completing all the data referring to the system parameters, one proceeds to determine the class, or subclass, or management unit (unidad de manejo) as appropriate.

To do this, one begins comparing the respective parameter data for each land unit with the values allowed in the key. One starts from top to bottom, that is, from Class I towards VIII; the resulting class will be the one in which all field values coincide with those indicated in said key.

At the moment a value of a factor to be classified does not correspond with what is required by the key, one must move to the next line of values in order to make them coincide.

PRACTICAL EXAMPLE OF THE USE OF THE SYSTEM:

From the agrological evaluation of a plot in Santa Rosa de Pocosol (San Carlos), the extension agent obtained the following data:

Dominant slope 14% Erosion suffered (erosión sufrida) slight or light Effective depth greater than 120 cm Texture in the soil clay loam Texture in the subsoil clayey (less than 60% clay) No stoniness Medium fertility No toxicity and salinity problems Moderately slow drainage Null flood risk Life zone Tropical Humid Forest Moderate dry period No problems from fog or wind.

To determine the land-use capacity class, one proceeds to compare the data with those in table 1 of this methodology, for which the following field table is used.

From this comparison, it is obtained that the lands of this plot are Class III, that the subclass is III esd, and that the management unit is III e 12 S24 dI.

8. MODIFIABLE PARAMETERS OF LAND-USE CAPACITY When specific management and/or soil conservation practices are developed on a land with certain limitations, which correct said limitations, the land must be reclassified according to the limitations that remain on said land.

Thus, for example, slope, erosion suffered, stoniness, and fertility can be partially or totally corrected with specific management and soil conservation practices; the effect of wind can be reduced with agronomic practices; the limitation of dry months can be corrected with the implementation of irrigation systems; and drainage can also be modified with drainage works, as long as the soil texture and permeability allow it.

MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION PRACTICES FOR SOILS AND WATER ACCORDING TO CLASS

CLASS: PRACTICES
I Not very intensive
II Not very intensive
III Intensive
IV Very intensive
V Not very intensive
VI Intensive
VII Not very intensive
VIII None
ANNEX 2
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION PRACTICES ACCORDING TO CLASS
DescriptionCLASSES
Codeof the practicesUnitIIIIIIIVVVIVII
0101Topographic SurveyHasxxxxxxx
0102Soil StudiesHasxxxxxxX
0103Agro-conservation Farm PlanningHasxxxxxxX
0201Diversion Ditch (Canal de Guardia)Mtsxxxxx
0202Hillside DitchesMtsxxx
0203Orchard TerracesMtsxxX
0204Diversion TerracesMtsxxx
0205Stone WallsMtsxxxx
0206Grassed WaterwayMtsxxxx
0207Access Road and DrainageMtsxxxxx
0208Windbreak CurtainsMtsxxxxx
0209Contour Furrows in PasturesMtsx
0210Fence EstablishmentMtsxxxxxX
0301Diversion ChannelMtsxxx
0302Water PondCubic MtsxxxxxX
0303Water DamCubic MtsxxxxxX
0304Contour Dikes (border strips)Mtsxx
0305Infiltration ChannelMtsxxxxx
0306Bench TerraceMtsxxx
0307Individual TerraceUnitxx
0401No-TillageHasxxxxxx
0402Minimum TillageHasxxxxxx
0403Deep TillageHasxxx
0404Deep Plowing/RippingHasxxx
0405Superficial Tillage (reduced)Hasxxxx
0406Contour TillageHasxxx
0407Contour PlantingHasxxxx
0408Live BarriersMtsxxxx
0409Dead BarriersMtsxxxx
0410Crop RotationHasxxxx
0411IntercroppingHasxxxxx
0412Strip CroppingHasxxxx
0413Rotational Grazing PaddocksHasx
0414Dead Cover (Mulching)Mtsxxxx
0415Cover CropHasxxxx
0416Improved FallowHasxxx
0417Agroforestry SystemsHasxxxx
0418Animal Organic AmendmentsHasxxxxxx
0419CompostCubic Mts.xxxxx
0420Green ManureHasxxxxxx
0421Fertilization and Mineral AmendmentsKg/Haxxxxxx
0501Gully ControlHasxX
0502Landslide ControlHasxX
0503Flood ControlHasxxxx
0603Lateral Drainage OutletMtsxxxxx
0605Spring CatchmentUnitxxxxxX
0606Irrigation SystemMtsxxxxx
0607Water Trough PlacementUnitx

DEFINITION OF SOIL CONSERVATION PRACTICES 3.1 TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY It consists of determining the natural and artificial features of a terrain (planimetric) and its relief (altimetric) in order to be able to represent it on a map. (Torres and Villalta, 1968).

3.2 SOIL STUDIES It consists of determining the physical and chemical properties of the soil, with the objective of classifying them and defining the mapping units. (Elbersen, 1971).

3.3 CONSERVATION PLANNING OF THE FARM It consists of clearly and objectively determining the limitations, technical needs, and productive potential of each land unit on the farm.

3.4 AGRO-CONSERVATION PRACTICES These are cultural and agronomic practices that generally involve the use of living or dead biological material for erosion control.

Among them, the following can be indicated:

3.4.1 CONTOUR PRACTICES It consists of performing all labor and cultural operations following the contour line. They are effective up to 7% slope if used alone, and in combination, they are effective up to 20%.

3.4.2 Multiple Cropping (Associated or Intercropped) It refers to several crops growing simultaneously on the same plot. The spatial arrangement of the crops can be in rows or strips. In time, the crops can be contemporaneous or alternating.

They are effective up to a 12% slope, and in combination, they can be used on a steeper slope.

3.4.3 Dead Soil Covers It is the use of dead vegetative materials to cover the soil. They are efficient up to a 20% slope.

3.4.4 Cover Crops They are annual or perennial plants with dense root and foliar systems, which are intercropped with the main crop to achieve complete soil coverage and prevent weed development. Recommended up to a 15% slope.

3.4.5 Strip Cropping It consists of arranging crops in rotation in a systemic arrangement in strips perpendicular to the slope in a straight line or contour. Alternating dense crops with clean crops helps to distribute runoff and reduce its speed.

3.4.6 Minimum Tillage It is the least amount of tillage required to create the appropriate soil conditions for seed germination and plant development. This concept adapts to a wide range of soils, crops, and up to a 50% slope.

3.4.7 Contour Tillage It consists of working the soil following the contour lines, guided by established conservation works.

3.4.8 Contour Planting It consists of planting in rows following the contour lines or guided by established conservation works.

3.4.9 Live Barriers It consists of planting perennial plants with dense growth planted perpendicular to the slope; they are used on terrains with up to 15% slope.

3.4.10 Windbreak Curtains They are rows of trees or shrubs arranged perpendicular to the main wind direction.

3.4.11 Rotational Grazing Paddocks It is an intensive system based on pasture exploitation, where the prairies are divided into equal production units to establish a grazing and rest system.

3.4.12 Agroforestry Systems They are land management techniques that involve the combination of forest trees with crops or with livestock, or with a combination of both.

3.4.13 Water Trough Placement It consists of procuring the adequate distribution of water troughs in each paddock, to oblige the cattle to traverse the pasture in order to obtain more uniform grazing and avoid soil compaction.

3.5 SOIL MANAGEMENT MEASURES They are the practices used to maintain and improve the physical, chemical, and biological properties of the soil and thus increase its productive capacity.

3.5.1 Deep Tillage It consists of working the soil at greater depths than traditional tillage and is performed with a disk plow or moldboard plow; it is a type of primary tillage used on terrains up to 15% slope.

3.5.2 Deep Plowing/Ripping It is also called vertical tillage, which replaces primary tillage and is performed with a chisel plow and subsoiler implement at greater depths than conventional tillage. It is used on terrains up to 15% slope.

3.5.3 Reduced or Superficial Tillage It consists of superficially working the soil to destroy large clods and slightly turn the earth; it is secondary tillage.

3.5.4 No-Tillage 3.5.5 Compost It is the incorporation into the soil of material decomposed under aerobic conditions.

3.5.6 Animal Organic Amendments It consists of the incorporation of animal manure into the soil.

3.5.7 Green Manures They are fast-growing plants that produce abundant foliage and whose purpose is incorporation to improve the soil.

3.5.8 Dead Barriers These barriers are composed of dead plant material, such as tree trunks, branches, and crop residues that are windrowed on the terrain.

3.5.9 Fallow It is the more or less long period of time during which the land is left to rest, thereby restoring soil fertility through the accumulation of organic matter and the improvement of structure.

3.5.10 Use of Fertilizers and Mineral Amendments It is the application of nutrients to the soil through fertilizers, or the use of lime as an amendment.

3.5.11 Crop Rotation It is the establishment of a defined sequence of crops, which is repeated cycle after cycle on the same plot.

3.5.12 Access Roads and Drainages 3.5.13 Fence Establishment 3.6 MECHANICAL SOIL CONSERVATION PRACTICES They are specific structures built to protect the soil from erosion.

3.6.1 Water Erosion Control 3.6.1.1 Diversion Ditch (Canal de guardia) It is a trapezoidal channel that intercepts large amounts of runoff coming from the upper part.

3.6.1.2 Grassed Waterway It is the use of natural depressions as a natural water way to receive and divert runoff water from diversion structures.

3.6.1.3 Drainage Terraces They are suitable in humid zones with prolonged rainy periods; their function is to eliminate excess water that causes soil erosion.

3.6.1.4 Hillside Ditches They are water erosion control structures for steep lands; they can be built on slopes of 10 to 50% and with a minimum soil depth of 50 cm.

3.6.1.5 Diversion Terraces It consists of modifying the slope of the terrain, consisting of a triangular cut section with capacity to evacuate excess runoff water and a fill section shaped like a raised bed used for planting annual crops. Used for erosion control on terrains with slopes less than 15%.

3.6.1.6 Diversion Channel It consists of a channel built across the slope to intercept surface runoff and carry the water to a safe place.

3.6.1.7 Orchard Terraces or Steps They are narrow bench terraces built on slopes of 30 to 50%, where the soil is suitable for fruit production between the terraces.

3.6.1.8 Stone Barriers They are structures to divert excess runoff towards a natural drainage outlet or grassed waterway, especially for volcanic soils with surface stones.

3.6.2 Water Conservation 3.6.2.1 Infiltration Channel Used in dry zones to conserve a larger amount of rainwater. The channel is level and has variable depth.

3.6.2.2 Bench Terraces It consists of a terrace with a 1:1 slope and a width that allows it to be cultivated.

3.6.2.3 Individual Terraces It consists of a small square bench where a tree is planted and is used on terrains that have a 50% slope.

3.6.2.4 Contour Furrows in Prairie They are furrows used to reduce surface runoff in prairies.

3.6.2.5 Contour Border Strips Used for the control, distribution, and depth of water. The width of the border strip varies between 10 and 20 meters on a 1% slope and is reduced to between 5 and 10 meters on a 2% slope, according to the selected water depth.

3.6.2.6 Spring Catchment 3.6.2.7 Irrigation Systems 3.6.2.8 Soil Conservation Dams It is the conservation of runoff by means of a dam in a depression or creek.

3.6.2.9 Water Ponds 3.6.2.10 Water Dams 3.6.3 Degraded Land Recovery 3.6.3.1 Gully Control It must be fenced and vegetation established to control the gully.

3.6.3.2 Landslide Control The surface of the depressions or cracks must be smoothed to establish cover.

3.6.3.3 Flood Control Flood control can be carried out by means of gabion walls, diversion dikes, channelization, sedimentation walls, drainage culverts.

3.6.3.4 Lateral Drainage Outlet

TYPES AND LEVELS OF LAND-USE CAPABILITY SURVEYS (NOTE FROM SINALEVI: See Annex 4 in Gaceta No. 107 of June 6, 1994)

CLASSIFICATION OF CROPS For the land-use capability system, crops are defined as follows:

5.1 Annual Crops They are those plants that demand, during their vegetative cycle (one year or less), the periodic preparation of the land through tilling or mechanization, which causes a great alteration of the soil.

5.2 Semi-Permanent Crops They are those crops that have a vegetative cycle greater than one year and require only one soil preparation every two or more years; they also manage to develop sufficient foliage, exerting a certain protective function against soil erosion.

Some examples of semi-permanent crops are: sugarcane, cutting grasses, and ornamental plants.

5.3 Permanent Crops It is the vegetation characterized by being shrubby and/or tree-like in stature and with a vegetative cycle greater than five years. This group includes forest plantations.

5.4 Forest It is the vegetation characterized by the dominant presence of uneven-aged trees and other woody vegetation, of varied stature, whose individual vegetative cycle is greater than 10 years. The forest includes primary and secondary forests and the advanced stages of thickets (tacotales).

5.5 Pastures They are crops of dense growth and creeping stature.

TEXTURAL CLASSES TEXTURE TRIANGLE SHOWING THE LIMITS OF SAND, SILT, AND CLAY CONTENT IN THE DIFFERENT TEXTURAL CLASSES (TAKEN FROM THE USDA).

ANNEX 1

ANNEX 3

ANNEX 4

ANNEX 5

2
3
4
  • a)One representative of the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MAG); b) One representative of the Ministry of Natural Resources, Energy and Mines (MIRENEM); c) One representative of the College of Agronomists; d) One representative of the National Banking System; e) One representative of the Private Sector, designated by the MAG by mutual agreement with MIRENEM. f) One representative of the Institute of Agrarian Development; g) One representative of the Universities, designated by the MAG by mutual agreement with MIRENEM.
5

Both the principals and the substitutes shall be designated by the institutions they represent, shall hold their positions for two years, and may be re-elected.

6
7
8
9
10

Decisions shall be taken by a majority vote of the members present. The coordinator shall have a single vote, and a casting vote in the event of a tie.

11
12

20501-MAG-MIRENEM is hereby repealed.

13

Done at the Presidency of the Republic.—San José, on the thirteenth day of April, nineteen ninety-four.

Artículos

en la totalidad del texto - Usted está en la última versión de la norma - Texto Completo Norma 23214 Metodología Determinación Capacidad Uso Tierras Costa Rica N° 23214-MAG-MIRENEM (Este decreto ejecutivo fue derogado por el artículo 7° del decreto ejecutivo N° 41960 del 18 de julio de 2019, "Establecimiento de la metodología para la determinación de la capacidad de uso de las tierras agroecológicas de Costa Rica) EL PRESIDENTE DE LA REPUBLICA Y LOS MINISTROS DE AGRICULTURA y GANADERIA Y DE RECURSOS NATURALES, ENERGIA y MINAS, En uso de las facultades conferidas en el artículo 140, incisos 3) y 18) de la Constitución Política ; los artículos 27 y 28 de la Ley N ° 6227 del 02 de mayo de 1978, Ley General de la Administración Pública ; la Ley N ° 1540 del 7 de marzo de 1953, con su reglamento; la Ley N ° 7174 del 28 de junio de 1990, publicada en " La Gaceta " N° 133 del 16 de julio de 1990; y el Decreto Ejecutivo N° 18564-MAG del 5 de octubre de 1988, publicado en " La Gaceta " N° 213 del 9 de noviembre de 1988, y;

  1. 1Que es necesario que el país cuente con una metodología oficial para promover un ordenamiento territorial adecuado a las expectativas del desarrollo nacional.
  2. 2Que es indispensable uniformar criterios en la interpretación de los parámetros y variables de las diferentes metodologías empleadas, y establecer una nueva metodología oficial para " La Determinación de la Capacidad de Uso de la Tierra en Costa Rica" , donde la primera, ya había sido creada mediante el Decreto Ejecutivo N° 20501-MAG-MIRENEM del 5 de mayo de 1991, publicado en " La Gaceta " N° 123 del I de julio de 1991.
  3. 3Que debido a las reestructuraciones internas que han sufrido las distintas instituciones promulgantes de dicho decreto, se hace necesario modificar la conformación del Comité de Coordinación creado por el artículo 3 de dicho decreto, y con la finalidad de mejorar las disposiciones jurídicas vigentes. Por tanto,

Considerando:

Decretan:

1

l. INTRODUCCION Costa Rica, a través de su historia, ha centrado su desarrollo en las actividades agropecuarias y forestales, las cuales para el año 1990 generaron cerca del veinte por ciento del producto nacional bruto.

La necesidad de generar divisas, aunada a un incremento en la demanda de alimentos para mantener la población del próximo siglo y a una disminución en la disponibilidad de tierras agrícolas, obliga al empleo de sistemas agropecuarios y forestales que logren un máximo beneficio sin causar deterioro en los recursos naturales.

El proceso de planificación tendiente al desarrollo de sistemas sostenibles, requiere de un adecuado inventario de los recursos suelo y clima, que en forma integral pueden combinarse para establecer un sistema de capacidad de uso de la tierra. Este sistema, deberá clasificar las tierras en grupos que reflejen el uso más intensivo y sostenible al que se puede someter un área de terreno.

Para la determinación de capacidad de uso de la tierra existen muy variadas metodologías, algunas de las cuales se han aplicado en nuestro medio.

En ese entonces se encontraban en uso dos metodologías, una elaborada por el Centro Científico Tropical (CCT) 1985), la cual fue oficializada mediante el decreto ejecutivo número 17754-MIEM-MAG del 5 de octubre de 1987 y otra desarrollada por el Servicio Nacional de Conservación de Suelos y Aguas (SENACSA, 1989), con fundamento en el manual 21 O el Servicio de Conservación de Suelos del Departamento de Agricultura de los Estados Unidos de América (USDA, 1965).

Establecer la verdadera capacidad de uso de la tierra es de vital importancia, pues ello hace posible la planificación del desarrollo sostenible de las diferentes actividades productivas, para lo que es necesario aplicar una metodología adaptada a las condiciones propias del país, la cual debe ser completa, de acatamiento y utilización obligatorios, con lo que se unifican los criterios y eliminan las diferencias en la interpretación.

Debido a la necesidad de unificar los criterios y definir una única metodología, la Secretaría Ejecutiva de Planificación Sectorial Agropecuaria (SEPSA) y la Dirección General Forestal (DGF) organizaron y convocaron a un foro de discusión, el cual se llevo a cabo el día 16 de julio de 1990.

2. ESTRUCTURA DEL SISTEMA La estructura del sistema de clasificación de capacidad de uso de las tierras comprende tres niveles: clases, subclases y unidades de manejo.

El sistema incluye también dentro de su nivel tecnológico, las prácticas de manejo y conservación de suelos especificadas para cada clase de capacidad, como se indica en el anexo 1 y 2 Y la definición de las mismas en el anexo 3.

2.1 Clases de capacidad de uso Se define como clase a grupos de tierras que presentan condiciones similares en el grado relativo de limitaciones y riesgo de deterioro para su uso en forma sostenible.

2.2 SubcIases de capacidad de uso Las subclases son grupos de tierras dentro de una clase que tienen limitaciones del mismo tipo.

2.3 Unidades de manejo Constituyen una subdivisión de las subclases de capacidad de uso, que indican el o los factores específicos que limitan su utilización en actividades agropecuarias y forestales. Estas tierras son lo suficientemente homogéneas como para requerir sistemas de manejo y conservación similares.

El nivel empleado en los estudios, dependerá del detalle utilizado en el levantamiento de acuerdo al anexo 4.

| | Erosión | | | | Suelos | | | | Drenaje | | | Clima | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | | | | | Textura s2 | Textura s2 | | | | | | | | | | | Clase | Pendiente (%) | Erosión Sufrida | Profundidad efectiva | Suelo 0.30cm | Subsuelo <30cm | Pedregosidad | Fertilidad | Toxicidad s5 Salinidad s6 | Drenaje | Riesgo de Inundación | Zona de Vida | Periodo seco | Neblina | Viento | | | e1 | e2 | s1 | | | s3 | s4 | | d1 | d2 | c1 | c2 | c3 | c4 | | I | <3 | Nula | >120 | Media | Mod gruesas a mod finas | Sin piedra | Alta | Toxic leve Salin leve | Bueno | Nulo | bh-P bh-T bh-MP | Moderado | Ausente | Ausente | | II | <8 | Nula o leve | >90 | Mod fina a mode gruesa | Finas a mod gruesas | Sin piedra a ligeramente pedregoso | Media alta | Toxic leve Salin leve | Mod. exces. a Mod. lento | Nulo a leve | Todas excepto pluviales y bmh | Cualquiera | Ausente o moderado | Ausente o moderado | | III | <3 | Nula o leve | >90 | Finas a muy finas | Finas a muy finas | Sin piedra a ligeramente pedregoso | Alta | Toxic leve Salin leve | Mod. Lento a lento | Nulo a Moderado | bs-T bh-T bh-P | Fuerte | Ausente | Ausente o moderado | | | <15 | Nula o moderada | >60 | Finas a mod gruesas | Finas a Mod gruesas | Sin piedra a ligeramente pedregoso | Media alta | Toxic mode Salin leve | Mod. exces. a Mod. lento | Nulo a Moderado | Todas excepto pluviales | Cualquiera | Ausente o moderado | Ausente o moderado | | IV | <30 | Nula o moderada | >60 | Muy fina a mod gruesas | Muy fina a mod gruesas | Sin piedra a moderad pedregoso | Media alta | Toxic mode Salin leve | Mod. lent. a Mod. Exces | Nulo a Moderado | Todas excepto Páramo, bmh-M y bp-M | Cualquiera | Ausente o moderado | Ausente o moderado | | V | <15 | Nula o moderada | >30 | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Sin piedra a pedregoso | Cualquiera | Toxic fuerte Salin mode | Muy lento a exces. | Nulo a Severo | Todas excepto Páramo | Cualquiera | Ausente o fuerte | Ausente o fuerte | | | <30 | Nula o moderada | >30 | Mod gruesa a fina | Cualquiera | Sin piedra a fuertemente pedregoso | Cualquiera | Toxic fuerte Salin mode | Muy lento a exces. | Nulo a severo | Todas excepto pluviales y bmh-T | Cualquiera | Ausente o fuerte | Ausente o fuerte | | VI | <50 | Nula o severa | >60 | Cualquiera | Cualquiera excepto gruesas | Sin piedra a fuertemente pedregoso | Cualquiera | Toxic fuerte Salin mode | Mod. exces. a Mod. lento | Nulo a Moderado | Todas excepto Páramo | Cualquiera | Ausente o moderado | Ausente o moderado | | VII | <75 | Nula o severa | >30 | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Sin piedra a fuertemente pedregoso | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Todas excepto Páramo | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | | VIII | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Cualquiera | Para efectos de esta metodología se han clasificado los cultivos según se indican en el anexo 5.

3. DESCRIPCION GENERAL DE LAS CLASES DE CAPACIDAD DE USO El sistema consta de ocho clases representadas por números romanos, en las cuales se presenta un aumento progresivo de limitaciones para el desarrollo de las actividades agrícolas, pecuarias forestales.

Las clases 1, 11, III permiten el desarrollo de cualquier actividad incluyendo la producción de cultivos anuales. La selección de las actividades dependerá de criterios socioeconómicos.

En las clases IV, V, VI su uso se restringe al desarrollo de cultivos semipermanentes y permanentes. En la clase IV los cultivos anuales se pueden desarrollar únicamente en forma ocasional.

La clase VII tiene limitaciones tan severas que sólo permiten el manejo del bosque natural primario o secundario. En las tierras denudadas debe procurarse el restablecimiento de vegetación natural.

La clase VIII está compuesta de terrenos que no permiten ninguna actividad productiva agrícola, pecuaria o forestal, siendo por tanto, adecuada únicamente para la protección de recursos.

A continuación se presenta una descripción detallada de las diferentes clases, cuyos parámetros para efectos operativos del sistema se encuentran en el cuadro l.

3.1 Clase 1 Dentro de esta clase incluyen tierras con pocas o ninguna limitación para el desarrollo de actividades agrícolas, pecuarias o forestales adaptadas ecológicamente a la zona.

Las tierras de esta clase se encuentran sobre superficies planas o casi planas, con erosión sufrida nula, con suelos muy profundos, de textura media en el suelo y de moderadamente gruesa a moderadamente fina en el subsuelo, sin piedras, sin problemas por toxicidad y salinidad, drenaje bueno, sin riesgo de inundación, en zonas de vida de condición húmeda, periodo seco moderado y sin efectos adversos por neblina y viento.

3.2 Clase 11 Las tierras de esta clase presentan leves limitaciones que solas o combinadas reducen la posibilidad de elección de actividades o se incrementan los costos de producción debido a la necesidad de usar prácticas de manejo y conservación de suelos.

Las limitaciones que pueden presentar son: relieve ligeramente ondulado, erosión sufrida leve, suelos profundos, texturas moderadamente finas o moderadamente gruesas en el suelo y finas o moderadamente gruesas en el subsuelo, ligeramente pedregosos, fertilidad media, toxicidad y salinidad leves, drenaje moderadamente excesivo o moderadamente lento, riesgo de inundación leve, zonas de vida seca o muy húmedas, con periodo seco fuerte o ausente, y condición de neblina y viento moderada.

3.3 Clase III Las tierras de esta clase presentan limitaciones moderadas solas o combinadas, que restringen la elección de los cultivos o se incrementan los costos de producción.

Para desarrollar los cultivos anuales se requieren prácticas intensivas de manejo y conservación de suelos yagua.

Entre las limitantes presentes en esta clase están: relieve moderadamente ondulado, erosión sufrida leve, suelos moderadamente profundos, texturas en el suelo y subsuelo finas o moderadamente gruesas, moderadamente pedregosos, fertilidad media, toxicidad moderada, salinidad leve, drenaje moderadamente excesivo o moderadamente lento, riesgo de inundación moderado, zonas de vida seca o muy húmedas, con periodo seco fuerte o ausente, condición de neblina y viento moderada.

3.4 Clase IV Las tierras de esta clase presentan fuertes limitaciones, solas o combinadas, que restringen su uso a vegetación semipermanente y permanente.

Los cultivos anuales se pueden desarrollar únicamente en forma ocasional y con prácticas muy intensivas de manejo y conservación de suelos yaguas, excepto de climas pluviales, donde este tipo de cultivo no es recomendable.

Las limitaciones se pueden presentar solas o combinadas son: relieve ondulado, erosión sufrida moderada, suelos moderadamente profundos, texturas en el suelo y en el subsuelo muy finas o moderadamente gruesas, pedregosos, fertilidad media, toxicidad moderada, salinidad leve, drenaje moderadamente lento o moderadamente excesivo, riesgo de inundación moderado, zonas de vida seca, muy húmedas y pluviales, con periodo seco fuerte o ausente, condición de neblina y viento moderada.

3.5 Clase V Las tierras de esta clase presentan severas limitaciones para el desarrollo de cultivos anuales, semi permanentes, permanentes o bosque, por lo cual su uso se restringe para pastoreo o manejo de bosque natural.

Las limitaciones que pueden ocurrir, solas o combinadas cuando la pendiente es inferior al 15% son: relieve moderadamente ondulado, erosión sufrida moderada, suelos poco profundos, las texturas del suelo y subsuelo pueden ser de finas a gruesas, fuertemente pedregosas, muy baja fertilidad, toxicidad fuerte, salinidad moderada, drenaje muy lento o excesivo, riesgo de inundación severo, zonas de vida seca y pluviales, con periodo seco fuerte o ausente, condición de neblina y viento fuerte.

También podrían presentarse las siguientes limitaciones cuando la pendiente oscila entre 15 y 30% relieve ondulado, erosión sufrida moderada, suelos poco profundos, texturas en el suelo moderadamente gruesas o finas y en el subsuelo de muy finas a gruesas, fuertemente pedregosos, muy baja fertilidad, toxicidad fuerte, salinidad moderada, drenaje muy lento o excesivo, riesgo de inundación severo, zonas de vida seca y muy húmedas excepto bosque muy húmedo tropical, con periodo seco fuerte o ausente, condición de neblina y viento fuerte.

3.6 Clase VI Las tierras ubicadas dentro de esta clase son utilizadas para la producción forestal, así como cultivos permanentes tales como frutales y café, aunque estos últimos requieren prácticas intensivas de manejo y conservación de suelos yaguas. Sin embargo, algunas especies forestales como la Teca (Tectona grandis) y Melina (Gmelina arborea) en plantaciones puras no son adecuadas para las pendientes de esta clase, debido a que aceleran los procesos de erosión de suelos, por lo que se recomienda este tipo de uso sólo en relieves moderadamente ondulados a ondulados.

Las limitaciones que se pueden presentar, solas o combinadas son: relieve fuertemente ondulado, erosión sufrida severa, suelos moderadamente profundos, texturas en el suelo de muy finas a gruesas, en el subsuelo de muy finas a moderadamente gruesas, fuertemente pedregosos, muy baja fertilidad, toxicidad fuerte, salinidad moderada, drenaje moderadamente excesivo o moderadamente lento, riesgo de inundación moderado, zonas de vida seca y pluviales excepto páramo, periodo seco fuerte o ausente, condición de neblina y viento moderada.

3.7 Clase VII Las tierras de esta clase tienen severas limitaciones por lo cual sólo se permite el manejo forestal en caso de cobertura boscosa; en aquellos casos en que el uso actual sea diferente al bosque, se procurará la restauración forestal por medio de la regeneración forestal por medio de la regeneración natural.

Las limitaciones que se pueden presentar solas o combinadas son: relieve escarpado, erosión sufrida severa, suelos poco profundos, texturas en el suelo y subsuelo de muy finas a gruesas, fuertemente pedregosas, muy baja fertilidad, toxicidad y salinidad fuertes, drenaje excesivo o nulo, riesgo de inundación muy severo, zonas de vida seca y pluviales excepto páramo, periodo seco fuerte o ausente, condición de neblina y viento fuerte.

3.8 Clase VIII Estas tierras no reúnen las condiciones mínimas para actividades de producción agropecuaria o forestal alguna. Las tierras de esta clase tienen utilidad sólo como zonas de preservación de flora y fauna, protección de áreas de recarga acuífera, reserva genética y belleza escénica. Para esta clase se incluye cualquier categoría de parámetros limitantes.

3.9 En las distintas clases de uso del suelo podrán realizarse las obras de infraestructura civil que posibilita el ordenamiento jurídico, con ajuste a los requisitos previstos para cada caso.

(Así adicionado mediante artículo 1° del decreto ejecutivo N° 33957 del 5 de setiembre de 2007) 4. DESCRIPCION DE LAS SUBCLASES DE CAPACIDAD DE USO En este sistema se reconocen como factores para definir subclases, limitaciones debidas a erosión, suelo, drenaje y clima. Para determinar las subclases se deben comparar las condiciones del terreno con respecto a las permitidas en la clase 1.

4.1 Erosión (e) Es la pérdida actual o potencial de suelo provocada por la escorrentía superfici4) y la acción del viento. La erosión actual o sufrida ocurre por malas prácticas de manejo de la tierra y potencial según el grada de inclinación de la pendiente.

4.2 Suelo (s) Se refiere a las limitaciones que se presentan, provocadas por uno o varios de los siguientes factores: profundidad efectiva, textura, pedregosidad, fertilidad, toxicidad y salinidad.

4.3 Drenaje (d) Agrupa las limitaciones causadas por exceso o deficiencia de humedad en el suelo o por riesgo de inundación.

4.4 Clima (e) Son limitaciones debidas a las distintas características cIimáticas que afectan negativamente el crecimiento de las plantas. Para caracterizar las limitaciones por clima, el sistema emplea las zonas de vida (Holdridge, 1982), el período seco, el viento y la neblina.

5. UNIDADES DE MANEJO Las unidades de manejo constituyen una subdivisión de las subclases de capacidad de uso, que indican el o los factores específicos que limitan su utilización en actividades agropecuarias y forestales. Estas tierras son lo suficientemente homogéneas como para requerir sistemas de manejo y conservación similares, que permitan obtener respuestas parecidas de los cultivos desarroIlados en estas áreas.

La unidad de manejo es un nivel de clasificación muy específico, el cual debe estar correlacionado con el grado de generalización cartográfica del estudio.

Simbológicamente las unidades de manejo se representan por un número romano que indica la clase de capacidad, una o más letras minúsculas que indican las subclases de capacidad, y uno o más números arábigos como subíndices a las subclases que corresponden a la unidad de manejo. Los parámetros que definen la unidad de manejo y que en total son 14 se describen en el punto 6.

Para definir los factores limitantes específicos, se deben comparar con las condiciones establecidas para la clase 1, para destacar el o los factores de mayor limitación responsables de definir las unidades de manejo, el subíndice respectivo se indicará subrayado. En cualquiera de los casos, las diferentes limitantes llevarán la siguiente secuencia: e, s, d, c.

Para las clases III a VII, el factor de mayor limitación que diferencia a una clase con la clase anterior se debe indicar con sub índice subrayado. Esto ayuda a definir cual es el factor restrictivo para el uso de la tierra.

Ejemplo (NOTA DE SINALEVI: Ver ejemplo, en la Gaceta N ° 107 del 6 de junio de 1994 ) 6. PARAMETROS PARA LA EV ALUACION DE LA CAPACIDAD DE USO 6.1. De erosión (e) 6.1.1 Pendiente (el) La pendiente de un terreno se expresa como el grado de declive o sea una relación entre las distancias vertical y horizontal de dos puntos en términos porcentuales.

Para estudios a nivel de detalle o superiores, la pendiente debe tener una mayor consideración en el microrelieve, por lo que la frecuencia de su medición debe ser mayor, pués afecta labores de labranza y movimiento del agua sobre el suelo.

6.1.1.1 Categorías de pendiente en función del relieve

1. Plano o casi plano:0 a 3%
2. Ligeramente ondulado:3 a 8%
3. Moderadamente ondulado:8 a15%
4. Ondulado:15 a30%
5. Fuertemente ondulado:30 a 60%
6. Escarpado:60 a 75%
7. Fuertemente escarpado:Más de 75%

6.1.2 Erosión sufrida (ez) Se refiere al daño visible causado a los suelos por la erosión acelerada. Para medir el grado de erosión se recurre a la observación, en el campo, de pedestales, raíces desnudas, la existencia de canalículos, terracetas, surcos, cárcavas, deslizamiento s, remoción de masas y la acumulación de sedimientos en el pie de pendientes y vías de desagüe.

6.1.2.1 Categorías de erosión 1. Nula Sin síntomas de erosión.

2. Ligera o leve (Erosión laminar y/o en surcos ligera) Los suelos presentan pocos canalículos de escasos centímetros de profundidad después de las lluvias, la presencia de pedestales de poca altura (menores a 3 cm ) puede ser un índice de erosión leve, lo mismo que marcas livianas de pisoteo en pastos. Se considera que se ha perdido menos del 25% del horizonte A original.

3. Moderada (Erosión laminar y/o en surcos moderada) Se observan síntomas de erosión a través de la presencia generalizada de canalículos y surcos pocos profundos en campos de cultivos en maduración, y de trillas poco profundos entre las macollas de gramíneas, en pastos o pedestal es altos ( 3 a 5 cm ). Se considera que se ha perdido hasta un 50% del horizonte A original.

4. Severa (Erosión laminar y/o en surcos fuertes, o cárcavas incipientes) Se observa la presencia de abundantes surcos aún después del arado, de canalículos y surcos profundos en campos con cultivos en maduración y la presencia de trillas profundos sin vegetación y pequeños deslizamientos en laderas, con macollas sobre pedestales ( 5 a 10 cm ) de tierras en pastos. El suelo ha sido erosionado hasta en un 100% del horizonte A original.

5. Muy severa (Cárcavas profundas y/o densas) Los suelos están prácticamente destruidos o son fuertemente truncados, con exposición del horizonte B. En algunos suelos se produce un microrelieve con cárcavas profundas en patrones dendríticos y en otros hay truncación extrema de los horizontes superficiales, con o sin la presencia de cárcavas. En esta categoría se incluyen los deslizamiento y/o deposiciones masivas de suelos que se han desplazado desde su lugar de origen.

6.2 De suelo 6.2.1 Profundidad efectiva (SI) Se define como la profundidad efectiva al grosor de las capas del suelo y subsuelo en las cuales las raíces pueden penetrar sin dificultad, en busca de agua, nutrimentos y sostén.

Su límite inferior está definido por capas u horizontes compactos que impiden el desarrollo de las raíces, como arcillas muy densas y compactas, horizontes cementados, compactos (panes endurecidos), estratos rocosos o pedregosos continuos, nivel freático asociado con gleización, horizontes con concentraciones tóxicas de algún elemento (Cu, Mn, Na).

6.2.1.1 Categorías de profundidad efectiva 1. Muy profundo: Más de 120 cm .

2. Profundo: 90 a 120 cm .

3. Moderadamente profundo: 60 a 90 cm .

4. Poco Profundo: 30 a 60 cm .

5. Superficial: Menos de 30 cm .

6.2.2 Textura del suelo (S2) Las texturas consideradas serán aquellas dominantes en el suelo y subsuelo, donde la clase textural será definida por la limitante más fuerte del suelo o subsuelo.

La textura se refiere a la proporción relativa de los tamaños de las partículas de la fracción fina del suelo, a saber: arcilla, limo y arena. (Anexo 6) 6.2.2.1 Categorías de textura 1. Gruesas: arenosa, arenosa franco gruesa y media.

2. Moderadamente gruesas: arenosa franco fina, franco arenosa media y gruesa.

3. Medianas: franco arenosa fina, franca, franco limosa, limosa.

4. Moderadamente finas: franco arcillosa, franco arcillo limosa, franco arcillo arenosa.

5. Finas: arcillosa (menos de 60% de arcilla), arcillo arenosa y arcillo limosa.

6. Muy finas: arcillosa (más de 60% de arcilla).

6.2.3 Pedregosidad y/o rocosidad (S3) Es el contenido de piedras y rocas que interfieren en las labores de labranza, crecimiento de raíces y el movimiento de agua.

Para propósitos de este manual, la pedregosidad se define como el contenido de grava cuyo tamaño varía de 0,2 a 20 mm , las piedras tienen más de 2 cm de diámetro y rocosidad es la proporción relativa de exposición de la roca fija, ya sea por afloramiento en suelos muy delgados o por conglomerados.

6.2.3.1 Categorías de pedregosidad o rocosidad 1. Sin pedregosidad No hay piedras o rocas o son tan pocas que no interfieren en la preparación del suelo. Las piedras y/o rocas cubren menos de 1 m2/Ha, o sea inferior de 0,01% del área. En esta categoría se acepta hasta 5% del volumen del suelo con grava.

2. Ligeramente pedregoso El contenido de piedras y/o rocas interfiere con la preparación de terrenos pero sin impedir esta labor.

El área cubierta por las piedras y/o rocas varía entre 1 y IOm2/Hao seaO,OI-O,1 % del área. Se acepta de 5 a 10% del volumen del suelo con grava.

3. Moderadamente pedregoso El contenido de piedras y/o rocas es suficiente para dificultar la preparación del terreno, por lo que esta labor debe desarrollarse cuidadosamente. El área ocupada por las piedras y/o rocas varía de 10 a 300 m2/Ha o sea 0,1-3% del área. Se acepta de 10 a 15% del volumen del suelo con grava.

4. Pedregoso El contenido de piedras y/o rocas sólo permite la utilización de maquinaria liviana o herramientas de mano para preparar el terreno. El área ocupada por las piedrasy/o rocas varía de 300 a 800 m /Ha, o sea 3-8% del área. Se acepta de 10 a 15% del volumen del suelo con grava.

5. Muy pedregoso El contenido de piedras y/o rocas es suficiente para impedir cualquier uso de maquinaria agrícola en la preparación de terrenos, por lo que solo se pueden usar implementos manuales.

El área ocupada por las piedras y/o rocas varía de 800 a 2 000 m2/Ha o sea de 8 a 20%. Se acepta de 25 a 50% del volumen del suelo con grava.

6. Fuertemente pedregoso La superficie se encuentra cubierta de piedras y/o rocas, las cuales ocupan entre 20 y 50% de la superficie. Sólo se podrán usar implementos manuales ocasionalmente. Se acepta de 50 a 75% del volumen del suelo con grava.

7. Extremadamente pedregoso La superficie se encuentra prácticamente cubierta de piedras y/o rocas, con más de 50% de la misma cubierta por éstas. Se acepta más de 75% del volumen del suelo con grava.

6.2.4 Fertilidad (S.4) Para efectos de la clasificación, el criterio de fertilidad se deberá utilizar en aquellos terrenos con pendientes menores del 30%.

En levantamientos a nivel de reconocimiento o menores, se puede utilizar información disponible de estudios realizados con anterioridad.

Para evaluar la fertilidad del suelo se deberá utilizar la determinación de:

- Suma de bases extraibles.

- Porcentaje de saturación de acidez, la cual se determinará por medio de la siguiente fórmula:

acidez x 100; donde la acidez se extrae con:

suma de bases + acidez KCI IN.

6.2.4.1 Categorías de fertilidad Alta: Suma de bases mayor que 10 meq/l 00 mi y saturación de acidez menor de 10% Media: Suma de bases mayor de 5 meq/l 00 mi y saturación de acidez menor de 50%.

Baja: Suma de bases menor a 5 meq/IOO mi y saturación de acidez mayor a 50%.

Muy baja: Suma de bases menor a 5 meq/l 00 mi y saturación de acidez mayor a50%.

6.2.5 Toxicidad de cobre (S5) Es la concentración de cobre en el suelo a nivel tóxico.

Debido a que la información sobre la concentración del cohre y sus efectos es escasa, la escala que se propone a continuación es preliminar.

6.2.5,1 Categorías de toxicidad de cobre Leve: O - 25 ppm.

Moderada: 25 - 75 ppm.

Fuerte: 75 - 150 ppm.

Muy fuerte: más de 150 ppm.

6.2.6 Salinidad (S6) Es la concentración total de sales solubles en el suelo, la cual se determina por medio de la conductividad eléctrica del estrato de saturación del suelo. (Richards, 1970).

6.2.6.1 Categorías de salinidad Leve: O - 4 Mmhos/~m.

Moderada: 4 - 16 Mmhos/cm.

Fuerte: más de 16 Mmhos/cm.

6.3 De drenaje (d) 6.3.1 Drenaje (dI) Es la rapidez conque el agua se desplaza, ya sea por escurrimiento superficial o por su movimiento a través del perfil hacia espacios subterráneos.

6.3.1.1 Categorías de drenaje 1. Excesivo El agua se elimina del suelo rápidamente, ya sea porque posee texturas muy livianas o bien pendientes escarpadas y expuestas (sin apreciable cobertura vegetal).

2. Moderadamente excesivo El agua se elimina del suelo en forma moderadamente rápida.

Muchos de estos suelos son de textura moderadamente livianas y/o de relieve ondulado. " 3.Bueno El agua se elimina del suelo con facilidad pero no con rapidez. Los s¡.¡elos bien drenados tienen comúnmente texturas medias; sin embargo, suelos arcillosos con buena estructura pueden incluirse dentro de esta clase.

El nivel freático se encuentra a profundidades mayores de 120 cm , y si aparecen moteos, éstos están a más de 90 cm .

4. Moderadamente lento En esta clase, el agua se elimina del suelo con cierta lentitud, de modo que el perfil permanece saturado (humedad excesiva) durante períodos cortos pero apreciables.

Los suelos de drenaje moderadamente lento por lo general tiene una capa de permeabilidad lenta en el perfil, o un nivel freático relativamente alto (60- 90 cm de profundidad), y con moteos después de 30 cm ; pueden aparecer ocasionalmente horizontes gleizados en el subsuelo.

5. Lento El agua se elimina del suelo con lentitud suficiente para mantenerlo saturado durante períodos muy apreciables de tiempo ( 3 a 6 meses al año).

Los suelos de drenaje lento tienen usualmente un nivel freático alto entre 30 y 60 cm de profundidad, y con moteos a menos de 30 cm y es normal que se presenten capas gleizadas en el subsuelo.

6. Muy lento El agua se elimina tan lento que el suelo permanece saturado por largos períodos de tiempo ( 6 a 9 meses al año). El nivel freático está por lo general cerca de la superficie del suelo (menos de 30 cm ) durante una parte considerable del año y siempre con moteos usualmente desde la superficie.

7. Nulo El agua se elimina del suelo tan lentamente que la capa freática permanece en la superficie o sobre ésta la mayor parte del tiempo (más de 9 meses al año). Estos suelos tienen alto hidromorfismo o gleización a través de todo el perfil.

6.3.2 Riesgo de anega miento o inundación (d2) Se refiere a probabilidad y frecuencia de ocurrencia de un desborde de una corriente de agua fuera de su cauce normal ocasionando un peligro para las áreas aledañas.

El anegamiento puede ser causado por el estancamiento de aguas en depresiones y llanuras, en especial sobre suelos con problemas de drenaje.

6.3.2.1 Categorías de anega miento o inundación 1. Nulo Los suelos no presentan ningún riesgo de sufrir inundaciones.

2. Leve Se presentan en forma ocasional y por lo general en años excepcionalmente lluviosos, sin embargo su permanencia no es mayor de una semana. 3. Moderado Las inundaciones por lo general ocurren todos los años, pero su permanencia es inferior a dos semanas.

4. Severo Las inundaciones ocurren varias veces al ano y permanecen por períodos cortos (menos de dos semanas).

5. Muy severo Las inundaciones ocurren varias veces al año y por períodos mayores a dos semanas.

6.4 De clima (e) 6.4.1 Zonas de vida (el) La zona de vida es un conjunto de ámbitos específicos de los factores climáticos principales, constituido por la biotemperatura, precipitación y la humedad, los cuales caracterizan una condición ambiental particular para una área geográfica determinada. (Holdridge, 1967) De acuerdo con el mapa ecológico de Costa Rica (Tosi, 1969) el país cuenta con doce zonas de vida diferentes. En la figura 1 aparecen las zonas de vida con los parámetros y su relación.

(NOTA DE SINALEVI: Ver Figura 1 "Diagrama para la clasificación de zonas", en la Gaceta N ° 107 del 6 de junio de 1994 ) 6.4.1.1 Clases de zonas de vida:

NombreSigla
Bosque Seco Tropicalbs-T
Bosque Húmedo Tropicalbh-T
Bosque Muy Húmedo Tropicalbmh-T
Bosque Húmedo Premontanobh-P
Bosque Muy Húmedo Premontanobmh-P
Bosque Pluvial Premontanobp-P
Bosque Húmedo Montano Bajobh-MB
Bosque Muy Húmedo Montano Bajobmh-MB
Bosque Pluvial Montano Bajobp-MB
Bosque Muy Húmedo Montanobmh-M
Bosque Pluvial Montanobp-M
Páramo Pluvial Subalpinopp-SA

6.4.2 Período seco (C2) Se entiende por período seco el número de meses secos consecutivos. Se consideran meses secos aquellos donde la precipitación es inferior a la mitad de la evapotranspiración potencial.

La evapotranspiración potencial se puede determinar multiplicando la biotemperatura media mensual por una constante mensual así: * (*) Comunicación personal Ing. Rafael Bolaños, 1991.CCT Mes de 28 días = 4.52 Mes de 30 días = 4.84 Mes de 31 días = 5.00 6.4.2.1 Categorías de período seco 1. Ausente 1 Mes 2. Moderado 1 - 3 Meses 3. Fuerte 3 Meses 6.4.3 Neblina (c3) La presencia de neblina deja en las áreas de influencia, específicamente sobre la vegetación arbórea, características fácilmente interpretables a su frecuencia y densidad.

6.4.3.1 Categorías de neblina 1. Ausente Aquí se incluyen los sitios en que la neblina no representan ningún obstáculo para el desarrollo normal de las actividades agrícolas.

La categoría comprende las áreas que no tienen influencia de neblina, así como aquellas en las cuales existe neblina con poca frecuencia y por periodos de corta duración, ya que ocurre sobre todo en algunos días en el invierno y normalmente durante la noche o primeras horas del día. Dos lugares representativos de esta última condición son las ciudades de Cartago y Zarcero.

Se reconoce en el campo por la ausencia o poca frecuencia del musgo sobre los árboles, el cual puede aparecer inclusive cubriendo parcialmente algunas ramas de la mayoría de los árboles del lugar.

2. Moderada Esta categoría cOITesponde a lugares afectados por neblina casi a diario durante el invierno y en forma más aislada durante el verano. Generalmente se encuentran tales sitios en sectores de pasos de nubes, por lo que muchas de las neblinas son densas, causadas por el contacto directo de las nubes con la tieITa. Estos fenómenos pueden oculTir a cualquier hora del día pero son más comunes durante las horas de la tarde y noche.

En el campo se determinan tales condiciones por la abundancia de musgo, el cual cubre gran parte de las ramas y de los troncos de casi todos los árboles. Este puede ser colgante ( 5 a 15 cm de longitud) o en forma más corta pero formando capas.

Cuando se trata de árboles jóvenes ( 5 a 10 años) el efecto de neblina es menos notorio, en estos casos, dependiendo de su edad, tendrán por lo general una menor cantidad de musgo.

Pueden verse ejemplos de neblina 2 sobre la CaITetera entre los Cartagos y Vara Blanca al Norte de Heredia o en algunos sectores entre el Empalme y el CeITo de la Muerte.

3. Fuerte (Bosque Nuboso) COITesponde a áreas en las que la neblina es tan frecuente que oculTe casi todos los días y es producida por el casi contacto diario entre las nubes y el teITeno. Su comportamiento es muy variado en cuanto a la frecuencia y duración de las masas de nubes, pero puede ocurrir durante varias horas en forma continua o en períodos intermitentes.

Son sitios fácilmente reconocibles por la abundancia del musgo, el que cubre todo o casi todo el árbol, formando en la mayoría de los casos una verdadera "alfombra" sobre las ramas o tronco de los árboles maduros o viejos.

Es muy común ver musgos sobre las hojas de los árboles y los árboles aislados casi ,siempre mueren o son pequeños o defonnes, ya que es normal que la neblina 3 esté asociada con vientos que soplan en fonna constante.

Por lo anterior, es corriente observar que los árboles protegidos del viento (sotavento), tengan los efectos de la neblina 2, mientras que a pocas decenas de metros, sobre las lomas, los árboles estén cargados de musgo (neblina 3).

Resulta común observar bajo tales condiciones, que los postes de las cercas y aún los cortes de camiones se encuentran cubiertos de musgos, aún los bosques naturales de tales sectores son de baja altura y de poca importancia económica, y en muchos casos no resulta rentable su manejo.

Algunos sitios representativos de tales condiciones son el Paso de la Palma , la Región al Norte de Balsa de San Ramón y al Suroeste de Monteverde.

6.4.4 Viento (C4) El viento ejerce un efecto mecánico directo sobre las plantas, desecamiento del ambiente y provoca erosión.

6.4.4.1 Categorías de viento 1. Ausente Corresponde a la categoría de viento 1, el que no provoca problemas en las actividades agrícolas, pecuarias o forestales. Incluye los vientos constantes o frecuentes, con velocidades promedio inferiores a 15 km/hora.

En condiciones de viento 1, los árboles crecen verticalmente y expanden sus ramas en todas direcciones.

2. Moderado Comprende el viento constante o muy frecuente, con velocidades entre los 15 y 30 km/hora, el que causa problemas moderados a la agricultura, los que pueden solventarse con la instalación de rompe vientos como medidas de protección. También abarca los de velocidades mayores, pero con menor constancia.

Corresponde a la categoría de viento 2 que se reconoce en el campo por la tendencia general de los árboles a tener sus copas inclinadas ligeramente hacia el lado donde sopla el viento.

3. Fuerte Corresponde a la categoría de viento 3 al que alcanza velocidades superiores a los 30 km/hora y que tiene una frecuencia mayor al 50% del tiempo. Este tiene efectos muy perjudiciales para actividades del uso de la tierra, llegando a limitar la capacidad de uso de la misma a pastoreo o producción forestal de bajo rendimiento.

Se reconoce en el campo, porque los árboles carecen de ramas del lado donde sopla el viento y por lo general tienen su tronco inclinado debido a la fuerza del viento y al peso de su copa.

7. USO DEL SISTEMA Para llevar a cabo la clasificación de una unidad de tierra, es necesario, primero contar con los datos de campo, los cuales deben tomarse después de haber realizado una adecuada premapificación o separación de unidades fisiográficas, preferiblemente mediante foto interpretación.

Parámetros específicos para la evaluación de la capacidad de uso de la tierra, como son la toxicidad de cobre y la salinidad, deberán evaluarse únicamente en aquellas zonas donde son reconocidos como limitantes a nivel local, tal el caso del Pacifico Sur y los litorales, respectivamente.

Después de completar la totalidad de los datos referentes a los parámetros del sistema, se procede a determinar la clase, o subclase o unidad de manejo según corresponda.

Para lo anterior se comienza a comparar el respectivo dato del parámetro de cada unidad de tierra con los valores permitidos en la clave. Se empieza de arriba hacia abajo, es decir de la clase I hacia la VIII , la clase resultante será en la cual coincidan todos los valores de campo con los indicados en dicha clave.

En el momento que un valor de un factor a ser clasificado no corresponda con lo exigido por la clave, se deberá pasar hacia la siguiente línea de valores a fin de hacerlos coincidir.

EJEMPLO PRACTICO DEL USO DEL SISTEMA:

De la evaluación agro lógica de una parcela en Santa Rosa de Pocosol (San Carlos) el extensionista obtuvo los siguientes datos:

Pendiente dominante 14% Erosión sufrida ligera o leve Profundidad efectiva superior a 120 cm Textura en el suelo franco arcillosa Textura en el sub suelo arcillosa (menos de 60% de arcilla) Sin pedregosidad Fertilidad media Sin problemas de toxicidad y salinidad Drenaje moderadamente lento Riesgo de inundación nulo zona de vida Bosque Húmedo Tropical Peóodo seco moderado Sin problemas por neblina o viento.

Para determinar la clase de capacidad de uso se procede a comparar los datos con los del cuadro 1 de esta metodología, para lo cual se utiliza la siguiente tabla de campo.

De esta comparación se obtiene que las tierras de esta parcela son de clase III, que la subclase es III esd y que la unidad de manejo es III e 12 S24 dI.

8. PARAMETROS MODIFICABLES DE LA CAPACIDAD DE USO DE LA TIERRA Cuando en una tierra con determinadas limitaciones se desarrollan prácticas específicas de manejo y/o de conservación de suelos, las cuales corrigen dichas limitaciones, la tierra deberá ser reclasificada según las limitaciones que permanezcan en dicha tierra.

Así por ejemplo, la pendiente, erosión sufrida, pedregosidad y fertilidad pueden corregirse parcial o totalmente con prácticas específicas de manejo y conservación de suelos, el efecto del viento puede disminuirse con prácticas agronómicas; la limitación por meses secos puede corregirse con la implementación de sistemas de riego y el drenaje puede también ser modificado con obras de avenamiento siempre y cuando la textura y la permeabilidad del suelo lo permitan.

PRACTICA DE MANEJO Y CONSERV ACION DE SUELOS Y AGUAS SEGUN LA CLASE | CLASE: PRACTICAS | | --- | | I No muy intensivas I I No muy intensivas I I I Intensivas IV Muy intensivas V No muy intensivas VI Intensivas VI I No muy intersivas VIII Ninguna |

ANEXO 2
PRACTICAS DE CONSERV ACION DE SUELOS Y AGUA SEGÚN LA CLASE
DescripciónCLASES
Códigode las prácticasUnidadIIIIIIIVVVIVII
0101Levantamiento TopográficoHasxxxxxxx
0102Estudios de sueloHasxxxxxxX
0103Planificación Agroconservacionista de fincasHasxxxxxxX
0201Canal de GuardiaMtsxxxxx
0202Acequías de laderaMtsxxx
0203Terrazas de huertoMtsxxX
0204Terrazas de desviaciónMtsxxx
0205Muros de PiedraMtsxxxx
0206Via de agua empastadaMtsxxxx
0207Camino de acceso y drenajeMtsxxxxx
0208Cortinas rompevientosMtsxxxxx
0209Surcos en contorno en pastizalesMtsx
0210Establecimiento de cercasMtsxxxxxX
0301Canal de desviaciónMtsxxx
0302Estanque de AguaMts CúbicosxxxxxX
0303Represa de AguaMts CúbicosxxxxxX
0304Diques en contorno (melgas)Mtsxx
0305Canal de infiltraciónMtsxxxxx
0306Terraza de bancoMtsxxx
0307Terraza IndividualUnidadxx
0401No labranzaHasxxxxxx
0402Labranza mínimaHasxxxxxx
0403Labranza profundaHasxxx
0404Roturación profundaHasxxx
0405Labranzas superficiales (reducidas)Hasxxxx
0406Labranza de contornoHasxxx
0407Siembra en contornoHasxxxx
0408Barreras vivasMtsxxxx
0409Barreras muertasMtsxxxx
0410Rotación de cultivosHasxxxx
0411Cultivos IntercaladosHasxxxxx
0412Cultivos en FajasHasxxxx
0413Apartos para pastoreo en rotaciónHasx
0414Cobertura muerta (Mulching)Mtsxxxx
0415Cultivo de coberturaHasxxxx
0416Barbecho mejoradoHasxxx
0417Sistemas AgroforestalesHasxxxx
0418Enmiendas orgánicas animalesHasxxxxxx
0419CompostMts Cúb.xxxxx
0420Abono VerdeHasxxxxxx
0421Fertilización y enmiendas mineralesKg/Haxxxxxx
0501Control de cárcavasHasxX
0502Control de deslizamientoHasxX
0503Control de inundaciónHasxxxx
0603Desaguadero lateralMtsxxxxx
0605Aprovechamiento de manantialUnidadxxxxxX
0606Sistema de riegoMtsxxxxx
0607Ubicación de bebederosUnidadx

DEFINICION DE LAS PRACTICAS DE CONSERV ACION DE SUELOS 3.1 LEVANTAMIENTO TOPOGRAFICO Consiste en determinar los accidentes naturales y artificiales de un terreno (planimétrico) y el relieve del mismo (altimétrico) con el fin de poderlo representar en un plano. (Torres y Villalta, 1968).

3.2 ESTUDIOS DE SUELOS Consiste en determinar las propiedades físicas y químicas del suelo, con el objeto de clasificarlos y definir las unidades de mapeo. (Elbersen, 1971).

3.3 PLANIFICACION CONSERVACIONISTA DE LA FINCA Consiste en determinar en forma clara y objetiva las limitaciones, necesidades técnicas y las potencialidades productivas de cada unidad de tierra en la finca.

3.4 PRACTICAS AGROCONSERVACIONISTAS Son prácticas culturales y agronómicas que implican por lo general la utilización de material biológico vivo o muerto para control de erosión.

Dentro de ellas se pueden indicar:

3.4.1 PRACTICAS EN CONTORNO Consiste en realizar todas las labores y operaciones culturales siguiendo la curva de nivel. Son efectivas hasta el 7% de pendiente si se trazaran solas, y en combinación lo son hasta el 20%.

3.4.2 Cultivos múltiples (Cultivos asociados o intercalados) Se refiere a varios cultivos que crecen simultáneamente en la misma parcela. La disposición espacial de los cultivos puede ser en surcos o en fajas. En el tiempo, los cultivos pueden ser contemporáneos o alternos.

Son efectivos hasta una pendiente del 12%, y en combinación se pueden usar en una mayor pendiente.

3.4.3 Coberturas muertas del suelo Es la utilización de materias vegetales muertas para cubrir el suelo. Son eficientes hasta un 20% de pendiente.

3.4.4 Cultivos de cobertura Son plantas anuales o perennes de sistemas radiculares y foliares densos, las que se intercalan con el cuItivo principal para lograr la completa cobertura del suelo e impedir el desarrollo de las malezas. Se recomienda hasta un 15% de pendiente.

3.4.5 Cultivos en fajas Consiste en disponer cultivos en rotación en un arreglo sistémico en fajas perpendiculares a la pendiente en línea recta o contoroo. La alternancia de cultivos densos con cultivos limpios, permite repartir la escorrentía y reducir su velocidad, 3.4.6 Labranza mínima Es la menor cantidad de labranza requerida para crear las condiciones de suelo adecuadas para la germinación de la semilla y el desarrollo de la planta. Este concepto se adapta a una amplia gama de suelos, cultivos y hasta una pendiente del 50%.

3.4.7 Labranza en contorno Consiste en trabajar el suelo según las curvas de nivelo guiándose son base a obras de conservación establecidas.

3.4.8 Siembra en contorno Consiste en sembrar las plantas en hileras siguiendo las curvas de nivel o guiándose con base a obras de conservación establecidas.

3.4.9 Barreras vivas Consiste en sembrar las plantas perennes y de crecimiento denso sembradas perpendicularmente a la pendiente, se usan en terrenos de hasta 15% de pendiente.

3.4.10 Cortinas rompevientos Son hileras de árboles o arbustos dispuestos perpendicularmente a la dirección principal del viento.

3.4.11 Apartos para pastoreo en rotación Es un sistema intensivo basado en la producción iguales, para establecer un sistema de pastoreo y descanso.

3.4.12 Sistemas agroforestales Son técnicas de manejo de la Tierra que implican la combinación de árboles forestales con cultivos o con ganadería, o con una combinación de ambos.

3.4.13 Ubicación de bebederos Consiste en procurar distribuir los bebedores en forma adecuada en cada aparto, para obligar al ganado a recorrer el potrero con el fin de obtener un pastoreo más uniforme y evitar la compactación del suelo.

3.5 MEDIDAS DE MANEJO DE SUELO Son las prácticas que se usan para mantener y mejorar las propiedades físicas, químicas y biológicas del suelo y así aumentar su capacidad productiva.

3.5.1 Labranza profunda Consiste en trabajar el suelo a profundidades mayores que la labranza tradicional y se realiza con arado de disco o con arado de vertedera, es un tipo de labranza primaria se usa en terrenos hasta con 15% de pendiente.

3.5.2 Roturación profunda Se le llama también Labranza vertical, la cual reemplaza a la labranza primaria y se realiza con un implemento de dientes cincel y subsolador a profundidades mayores que las labranzas convencionales. se usa en terrenos hasta con 15% de pendiente.

3.5.3 Labranza reducida o superficial Consiste en trabajar en forma superficial el suelo para destruir los terrones gruesos y voltear ligeramente la tierra, es una labranza secundaria.

3.5.4 No Labranza 3.5.5 Compost Es la incorporación al terreno de material descompuesto por condiciones aeróbicas.

3.5.6 Enmiendas orgánicas animales Consiste en la incorporación en el suelo de estiércol de animales.

3.5.7 Abonos verdes Son plantas de rápido crecimiento que producen abundante follaje y cuyo destino es la incorporación para mejorar el suelo.

3.5.8 Barreras muertas Estas barreras están compuestas de material vegetal muerto, como troncos de árboles, ramas y rastrojos de cosechas que se acordonan en el terreno.

3.5.9 Barbecho Es el período de tiempo más o menos largo en que se deja descansar la tierra, con lo cual se restaura la fertilidad de los suelos a través de la acumulación de la materia orgánica y el mejoramiento de la estructura.

3.5.10 Uso de fertilizantes y enmiendas minerales Es la aplicación de nutrimentos al suelo por medio de fertilizantes o el uso de cal como enmienda.

3.5.11 Rotación de cultivos Es el establecimiento de una secuencia definida de cultivos, la que se repite ciclo tras ciclo sobre una misma parcela.

3.5.12 Caminos de accesos y drenajes 3.5.13 Establecimiento de cercas 3.6 PRACTICAS MECANICAS DE CONSERVACION DE SUELOS Son estructuras específicas que se construyen para proteger el suelo de la erosión.

3.6.1 Control de erosión hídrica 3.6.1.1 Canal de guardia Es un canal trapezoidal que intercepta gran cantidad de escorrentía proveniente de la parte alta.

3.6.1.2 Vía de agua empastada Es el uso de depresiones naturales como vía de agua natural para recibir y desviar el agua de escorrentía de las estructuras de desviación.

3.6.1.3 Terrazas de desagüe Son aptas en zonas húmedas con períodos de lluvia prolongadas, su función es eliminar el exceso de agua que provoca erosión de suelo.

3.6.1.4 Acequias de ladera Son estructuras de control de erosión hídrica para tierras escarpadas, se pueden construir en pendientes de 10 a 50% y con profundidad mínima del suelo de 50 cm .

3.6.1.5 Terrazas de desviación Consiste en modificar la pendiente del terreno, constituida por una sección de corte triangular con capacidad para evacuar el exceso de agua de la escorrentía y una sección de relleno con forma de cama elevada que se utiliza para siembra de cultivos anuales. Se usa para control de erosión en terrenos con pendientes inferiores al 15% 3.6.1.6 Canal de desviación Consiste en un canal que se construye a través de la pendiente para interceptar el escurrimiento superficial y llevar las aguas hasta un lugar seguro.

3.6.1.7 Terrazas de huerta o escalones Son terrazas de banco angostas construidas en pendientes de 30 a 50%, donde el suelo es apto para la producción de frutales entre las terrazas.

3.6.1.8 Barreras de piedra Son estructuras para desviar el exceso de escorrentía hacia un desague natural o vía de agua empastada, especial para suelos volcánicos con piedras superficiales.

3.6.2 Conservación de agua 3.6.2.1 Canal de infiltración Se utiliza en zonas secas, para conservar mayor cantidad de agua lluvia. El canal está a nivel y tiene profundidad variable.

3.6.2.2 Terrazas de banco Consiste en una terreza de talud 1: 1 y con un ancho que permite ser cultivado.

3.6.2.3 Terrazas individuales Consiste en un pequeño banco cuadrado donde se siembra un árbol y se utiliza en terrenos que tienen 50% de pendiente.

3.6.2.4 Surcos en contorno en pradera Son surcos que se usan para disminuir la escorrentía superficial en las praderas.

3.6.2.5 Melgas en contorno Se usan para el control, distribución y profundidad del agua. El ancho de la melga varía entre 10 Y 20 metros en pendiente del 1% Y se reduce entre 5 y 10 metros en pendiente de 2% según la profundidad del agua seleccionada.

3.6.2.6 Aprovechamiento de manantial 3.6.2.7 Sistemas de riego 3.6.2.8 Represas de conservación de suelos Es la conservación de la escorrentía por medio de una represa en una depresión o quebrada.

3.6.2.9 Estanques de agua 3.6.2.10 Represas de agua 3.6.3 Recuperación de tierras degradadas 3.6.3.1 Control de cárcavas Se debe cercar y establecer vegetación, para controlar la cárcava.

3.6.3.2 Control de deslizamiento de tierras Se debe suavizar la superficie de las depresiones o grietas para poder establecer cobertura. 3.6.3.3 Control de inundación El control de inundación se puede efectuar por medio de pared de gaviones, diques de desviación, recanalización, muros de sedimentación, alcantarilla de drenaje. 3.6.3.4 Desaguadero lateral

TiPOS Y NIVELES DE LEVANTAMIENTO DE CAPACIDAD DE USO DE LA TIERRA (NOTA DE SINALEVI: Ver anexo 4 en la Gaceta N ° 107 del 06 de junio de 1994)

CLASIFICACION DE LOS CULTIVOS Para el sistema de capacidad de uso se definen los cultivos de la siguiente manera:

5.1 Cultivos anuales Son aquellas plantas que exigen, durante su ciclo vegetativo (un año o menos), la preparación periódica del terreno a través de su laboreo o mecanización, por lo que se produce una gran alteración del suelo.

5.2 Cultivos Semi -Permanentes Son aquellos cultivos que tienen un ciclo vegetativo mayor a un año y que requieren sólo una preparación del terreno cada dos o más años, además logran desarrollar suficiente follaje, ejerciendo cierta función protectora contra la erosión del suelo.

Algunos ejemplos de cultivos semipermanentes son: caña de azúcar, pastos de corte y plantas ornamentales.

5.3 Cultivos Permanentes Es la vegetación que se caracteriza por ser de porte arbustivo y/o arbóreo y de ciclo vegetativo superior a cinco años. Dentro de este grupo se incluye plantaciones forestales.

5.4 Bosque Es la vegetación que se caracteriza por la presencia dominante de árboles disetáneos y otra vegetación leñosa, de porte variado, cuyo ciclo vegetativo individual es mayor a 10 años. El bosque incluye los bosques primarios y secundarios y los estados avanzados de tacotales.

5.5 Pastos Son cultivos de crecimiento denso y de porte rastrero.

CLASES TEXTURALES TRIANGULD DE TEXTURAS QUE MUESTRA LOS. LIMITES DE CONTENIDO DE ARENA. LIMO y ARCILLA EN LAS DISTINTAS CLASES TEXTURAI..ES (TOMADO DEL USDA).

ANEXO 1

ANEXO 3

ANEXO 4

ANEXO 5

2
3
4
  • a)Un representante del Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganadería (MAG); b) Un representante del Ministerio de Recursos Naturales, Energía y Minas (MIRENEM); c) Un representante del Colegio de Ingenieros Agrónomos; d) Un representante del Sistema Bancario Nacional; e) Un representante del Sector Privado, designado por el MAG de común acuerdo con MIRENEM.
  • f)Un representante del Instituto de Desarrollo Agrario; g) Un representante de las Universidades, designado por el MAG de común acuerdo con el MIRENEM.
5

Tanto los propietarios como los suplentes serán designados por las instituciones a las que representan, durarán en sus cargos dos años; pudiendo ser reelectos.

6
7
8
9
10

Los acuerdos se tomarán por mayoria de votos de los miembros presentes. El coordinador tendrá voto simple, doble en caso de empate.

11
12
13

Dado en la Presidencia de la República.-San José, a los trece días del mes de abril de mil novecientos noventa y cuatro.

Document not found. Documento no encontrado.

Implementing decreesDecretos que afectan

    TopicsTemas

    • Soil Conservation Law 7779Ley de Conservación de Suelos 7779

    Concept anchorsAnclajes conceptuales

    • Decreto Ejecutivo N° 23214-MAG-MIRENEM Art. 2

    Spanish key termsTérminos clave en español

    News & Updates Noticias y Actualizaciones

    All articles → Todos los artículos →

    Weekly Dispatch Boletín Semanal

    Field reporting and policy analysis from Costa Rica's forests. Reportajes y análisis de política desde los bosques de Costa Rica.

    ✓ Subscribed. ✓ Suscrito.

    One email per week. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click. Un correo por semana. Sin spam. Cancela en un clic.

    Or WhatsApp channelO canal de WhatsApp →
    Coalición Floresta © 2026 · All rights reserved © 2026 · Todos los derechos reservados

    Stay Informed Mantente Informado

    Conservation news and action alerts, straight from the field Noticias de conservación y alertas de acción, directo desde el campo

    Email Updates Actualizaciones por Correo

    Weekly updates, no spam Actualizaciones semanales, sin spam

    Successfully subscribed! ¡Suscripción exitosa!

    WhatsApp Channel Canal de WhatsApp

    Join to get instant updates on your phone Únete para recibir actualizaciones instantáneas en tu teléfono

    Join Channel Unirse al Canal
    Coalición Floresta Coalición Floresta © 2026 Coalición Floresta. All rights reserved. © 2026 Coalición Floresta. Todos los derechos reservados.
    🙏